750 mm 750 mm 750 mm- D 750'mm з
Q: The figure shows three 0.0163 kg particles that have been glued to a rod of length L=5.57 cm and…
A:
Q: A hollow sphere of radius 0.130 m, with rotational inertia / = 0.0804 kg-m² about a line through its…
A: Radius of the hollow sphere, R=0.130 mRotational kinetic energy, I=0.0804 kgm2Angle of inclination,…
Q: A disk with rotational inertia of I = 7.3 kg.m² and radius r = 32 cm, is initially at rest, but is…
A:
Q: The figure shows three 0.0105 kg particles that have been glued to a rod of length L=6.50 cm and…
A:
Q: A sanding disk with rotational inertia 4.2 x 103 kg-m² is attached to an electric drill whose motor…
A: Rotational inertia (I) = 0.0042 kg m-2Torque (T) = 38 N.m time (t) = 29 ms = 0.029 s
Q: Figure (a) shows a disk that can rotate about an axis at a radial distance h from the center of the…
A:
Q: The figure shows three 0.0176 kg particles that have been glued to a rod of length L=6.16 cm and…
A:
Q: A hollow sphere of mass M and radius R = 0.15 m, with rotational inertia I = 0.040 kg · m? about a…
A:
Q: A solid homogeneous cylinder of radius r= 0.5m and mass of m = 100kg is rolled up a 0 = 20° incline…
A: Rotational mechanics.
Q: A disk of mass M is spinning freely at 6.73 rad/s when a second identical disk, initially not…
A:
Q: The figure shows three 0.0133 kg particles that have been glued to a rod of length L-5.84 cm and…
A:
Q: Four particles, each of mass 0.15 kg, are placed at the vertices of a square with sides of length…
A: Given:mass, m = 0.15…
Q: The four particles in Figure below are connected by rigid rods of negligible mass. The origin is at…
A:
Q: The figure is an overhead view of a thin uniform rod of length 0.845 m and mass M rotating…
A: Given :- L = 0.845 m mass = M angular speed = 20.4 rad/sec m= M/3 Vp is greater then 4.54 m/s
Q: In the figure here, three particles of mass m = 0.017 kg are fastened to three rods of length d=…
A:
Q: The figure shows three 0.01 kg particles that have been glued to a rod of length L=6 cm and…
A:
Q: include units
A: a)The rotational inertia is 0.0248267kgm2b)The kinetic rotational energy is…
Q: a rigid structure consisting of a circular hoop of radius R and mass m, and a square made of four…
A:
Q: The figure shows three 0.0113 kg particles that have been glued to a rod of length L=6.07 cm and…
A: The mass of each of the particle is m=0.0113 kg The length of the rod is L=6.07 cm
Q: A uniform rod of mass 315 g and length 50.0 cm rotates in a horizontal plane about a fixed,…
A: Given data:The mass of rod is M= 315 g.The length of rod is l=50 cm.The mass of beads is m g.The…
Q: A disk of mass M is spinning freely at 4.45 rad/s when a second identical disk, initialiy not…
A: Write the given values with suitable variables. Here, ω1i and ω2f are the initial angular speed of…
Q: The figure shows three 0.0197 kg particles that have been glued to a rod of length L=6.44 cm and…
A:
Q: In the figure here, three particles of mass m = 0.022 kg are fastened to three rods of length d =…
A: Given data:mass of each particle (m) = 0.017 Kglength of each rod (d) = 0.13 mAngular speed ω= 0.950…
Q: Two astronauts (figure), each having a mass of 72.0 kg, are connected by ad = 11.0-m rope of…
A: Please note : As per answering guidelines I can answer the first three subparts of a multisub-part…
Q: A person who walks through the revolving door exerts a horizontal force of magnitude F-62 N on one…
A:
Q: A disk of mass M is spinning freely at 6.49 rad/s when a second identical disk, initially not…
A: Given Mass of disk = M Initial angular speed of disk = 6.49 rad/s A second identical disk is…
Q: A disk of mass M is spinning freely at 7.69 rad/s when a second identical disk, initially not…
A:
Q: The disk with mass m = 2.5 kg and radius r= 20 cm rotates like a merry-go-round under the torque…
A:
Two triangular plates each have a mass of 8 kg and are welded to a vertical shaft AB. Knowing that the system rotates at the constant rate of ω = 6 rad/s, determine its


Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 8 steps with 10 images

- Four identical particle of mass 0.5 kg each are placed at the vertices of a 2 m x 2m square and held there by four massless rods, which form the sides of the square. What is the rotational inertia (in kg · m²) of this rigid body about an axis that a. passes through the midpoints of opposite sides and lies in the plane of the square, 4 ☑ b. passes through the midpoint of one of the sides and is perpendicular to the plane of the square, 6 c. lies in the plane of the square and passes through two diagonally opposite particles? 4The figure shows three 0.0120 kg particles that have been glued to a rod of length L=6.36 cm and negligible mass. The assembly can rotate around a perpendicular axis through point O at the left end. If we remove one particle (that is, 33% of the mass), by what percentage does the rotational inertia of the assembly around the rotation axis decrease when that removed particle is (a) the innermost one and (b) the outermost one? (a) Number i 7.1 (b) Number i 64 Axis Units Units % % m a+ m mA hollow sphere of radius 0.210 m, with rotational inertia l = 0.0293 kg-m² about a line through its center of mass, rolls without slipping up a surface inclined at 15.0° to the horizontal. At a certain initial position, the sphere's total kinetic energy is 16.0 J. (a) How much of this initial kinetic energy is rotational? (b) What is the speed of the center of mass of the sphere at the initial position? When the sphere has moved 1.30 m up the incline from its initial position, what are (c) its total kinetic energy and (d) the speed of its center %3D of mass? (a) Number i Units (b) Number Units m/s (c) Number i Units (d) Number i Units m/s
