Professional Responsibility Outline 2022[46]
[…] - Access to all documents
- Unlimited textbook solutions
- 24/7 expert homework help
Person who held the COA is dead
Belt
o
SA case
o
Claim that the lawyer messed up in drafting the will. Harmed the
estate
o
Court says Barcelo is still the rule, but under the common law, property
actions survive the death of the victim of the tort
Means that the personal rep stands in place of the person and
they can sue for economic loss
Delivery of Legal Services
543-573
573-602
MATERIALS FOR ZOOM RECORDED CLASS, MONDAY, JUNE 20, ON LEGAL
SERVICES TO THE MIDDLE CLASS AND POOR
1.
Texas Government Code § 81.101: “DEFINITION. (a) In this chapter the
‘practice of law’ means the preparation of a pleading or other document
incident to an action or special proceeding or the management of the action
or proceeding on behalf of a client before a judge in court as well as a service
rendered out of court, including the giving of advice or the rendering of any
service requiring the use of legal skill or knowledge, such as preparing a will,
contract, or other instrument, the legal effect of which under the facts and
conclusions involved must be carefully determined.
(b) The definition in this section is not exclusive and does not deprive the judicial
branch of the power and authority under both this chapter and the adjudicated
cases to determine whether other services and acts not enumerated may constitute
the practice of law.
(c) In this chapter, the "practice of law" does not include the design, creation,
publication, distribution, display, or sale, including publication, distribution, display,
or sale by means of an Internet web site, of written materials, books, forms,