
1.
Determine the accumulated amount in the savings account on December 31, 2021.
1.

Answer to Problem 11E
The accumulated amount in the savings account on December 31, 2021 is $64,041.28.
Explanation of Solution
Future Value: The future value is value of present amount compounded at an interest rate until a particular future date.
Person HD deposits $40,000 on January 1, 2016. Interest rate of 8% is compounded semiannually. Thus the interest rate per one half-year is 4%
Determine the future value as on January 1, 2016.
Hence, the amount of $40,000 deposited for 12 semi annum at 4% interest compounded semi-annually will have a future value of $64,041.28.
Note:
FV stands for Future value
PV stands for Present value
i stands for interest rate for each of the stated time periods
n stands for number of time periods
FV factor (Future value of $1: n = 12, i =4%) is taken from the table value (Table 1 at the end of the time value money module).
2.
Determine the accumulated amount in the fund on December 31, 2020, after the receipt of December 31 bonuses of 2020.
2.

Answer to Problem 11E
Accumulated amount in the fund on December 31, 2020, after the receipt of December 31 bonuses of 2020 is $31,764.24.
Explanation of Solution
Person BJ deposits the bonus amount of $5,000 each year in his savings accounts, starts from December 31, 2016. Deposit will earn 12% interest per annum. Number of time period from December 31, 2016 to December 31, 2020 is 5 years.
Determine the future value ordinary annuity.
Hence, the amount of $5,000 deposited each year for 5 years at 12% compound interest has a future value of $31,764.24.
Note:
FVO stands for future value ordinary annuity
i stands for interest rate for each of the stated time periods
n stands for number of time periods
fO stands for factor of annuity due
Future value of ordinary annuity of $1: n =5, i =12% is taken from the table value (Table 2 at the end of the time value money module).
3.
Determine the amount to be paid on January 1, 2019 by Person RS.
3.

Answer to Problem 11E
The amount to be paid on January 1, 2016 by Person RS is $11,566.29.
Explanation of Solution
Person RS owes $30,000 on a non- interest bearing note due January 1, 2026. On January 1, 2016 he offers to pay the amount after discounting the note at 10% compounded annually.
Determine the present value as on January 1, 2016.
Hence, Person RS would have to pay $11,566.29, on January 1, 2016.
Note:
FV stands for Future value
PV stands for Present value
i stands for interest rate for each of the stated time periods
n stands for number of time periods
PV factor (Present value of $1: n = 10, i =10%) is taken from the table value (Table 3 at the end of the time value money module).
4.
Determine the cost of annuity for Person JS.
4.

Answer to Problem 11E
The cost of annuity for Person JS is $50,303.06.
Explanation of Solution
Person JS will receive $6,000 each period on June 30 and December 31 for the next 6 years, from the annuity purchased on January 1, 2016. Interest rate is 12% per annum.
Number of time period from June 30, 2016 to December 31, 2022 is 12 semi annum.
Determine the present value ordinary annuity (Cost of annuity).
Hence, the cost of annuity is $50,303.06.
Note:
PVO stands for present value ordinary annuity
i stands for interest rate for each of the stated time periods
n stands for number of time periods
PO stands for factor of present value ordinary annuity
Present value of ordinary annuity of $1: n =12, i =6% is taken from the table value (Table 4 at the end of the time value money module).
5.
Determine the amount of equal annual contribution.
5.

Answer to Problem 11E
Amount of equal annual contribution would be $4,467.20.
Explanation of Solution
n – 5 annual cash flows
I – Interest rate 10% compounded annually
Future value – $30,000
First cash flow starts on December 31, 2016, and December 31, 2020 is the last cash flow. Here, the cash flow occurs during the first day of each time period, hence it is an annuity due.
Determine the future value annuity due.
Hence, the 5 equal annual contributions are $4,467.20.
Note:
Future ValueD stands for future value annuity due
Future value of ordinary annuity of $1: n = 6, i =10% is taken from the table value (Table 2 at the end of the time value money module).
There is no separate table provided in this module for future value of annuity due. Thus, factor of annuity due is calculated with the help of ordinary annuity table.
6.
Determine the amount of equal annual withdrawals.
6.

