25° Original position 117 15⁰ |AT| = 4.25 m |F| = 660 N Final position Ar A. Calculate the work done to move the couch along the ramp, as shown in the diagram above. I highly recommend redrawing F and Ar tail to tail before attempting to calculate the work. Don't forget units on your final answer! B. Draw a new force vector Fnew whose magnitude and direction are your choice. The result of the dot product between your new force vector Fnew and the displacement vector from the diagram Ar must work out to be 400Nm. Clearly label the magnitude of the vector and an angle that it makes with a reference line. (Many correct answers possible)
25° Original position 117 15⁰ |AT| = 4.25 m |F| = 660 N Final position Ar A. Calculate the work done to move the couch along the ramp, as shown in the diagram above. I highly recommend redrawing F and Ar tail to tail before attempting to calculate the work. Don't forget units on your final answer! B. Draw a new force vector Fnew whose magnitude and direction are your choice. The result of the dot product between your new force vector Fnew and the displacement vector from the diagram Ar must work out to be 400Nm. Clearly label the magnitude of the vector and an angle that it makes with a reference line. (Many correct answers possible)
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:C. As you are pushing the couch, a friction
force Fre from the ramp is opposing the
couch's movement. The magnitude of this
friction force from the ramp on the couch is
50N. The result of a dot product between the
displacement vector Ar and Fr, is -212.5Nm.
Determine the angle between Ar and Frc
using this information. Show all steps in your
process. Draw Fre tail to tail with Ař.

Transcribed Image Text:You need to move a couch up a ramp, as
seen in the diagram below. Let's figure out
how much work you will do in the process.
25⁰
Original
position
15⁰
|AF| = 4.25 m
| F | =
= 660 N
Final
position
Ar
A. Calculate the work done to move the
couch along the ramp, as shown in the
diagram above. I highly recommend
redrawing F and Ar tail to tail before
attempting to calculate the work. Don't forget
units on your final answer!
B. Draw a new force vector Fnew whose
magnitude and direction are your choice. The
result of the dot product between your new
force vecter Fnew and the displacement
vector from the diagram Ar must work out to
be 400Nm. Clearly label the magnitude of the
vector and an angle that it makes with a
reference line. (Many correct answers
possible.)
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 6 steps with 37 images
