Glen Distributors Case Summary 8.3 Cover-2
[…] We are persuaded that the transaction at issue here was within the scope of the Uniform Commercial Code and, therefore, the judgment in favor of the plaintiff must be reversed. III. [45] THE STATUTE OF FRAUDS
This brings us to the Unisys contention that the U.C.C. statute of frauds bars enforcement of the agreement because the writings do not contain a quantity term. Section 2-201(a) provides that a contract for the sale of goods of $500 or more is not enforceable unless in writing. "[A] contract . . . is not enforceable . . . unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made. . . . A writing is not insufficient because it omits . . . a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable . . . beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing." 13 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 2201(a) (Purdon 1984). The comment to this section states that although the "required writing need not contain all the material terms" there are "three definite and invariable requirements as to the memorandum," one of which is that "it must specify a quantity."