1697687666_pleg_230_finial_submisssion(1)
[…] Hold them for ransom or reward.
Use them as a shield or hostage.
Accomplish or aid the commission of any felony, [name], or flight therefrom.
Inflict physical injury upon them, or to violate or abuse them sexually.
Terrorize them or a third person.
Interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function.
“Abduct” means to restrain a person with intent to prevent their liberation by either:
Secreting or holding them in a place where they are not likely to be found; OR
Using or threatening to use deadly physical force 1
.
Federal Kidnapping charges
: § 1201. Kidnapping
“(a)
Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, except in the case of a minor by the parent thereof, when
The person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce, regardless of whether the person was alive when transported across a state boundary, or the offender travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the offense; (“18 U.S. Code § 1201 - Kidnapping - LII / Legal Information Institute”)
Any such act against the person is done within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction
of the United States;
Any such act against the person is done within the special aircraft district of the United States