Business Associations - LoPucki - 2018 FA
[…] Your preview ends here
Eager to read complete document? Join bartleby learn and gain access to the full version
  • Access to all documents
  • Unlimited textbook solutions
  • 24/7 expert homework help
iii) Convert to an entity of that state (refiling) Can only do these if the law of the destination state permits Fisher v. Tails, Inc. Virginia Code § 13.1–730(A) provides: A shareholder is entitled to appraisal rights, and to obtain payment of the fair value of that shareholder’s shares, in the event of any of the following corporate actions: a. Consummation of a merger to which the corporation is a party if shareholder approval is required for the merger; b.