1. An m= 1.5 kg block is initially at rest on a frictionless horizontal surface. It is pulled along the surface with a constant force of F = 3.8 N at an angle of 0 = 30° above the horizontal. m (a) Draw a free body force diagram (FBD) for the block. (b) What is the block's horizontal acceleration? (c) How long must the block be pulled before its speed reaches v,= 5.2 m/s? (d) What distance d does the block move during this time? What is the block's vertical acceleration? (e) (f) Before doing any calculations: Is the normal force N acting on the block equal to, less than, or greater than the weight of the block? Explain your reasoning. (8) Find the normal force N acting on the block. Is your answer consistent with your answer to (f)? (h) [General question] Under what condition(s) is the normal force acting on an object equal to the weight of the object?
1. An m= 1.5 kg block is initially at rest on a frictionless horizontal surface. It is pulled along the surface with a constant force of F = 3.8 N at an angle of 0 = 30° above the horizontal. m (a) Draw a free body force diagram (FBD) for the block. (b) What is the block's horizontal acceleration? (c) How long must the block be pulled before its speed reaches v,= 5.2 m/s? (d) What distance d does the block move during this time? What is the block's vertical acceleration? (e) (f) Before doing any calculations: Is the normal force N acting on the block equal to, less than, or greater than the weight of the block? Explain your reasoning. (8) Find the normal force N acting on the block. Is your answer consistent with your answer to (f)? (h) [General question] Under what condition(s) is the normal force acting on an object equal to the weight of the object?
Related questions
Question
![1. An m= 1.5 kg block is initially at rest on
a frictionless horizontal surface. It is
pulled along the surface with a constant
force of F = 3.8 N at an angle of 0 = 30°
above the horizontal.
m
(a) Draw a free body force diagram (FBD) for the block.
(b) What is the block's horizontal acceleration?
(c)
How long must the block be pulled before its speed reaches v,= 5.2 m/s?
(d) What distance d does the block move during this time?
What is the block's vertical acceleration?
(e)
(f)
Before doing any calculations: Is the normal force N acting on the block equal to,
less than, or greater than the weight of the block? Explain your reasoning.
(8)
Find the normal force N acting on the block. Is your answer consistent with your
answer to (f)?
(h) [General question] Under what condition(s) is the normal force acting on an
object equal to the weight of the object?](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2Fe6bbd045-0a6f-47e8-80b7-56417782e365%2F0d0b6401-4c7f-4f07-9fac-f6bae6bc3931%2Ftgpi9i.png&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:1. An m= 1.5 kg block is initially at rest on
a frictionless horizontal surface. It is
pulled along the surface with a constant
force of F = 3.8 N at an angle of 0 = 30°
above the horizontal.
m
(a) Draw a free body force diagram (FBD) for the block.
(b) What is the block's horizontal acceleration?
(c)
How long must the block be pulled before its speed reaches v,= 5.2 m/s?
(d) What distance d does the block move during this time?
What is the block's vertical acceleration?
(e)
(f)
Before doing any calculations: Is the normal force N acting on the block equal to,
less than, or greater than the weight of the block? Explain your reasoning.
(8)
Find the normal force N acting on the block. Is your answer consistent with your
answer to (f)?
(h) [General question] Under what condition(s) is the normal force acting on an
object equal to the weight of the object?
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 5 steps with 1 images
