8. The income-expenditure model Consider a small economy that is closed to trade, so its net exports are equal to zero. Suppose that the economy has the following consumption function, where C is consumption, Y is real GDP, I is investment, G is government purchases, and T stands for net taxes: c=15+0.75 x (Y-T) Suppose G = $90 billion, I $60 billion, and T - $20 billion. Given the consumption function and the fact that for a closed economy total expenditure can be calculated as Y=C+I+G, the equilibrium output level is equal to S billion. Suppose the government purchases are increased by $50 billion. The new equilibrium level of output will be equal to Based on the effect of the change in government purchases on equilibrium output, you can tell that this economy's spending multiplier is equal to
8. The income-expenditure model Consider a small economy that is closed to trade, so its net exports are equal to zero. Suppose that the economy has the following consumption function, where C is consumption, Y is real GDP, I is investment, G is government purchases, and T stands for net taxes: c=15+0.75 x (Y-T) Suppose G = $90 billion, I $60 billion, and T - $20 billion. Given the consumption function and the fact that for a closed economy total expenditure can be calculated as Y=C+I+G, the equilibrium output level is equal to S billion. Suppose the government purchases are increased by $50 billion. The new equilibrium level of output will be equal to Based on the effect of the change in government purchases on equilibrium output, you can tell that this economy's spending multiplier is equal to
Chapter11: Fiscal Policy
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1.6P
Related questions
Question
100%

Transcribed Image Text:8. The income-expenditure model
Consider a small economy that is closed to trade, so its net exports are equal to zero. Suppose that the economy has the following consumption
function, where C is consumption, Y is real GDP, I is investment, G is government purchases, and T stands for net taxes:
C = 15+0.75 x (Y-T)
Suppose G = $90 billion, 1 = $60 billion, and T = $20 billion.
Given the consumption function and the fact that for a closed economy total expenditure can be calculated as Y=C+I+G, the equilibrium output
level is equal to 5
billion.
Suppose the government purchases are increased by $50 billion. The new equilibrium level of output will be equal to
Based on the effect of the change in government purchases on equilibrium output, you can tell that this economy's spending multiplier is equal to
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 2 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, economics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you



Principles of Economics 2e
Economics
ISBN:
9781947172364
Author:
Steven A. Greenlaw; David Shapiro
Publisher:
OpenStax



Principles of Economics 2e
Economics
ISBN:
9781947172364
Author:
Steven A. Greenlaw; David Shapiro
Publisher:
OpenStax

Essentials of Economics (MindTap Course List)
Economics
ISBN:
9781337091992
Author:
N. Gregory Mankiw
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Brief Principles of Macroeconomics (MindTap Cours…
Economics
ISBN:
9781337091985
Author:
N. Gregory Mankiw
Publisher:
Cengage Learning
