3.74 A fixed-fixed steel beam, of length 5 m, width 0.5 m, and thickness 0.1 m, carries an electric motor of mass 75 kg and speed 1200 rpm at its mid-span, as shown in Fig. 3.64. A rotating force of magnitude F = 5000 N is developed due to the unbalance in the rotor of the motor. Find the amplitude of steady-state vibrations by disregarding the mass of the beam. What will be the amplitude if the mass of the beam is considered?
3.74 A fixed-fixed steel beam, of length 5 m, width 0.5 m, and thickness 0.1 m, carries an electric motor of mass 75 kg and speed 1200 rpm at its mid-span, as shown in Fig. 3.64. A rotating force of magnitude F = 5000 N is developed due to the unbalance in the rotor of the motor. Find the amplitude of steady-state vibrations by disregarding the mass of the beam. What will be the amplitude if the mass of the beam is considered?
Elements Of Electromagnetics
7th Edition
ISBN:9780190698614
Author:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
ChapterMA: Math Assessment
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1.1MA
Related questions
Question
solve using simply supported beam not rigid support
(hint meq and k formulas are on the front cover of the book)

Transcribed Image Text:3.74 A fixed-fixed steel beam, of length 5 m, width 0.5 m, and thickness 0.1 m, carries an electric
motor of mass 75 kg and speed 1200 rpm at its mid-span, as shown in Fig. 3.64. A rotating
force of magnitude Fo= 5000 N is developed due to the unbalance in the rotor of the motor.
Find the amplitude of steady-state vibrations by disregarding the mass of the beam. What will
be the amplitude if the mass of the beam is considered?
cot
Fo
-1-
FIGURE 3.64 Unbalance in the motor supported on a beam.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, mechanical-engineering and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Control Systems Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118170519
Author:
Norman S. Nise
Publisher:
WILEY

Mechanics of Materials (MindTap Course List)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337093347
Author:
Barry J. Goodno, James M. Gere
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Engineering Mechanics: Statics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118807330
Author:
James L. Meriam, L. G. Kraige, J. N. Bolton
Publisher:
WILEY