Glen Distributors Case Summary 8.3 Cover-2
[…] Big Knob Volunteer Fire Co. v. Lowe & Moyer Garage, Inc. Opinion Argued March 21, 1984. Filed January 23, 1985. Appeal from the Court of Common Pleas, Lehigh County, Civil No. 80-C-1475, Mellenberg, J. Robert W. Lewis, Jr., Ambridge, for appellant. Thomas R. Elliott, Jr., Easton, for appellee. Before SPAETH, President Judge, and BECK and TAMILIA, JJ. SPAETH, President Judge: This is an action in replevin for possession of a fire truck. Appellant, plaintiff below, claims the better right to possess the truck under Section 2403(b) of the Uniform Commercial Code, 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2403(b), which provides that a merchant entrusted with possession of goods has "power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business." The trial court held that appellant was not a buyer in ordinary course of business because "no actual sale to [appellant] occurred."