23 m³/hr of air at 600 kPa, 330 K enters a well-insulated, horizontal pipe having a diameter of 1.2 cm and exits at 120 kPa. Assume steady state and use the ideal gas model for the air. Also assume constant specific heat, c = 1.007 kJ/kg-K for air at 330K. Determine the mass flow rate, in kg/s, and the exit velocity, in m/s. Step 1 Determine the mass flow rate, in kg/s. m₁ = 0.04047 ✓kg/s Step 2 Determine the exit velocity, in m/s. V₂ = 178.315 x m/s
23 m³/hr of air at 600 kPa, 330 K enters a well-insulated, horizontal pipe having a diameter of 1.2 cm and exits at 120 kPa. Assume steady state and use the ideal gas model for the air. Also assume constant specific heat, c = 1.007 kJ/kg-K for air at 330K. Determine the mass flow rate, in kg/s, and the exit velocity, in m/s. Step 1 Determine the mass flow rate, in kg/s. m₁ = 0.04047 ✓kg/s Step 2 Determine the exit velocity, in m/s. V₂ = 178.315 x m/s
Elements Of Electromagnetics
7th Edition
ISBN:9780190698614
Author:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
ChapterMA: Math Assessment
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1.1MA
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:23 m³/hr of air at 600 kPa, 330 K enters a well-insulated, horizontal pipe having a diameter of 1.2 cm and
exits at 120 kPa. Assume steady state and use the ideal gas model for the air. Also assume constant specific
heat, c = 1.007 kJ/kg-K for air at 330K.
Determine the mass flow rate, in kg/s, and the exit velocity, in m/s.
Step 1
Determine the mass flow rate, in kg/s.
m₁
= 0.04047
kg/s
Step 2
Determine the exit velocity, in m/s.
V₂ =
178.315
x m/s
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 3 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, mechanical-engineering and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Control Systems Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118170519
Author:
Norman S. Nise
Publisher:
WILEY

Mechanics of Materials (MindTap Course List)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337093347
Author:
Barry J. Goodno, James M. Gere
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Engineering Mechanics: Statics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118807330
Author:
James L. Meriam, L. G. Kraige, J. N. Bolton
Publisher:
WILEY