Answer to Problem 11E
Amount of equal annual withdrawals would be $2,525.68.
Explanation of Solution
n – 6 equal future annual withdrawals start from December 31, 2027.
I –Interest rate 10% compounded annually
Investment (Present value) – $11,000
Here, the cash flow occurs during the last day of each time period, hence it is an ordinary annuity.
Determine the present value ordinary annuity.
Hence, the 6 equal annual withdrawals would be $2,525.68.
Note:
Present value of ordinary annuity of $1: n = 6, i =10% is taken from the table value (Table 4 at the end of the time value money module).
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter M Solutions
Intermediate Accounting: Reporting and Analysis (Looseleaf)
- respond to ceasar Companies make adjusting entries to ensure that their financial statements accurately reflect the true financial position and performance during a specific accounting period. These entries are necessary to account for revenues earned and expenses incurred that may not yet have been recorded in the books. Adjusting entries are typically made at the end of an accounting period, during the preparation of financial statements, as part of the accounting cycle. This step is crucial in aligning the company’s books with the accrual basis of accounting, where revenues and expenses are recognized when they are earned or incurred, rather than when cash is received or paid. By making these adjustments, companies can provide accurate and reliable financial information to stakeholders.arrow_forwardAccording to the accrual method of accounting, businesses make adjusting entries to ensure that their financial statements are correctly depicting their financial situation and performance. No matter when cash transactions take place, adjusting entries are required to record revenues when they are generated and expenses when they are incurred (Weygandt et al., 2022). In order to guarantee that financial statements present an accurate and impartial picture of their company's financial health, these entries help in bringing financial records into compliance with the revenue recognition and matching standards. In order to account for things like accumulated revenues, accrued expenses, depreciation, and prepaid expenses, adjusting entries are usually made at the conclusion of an accounting period prior to the preparation of financial statements (Kieso et al., 2020). By implementing these changes, businesses avoid making false representations in their financial reports, which enables…arrow_forwardRequired information Skip to question [The following information applies to the questions displayed below.]Brianna's Boutique has the following transactions related to its top-selling Gucci purse for the month of October. Brianna's Boutique uses a periodic inventory system. Date Transactions Units Unit Cost Total Cost October 1 Beginning inventory 6 $830 $4,980 October 4 Sale 4 October 10 Purchase 5 840 4,200 October 13 Sale 3 October 20 Purchase 4 850 3,400 October 28 Sale 7 October 30 Purchase 6 860 5,160 $17,740 2. Using FIFO, calculate ending inventory and cost of goods sold at October 31.arrow_forward
- Why do companies make adjusting entries? When are adjusting entries made and at what point in the accounting process?arrow_forwardcorrect solution i needarrow_forwardPrepare the journal entries to account for the defined benefit pension plan in the books of Flagstaff Ltd for the year ended December 31 2020 and the pension table for the following pic.arrow_forward
- Additional information(a) All contributions received by the plan were paid by Flagstaff Ltd.(b) The interest rate used to measure the present value of the defined benefitobligation was 9% at 31 December 2019 and 31 December 2020.(c) The asset ceiling was nil at 31 December 2019 and 31 December 2020. Calculate the actuarial gain or loss for the defined benefit obligation for 2020 Calculate the return on plan assets, excluding any amount recognized in net interest for2020arrow_forwardAdditional information(a) All contributions received by the plan were paid by Flagstaff Ltd.(b) The interest rate used to measure the present value of the defined benefitobligation was 9% at 31 December 2019 and 31 December 2020.(c) The asset ceiling was nil at 31 December 2019 and 31 December 2020. Questiona) Determine the surplus or deficit of Flagstaff Ltd.’s defined benefit plan at 31 December2020 and determine the net defined benefit asset or liability that should be recognized by FlagstaffLtd at 31 December 2020 b) Calculate the net interest for 2020arrow_forwardRentokil Limited issued a 10-year bond on January 1 2011. It pays interest on January1. The below amortization schedule and interest schedule reflects this. Its year end isDecember 31. a) Indicate whether the bonds were issued at a premium or a discount and explainhow you came to your decision and Compute the stated interest rate and the effective interest rate c) Prepare the journal entries for the following years:I. 2011, 2012 & 2018arrow_forward
- Intermediate Accounting: Reporting And AnalysisAccountingISBN:9781337788281Author:James M. Wahlen, Jefferson P. Jones, Donald PagachPublisher:Cengage LearningExcel Applications for Accounting PrinciplesAccountingISBN:9781111581565Author:Gaylord N. SmithPublisher:Cengage Learning

