22. A 25.00 mL of an unknown HCl solution requires titration with 22.50 mL of 0.2000 M NaOH to reach the equivalence point. What is the concentration of the unknown HCI solution? A) 0.1800 M C) 0.3600 M B) 0.0900 M D) 0.2222 M
22. A 25.00 mL of an unknown HCl solution requires titration with 22.50 mL of 0.2000 M NaOH to reach the equivalence point. What is the concentration of the unknown HCI solution? A) 0.1800 M C) 0.3600 M B) 0.0900 M D) 0.2222 M
Chemistry
10th Edition
ISBN:9781305957404
Author:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Chapter1: Chemical Foundations
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1RQ: Define and explain the differences between the following terms. a. law and theory b. theory and...
Related questions
Question
![**Titration Problem Example**
**Question:**
A 25.00 mL sample of an unknown HCl solution requires titration with 22.50 mL of 0.2000 M NaOH to reach the equivalence point. What is the concentration of the unknown HCl solution?
**Options:**
A) 0.1800 M
B) 0.0900 M
C) 0.3600 M
D) 0.2222 M
**Correct Answer:**
A) 0.1800 M
**Explanation:**
To determine the concentration of the unknown HCl solution, use the formula derived from the titration process, where the moles of acid equal the moles of base at the equivalence point:
\[ \text{Molarity of HCl} \times \text{Volume of HCl} = \text{Molarity of NaOH} \times \text{Volume of NaOH} \]
Given that the molarity of NaOH is 0.2000 M and the volume used is 22.50 mL, calculate the moles of NaOH:
\[ \text{Moles of NaOH} = 0.2000 \, \text{M} \times 0.02250 \, \text{L} = 0.004500 \, \text{mol} \]
Since moles of HCl = moles of NaOH (because HCl and NaOH react in a 1:1 ratio), the moles of HCl = 0.004500 mol. Using the volume of HCl (25.00 mL or 0.02500 L), find its molarity:
\[ \text{Molarity of HCl} = \frac{0.004500 \, \text{mol}}{0.02500 \, \text{L}} = 0.1800 \, \text{M} \]
Thus, the concentration of the unknown HCl solution is 0.1800 M (Option A).](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2Ffddc283e-bfa7-4492-b564-1add28da6d82%2F49f3e558-e6a4-49f5-8fc6-d55b84c68070%2Fh82p963_processed.jpeg&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:**Titration Problem Example**
**Question:**
A 25.00 mL sample of an unknown HCl solution requires titration with 22.50 mL of 0.2000 M NaOH to reach the equivalence point. What is the concentration of the unknown HCl solution?
**Options:**
A) 0.1800 M
B) 0.0900 M
C) 0.3600 M
D) 0.2222 M
**Correct Answer:**
A) 0.1800 M
**Explanation:**
To determine the concentration of the unknown HCl solution, use the formula derived from the titration process, where the moles of acid equal the moles of base at the equivalence point:
\[ \text{Molarity of HCl} \times \text{Volume of HCl} = \text{Molarity of NaOH} \times \text{Volume of NaOH} \]
Given that the molarity of NaOH is 0.2000 M and the volume used is 22.50 mL, calculate the moles of NaOH:
\[ \text{Moles of NaOH} = 0.2000 \, \text{M} \times 0.02250 \, \text{L} = 0.004500 \, \text{mol} \]
Since moles of HCl = moles of NaOH (because HCl and NaOH react in a 1:1 ratio), the moles of HCl = 0.004500 mol. Using the volume of HCl (25.00 mL or 0.02500 L), find its molarity:
\[ \text{Molarity of HCl} = \frac{0.004500 \, \text{mol}}{0.02500 \, \text{L}} = 0.1800 \, \text{M} \]
Thus, the concentration of the unknown HCl solution is 0.1800 M (Option A).
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 4 steps

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, chemistry and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Organic Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9780078021558
Author:
Janice Gorzynski Smith Dr.
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Chemistry: Principles and Reactions
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305079373
Author:
William L. Masterton, Cecile N. Hurley
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Principles of Chemical Processes, Bind…
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781118431221
Author:
Richard M. Felder, Ronald W. Rousseau, Lisa G. Bullard
Publisher:
WILEY