20⁰ P D 0.900 m E B 0.600 m 0.250 m
A 25-kg package, initially at rest, is being pushed to the right by applying a force P on corner A in the direction shown in the figure. At the instant shown, corner C is already 0.250 m to the right of edge E of the platform. Assume that the coefficients of non-sliding (static) and sliding (kinetic) friction between the package and the platform are ?? = 0.40 and ?? = 0.25, respectively.
P = 50.0 N. Further, assume first the block is at rest and is not impending to move.
Which best approximates the frictional force between the package and the horizontal platform with the assumption that the block is at rest and is not impending to move?
Which of the following best approximates the distance to the left of corner C where the line of action of the normal force crosses base CD of the package?
Which of the following is TRUE about the package?


Step by step
Solved in 5 steps with 3 images









