21. Consider the reaction: 3 Ca(OH)2 (aq) + 2 H3PO4 (aq) Ca3(PO4)2 (aq) + 6 H₂O (1) How many millilitres of 0.650 M Ca(OH)2 solution are needed to neutralize completely 50.0 mL of 0.800 M H3PO4 solution? a) 70.6 mL b) 92.3 mL c) 23.1 mL d) 58.8 mL b) 5.01x10¹ ppm e) 4.62x10 ppm Q22. A solution is prepared by mixing 25.0 g of naphthalene (C₁0Hs) with 0.750 L of liquid CS2 (density = 1.263 g/mL). What is the concentration of naphthalene in parts per million (ppm)? a) 7.34×10¹ ppm d) 2.96x10¹ ppm e) 46.2 mL c) 2.57x10¹ ppm
21. Consider the reaction: 3 Ca(OH)2 (aq) + 2 H3PO4 (aq) Ca3(PO4)2 (aq) + 6 H₂O (1) How many millilitres of 0.650 M Ca(OH)2 solution are needed to neutralize completely 50.0 mL of 0.800 M H3PO4 solution? a) 70.6 mL b) 92.3 mL c) 23.1 mL d) 58.8 mL b) 5.01x10¹ ppm e) 4.62x10 ppm Q22. A solution is prepared by mixing 25.0 g of naphthalene (C₁0Hs) with 0.750 L of liquid CS2 (density = 1.263 g/mL). What is the concentration of naphthalene in parts per million (ppm)? a) 7.34×10¹ ppm d) 2.96x10¹ ppm e) 46.2 mL c) 2.57x10¹ ppm
Chemistry
10th Edition
ISBN:9781305957404
Author:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Chapter1: Chemical Foundations
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1RQ: Define and explain the differences between the following terms. a. law and theory b. theory and...
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:Q21. Consider the reaction:
3 Ca(OH)2 (aq) + 2 H3PO4 (aq)
Ca3(PO4)2 (aq) + 6 H₂O (1)
How many millilitres of 0.650 M Ca(OH)2 solution are needed to neutralize completely 50.0
mL of 0.800 M H3PO4 solution?
a) 70.6 mL
b) 92.3 mL
c) 23.1 mL
b) 5.01x10¹ ppm
e) 4.62×104 ppm
d) 58.8 mL
Q22. A solution is prepared by mixing 25.0 g of naphthalene (C₁0Hs) with 0.750 L of liquid
CS2 (density = 1.263 g/mL). What is the concentration of naphthalene in parts per million
(ppm)?
a) 7.34×10 ppm
d) 2.96x10¹ ppm
b) 2169 g/mol
e) 776.5 g/mol
c) 2.57×10¹ ppm
e) 46.2 mL
Q23. A 10.00 g of an organic compound is dissolved in 50.00 g of benzene (k,= 6.940 °C/m).
The freezing point of the solution is 1.280 °C below that of pure benzene. What is the molar
mass of the compound?
a) 1084 g/mol
d) 3253 g/mol
c) 1627 g/mol
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, chemistry and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Organic Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9780078021558
Author:
Janice Gorzynski Smith Dr.
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Chemistry: Principles and Reactions
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305079373
Author:
William L. Masterton, Cecile N. Hurley
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Principles of Chemical Processes, Bind…
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781118431221
Author:
Richard M. Felder, Ronald W. Rousseau, Lisa G. Bullard
Publisher:
WILEY