Glen Distributors Case Summary 8.3 Cover-2
[…] We do not think that the premises justify the conclusion. In July, 1972, Groves found itself confronted with a breach by Warner and the consequent necessity to choose among a number of alternative courses of action. In the circumstances, Groves could have: 1. Declared the contract breached, stopped work, and held Warner liable for all damages. This was not a realistic alternative. 2. Set up its own cement batching plant at the job site. Time and expense made this impractical. 3. Accepted Warner's assurances that it would perform satisfactorily in the future, see § 2-609(1). The court, however, found that it would have been unreasonable to have any faith in continued assurances from Warner. Section 2-609(1) reads in part: "When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return." 4. Substituted Trap Rock for Warner for the remainder of the contract.