Issue Spotting Assignment
[…] Issue Spotting Assignment
docx
keyboard_arrow_up
School
Regent University *
*We aren’t endorsed by this school
Course
553
Subject
Law
Date
Jan 9, 2024
Type
docx
Pages
3
Uploaded by ChancellorArtEmu33
Jameika Draughn
Week 3: Issue Spotting Assignment
MLAW 553 Legal Research and Writing
Question 1
Statute: Colorado Revised Statute
§ 15-11-502 provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section . . . a will shall be:
(a) In writing;
(b) Signed by the testator, or in the testator’s name by some other individual in the
testator’s conscious presence and by the testator’s direction; and
(c) Signed by at least two individuals either prior to or after the testator’s death, each of
whom signed within a reasonable time after he or she witnessed, in the conscious
presence of the testator, either the signing of the will as described in paragraph (b) of this
subsection (1) or the testator’s acknowledgement of that signature or acknowledgment of
the will.
(2) A will that does not comply with subsection (1) of this section is valid as a
holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and material portions of the
document are in the testator’s handwriting.”
Facts: Lisa decided to change her will. Her attorney drafted a new will and brought it to
her home. Lisa was extremely ill and confined to her bed. She was too ill to sign the will
but she directed her neighbor, Beth, to sign for her. Before Beth could sign, Lisa lost
consciousness.