BThomas_CRJ552_MOD7 (Ring v. Arizona)
[…] Id., at 162, 166–167, 180 (Dec. 2,
1996). But an FBI agent testified that Ring had been paid only $458, id., at 47 (Nov. 20, 1996),
and other evidence showed that Ring had made no more than $8,800 as a bail bondsman, id., at
48–51 (Nov. 21, 1996); id., at 21 (Nov. 25, 1996).
The trial judge instructed the jury on alternative charges of premeditated murder and felony
murder. The jury deadlocked on premeditated murder, with 6 of 12 jurors voting to acquit, but
convicted Ring of felony murder occurring in the course of armed robbery. See Ariz.Rev.Stat. Ann.
§ 13–1105(A) and (B) (West 2001) (“A person commits first degree murder if ... [a]cting either
alone or with one or more other persons the person **2434 commits or attempts to commit ...
[one of several enumerated felonies] ... and in the course of and in furtherance of the offense or
immediate flight from the offense, the person or another person causes the death of any
person. ... Homicide, as prescribed in [this provision] requires no specific mental state other than
what is required for the commission of any of the enumerated felonies.”).
CONTENTIONS OF THE PARTIES:
On appeal, Ring argued that Arizona's capital sentencing scheme violates the Sixth Amendment's
jury trial guarantee by entrusting to a judge the finding of a fact raising the defendant's maximum
penalty. See
Jones
v.
United States,
526 U. S. 227
;
Apprendi
v.