20. Use the work-energy theorem to find the force required to accelerate an electron (m= 9.11 x 10-31 kg) moving along the x axis from 4.00 x 106 m/s to 1.60 x 107 m/s in a distance of 0.0125 m.
20. Use the work-energy theorem to find the force required to accelerate an electron (m= 9.11 x 10-31 kg) moving along the x axis from 4.00 x 106 m/s to 1.60 x 107 m/s in a distance of 0.0125 m.
College Physics
11th Edition
ISBN:9781305952300
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Chapter1: Units, Trigonometry. And Vectors
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1CQ: Estimate the order of magnitude of the length, in meters, of each of the following; (a) a mouse, (b)...
Related questions
Topic Video
Question

Transcribed Image Text:**Problem 20: Work-Energy Theorem Application**
Use the work-energy theorem to find the force required to accelerate an electron (mass \( m = 9.11 \times 10^{-31} \) kg) moving along the x-axis from \( 4.00 \times 10^6 \) m/s to \( 1.60 \times 10^7 \) m/s over a distance of 0.0125 m.
**Options:**
A) \( 8.75 \times 10^{-15} \) N
B) \( 5.47 \times 10^{-22} \) N
C) \( 8.20 \times 10^{-17} \) N
D) \( 1.64 \times 10^{-14} \) N
E) \( 3.56 \times 10^{-19} \) N
**Explanation:**
This problem is designed to apply the work-energy theorem, which states that the work done on an object is equal to its change in kinetic energy. Given the mass of the electron and both its initial and final velocities, along with the distance over which this change occurs, you can determine the force required using this principle.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:
9781305952300
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

University Physics (14th Edition)
Physics
ISBN:
9780133969290
Author:
Hugh D. Young, Roger A. Freedman
Publisher:
PEARSON

Introduction To Quantum Mechanics
Physics
ISBN:
9781107189638
Author:
Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.
Publisher:
Cambridge University Press

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:
9781305952300
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

University Physics (14th Edition)
Physics
ISBN:
9780133969290
Author:
Hugh D. Young, Roger A. Freedman
Publisher:
PEARSON

Introduction To Quantum Mechanics
Physics
ISBN:
9781107189638
Author:
Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.
Publisher:
Cambridge University Press

Physics for Scientists and Engineers
Physics
ISBN:
9781337553278
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Lecture- Tutorials for Introductory Astronomy
Physics
ISBN:
9780321820464
Author:
Edward E. Prather, Tim P. Slater, Jeff P. Adams, Gina Brissenden
Publisher:
Addison-Wesley

College Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Editio…
Physics
ISBN:
9780134609034
Author:
Randall D. Knight (Professor Emeritus), Brian Jones, Stuart Field
Publisher:
PEARSON