Glen Distributors Case Summary 8.3 Cover-2
[…] Robinson v. Tool-O-Matic, Inc., 216 Pa. Super. 258 , 263 A.2d 914 (1970). The second issue is, if the Volunteer Fire Department did prove its better right to possession, did it also prove, either that after reasonable effort it was unable to effect cover for the fire truck, or that the circumstances reasonably indicated that such effort would be unavailing. -1- The Volunteer Fire Department argues that it proved its better right to possess the fire truck under § 2403(b) of the Code, which provides that a merchant entrusted with possession of goods has "power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business." In the Volunteer Fire Department's view, Lowe Moyer entrusted possession of the chassis for the fire truck to Hamerly, which thereby gained the power to transfer all of Lowe Moyer's rights in the chassis to the Volunteer Fire Department as "a buyer in ordinary course of business."