- The figure shows three 0.0133 kg particles that have been glued to a rod of length L=6.23 cm and negligible mass. The assembly can rotate around a perpendicular axis through point O at the left end. If we remove one particle (that is, 33% of the mass), by what percentage does the rotational inertia of the assembly around the rotation axis decrease when that removed particle is (a) the innermost one and (b) the outermost one? Axis dA flywheel is a mechanical device used to store rotational kinetic energy for later use. Consider a flywheel in the form of a uniform solid cylinder rotating around its axis, with moment of inertia I = 1/2 mr2. a) If such a flywheel of radius r1 = 1.4 m and mass m1 = 23 kg can spin at a maximum speed of v = 35 m/s at its rim, calculate the maximum amount of energy, in joules, that this flywheel can store. b)Consider a scenario in which the flywheel described in part (a) (r1 = 1.4 m, mass m1 = 23 kg, v = 35 m/s at the rim) is spinning freely at its maximum speed, when a second flywheel of radius r2 = 2.8 m and mass m2 = 15 kg is coaxially dropped from rest onto it and sticks to it, so that they then rotate together as a single body. Calculate the energy, in joules, that is now stored in the wheel. c) Return now to the flywheel of part (a), with mass m1, radius r1, and speed v at its rim. Imagine the flywheel delivers one third of its stored kinetic energy to car, initially at rest,…A hollow sphere of radius 0.140 m, with rotational inertia l = 0.0243 kg-m? about a line through its center of mass, rolls without slipping up a surface inclined at 11.1° to the horizontal. At a certain initial position, the sphere's total kinetic energy is 11.0 J. (a) How much of this initial kinetic energy is rotational? (b) What is the speed of the center of mass of the sphere at the initial position? When the sphere has moved 0.520 m up the incline from its initial position, what are (c) its total kinetic energy and (d) the speed of its center %3D of mass? (a) Number i Units (b) Number i Units (c) Number Units (d) Number i Units
- A sanding disk with rotational inertia 3.5 x 103 kg-m? is attached to an electric drill whose motor delivers a torque of magnitude 40 N-m about the central axis of the disk. About that axis and with torque applied for 34 ms, what is the magnitude of the (a) angular momentum and (b) angular velocity of the disk? (a) Number Units (b) Number Units >The figure shows three 0.0179 kg particles that have been glued to a rod of length L=6.40 cm and negligible mass. The assembly can rotate around a perpendicular axis through point O at the left end. If we remove one particle (that is, 33% of the mass), by what percentage does the rotational inertia of the assembly around the rotation axis decrease when that removed particle is (a) the innermost one and (b) the outermost one? Axis m m m (a) Number i 64.3 Units (b) Number i Units >The figure shows three 0.0172 kg particles that have been glued to a rod of length L=6.24 cm and negligible mass. The assembly can rotate around a perpendicular axis through point O at the left end. If we remove one particle (that is, 33% of the mass), by what percentage does the rotational inertia of the assembly around the rotation axis decrease when that removed particle is (a) the innermost one and (b) the outermost one? (a) Number i (b) Number Axis Units Units |--d- m d m -d m
- A Texas cockroach of mass 0.246 kg runs counterclockwise around the rim of a lazy Susan (a circular disk mounted on a vertical axle) that has a radius 18.0 cm, rotational inertia 3.36 x 10³ kg-m?, and frictionless bearings. The cockroach's speed (relative to the ground) is 2.75 m/s, and the lazy Susan turns clockwise with angular velocity wo = 3.31 rad/s. The cockroach finds a bread crumb on the rim and, of course, stops. (a) What is the angular speed of the lazy Susan after the cockroach stops? (b) Is mechanical energy conserved as it stops? (a) Number Units (b)In the figure, two particles, each with mass m = 0.78 kg, are fastened to each other, and to a rotation axis at O, by two thin rods, each with length d = 5.5 cm and mass M = 1.3 kg. The combination rotates around the rotation axis with angular speed ω = 0.32 rad/s. Measured about O, what is the combination's (a) rotational inertia and (b) kinetic energy?The figure shows three 0.0186 kg particles that have been glued to a rod of length L=5.67 cm and negligible mass. The assembly can rotate around a perpendicular axis through point O at the left end. If we remove one particle (that is, 33% of the mass), by what percentage does the rotational inertia of the assembly around the rotation axis decrease when that removed particle is (a) the innermost one and (b) the outermost one? Axis (a) Number Units (b) Number Units