
Concept explainers
Concept Introduction:
Manufacturing overhead allocation:
Manufacturing overhead cost is the pool of all indirect costs incurred for the production. These are the costs which are not directly traceable to the product.
Requirement-1:
To determine: Activity overhead rates

Answer to Problem 1APSA
Solution: Activity overhead rates are as follows:
Activity | Activity Rate | |
Grinding | $ 24.62 | Per Machine Hour |
Polishing | $ 10.38 | Per Machine Hour |
Product Modification | $ 40.00 | Per Engineering Hour |
Providing Power | $ 15.00 | Per Direct Labor Hour |
System Calibration | $ 1,250.00 | Per Batch |
Explanation of Solution
Explanation: Activity overhead rates are calculated as follows:
Activity | Overhead Cost | Allocation base | Activity Rate | ||
A | B | = A/B | |||
Grinding | $ 320,000 | 13000 | Machine Hours | $ 24.62 | Per Machine Hour |
Polishing | $ 135,000 | 13000 | Machine Hours | $ 10.38 | Per Machine Hour |
Product Modification | $ 600,000 | 15000 | Engineering Hours | $ 40.00 | Per Engineering Hour |
Providing Power | $ 255,000 | 17000 | Direct Labor Hours | $ 15.00 | Per Direct Labor Hour |
System Calibration | $ 500,000 | 400 | Batches | $ 1,250.00 | Per Batch |
Conclusion: Hence, costs are allocated to the products using the overhead allocation rate.
Requirement-2:
To determine: The overhead Costs assigned to jobs

Answer to Problem 1APSA
Solution: The overhead Costs assigned to jobs are as follows:
• Job 3175 = $74,650
• Job 4286 = $383,425
Explanation of Solution
Explanation: The overhead Costs assigned to jobs are calculated as follows:
Job 3175: | ||||
Activity | Allocation base | Activity Rate | Allocated Overhead Cost | |
A | B | =A*B | ||
Grinding | 550 | Machine Hours | $ 24.62 | $ 13,538.46 |
Polishing | 550 | Machine Hours | $ 10.38 | $ 5,711.54 |
Product Modification | 26 | Engineering Hours | $ 400.00 | $ 10,400.00 |
Providing Power | 500 | Direct Labor Hours | $ 15.00 | $ 7,500.00 |
System Calibration | 30 | Batches | $ 1,250.00 | $ 37,500.00 |
Total Overhead Cost allocated to Job 3175 (C) | $ 74,650.00 |
Job 4286: | ||||
Activity | Allocation base | Activity Rate | Allocated Overhead Cost | |
A | B | =A*B | ||
Grinding | 5500 | Machine Hours | $ 24.62 | $ 135,384.62 |
Polishing | 5500 | Machine Hours | $ 10.38 | $ 57,115.38 |
Product Modification | 32 | Engineering Hours | $ 400.00 | $ 12,800.00 |
Providing Power | 4375 | Direct Labor Hours | $ 15.00 | $ 65,625.00 |
System Calibration | 90 | Batches | $ 1,250.00 | $ 112,500.00 |
Total Overhead Cost allocated to Job 4286 = | $ 383,425.00 |
Conclusion: Hence, costs are allocated to the products using the overhead allocation rate.
Requirement-3:
To determine: The overhead Cost per unit for each job

Answer to Problem 1APSA
Solution: The overhead Cost per unit for each job is as follows:
• Job 3175 = $373.25 Per unit
• Job 4286 = $1543.27 Per unit
Explanation of Solution
Explanation: The overhead Cost per unit for each job is calculated as follows:
Job 3175: | ||||
Activity | Allocation base | Activity Rate | Allocated Overhead Cost | |
A | B | =A*B | ||
Grinding | 550 | Machine Hours | $ 24.62 | $ 13,538.46 |
Polishing | 550 | Machine Hours | $ 10.38 | $ 5,711.54 |
Product Modification | 26 | Engineering Hours | $ 400.00 | $ 10,400.00 |
Providing Power | 500 | Direct Labor Hours | $ 15.00 | $ 7,500.00 |
System Calibration | 30 | Batches | $ 1,250.00 | $ 37,500.00 |
Total Overhead Cost allocated to Job 3175 (C) | $ 74,650.00 | |||
Number of Units (D) | 200 | |||
Overhead Cost per unit = (C/D) | $ 373.25 |
Job 4286: | ||||
Activity | Allocation base | Activity Rate | Allocated Overhead Cost | |
A | B | =A*B | ||
Grinding | 5500 | Machine Hours | $ 24.62 | $ 135,384.62 |
Polishing | 5500 | Machine Hours | $ 10.38 | $ 57,115.38 |
Product Modification | 32 | Engineering Hours | $ 400.00 | $ 12,800.00 |
Providing Power | 4375 | Direct Labor Hours | $ 15.00 | $ 65,625.00 |
System Calibration | 90 | Batches | $ 1,250.00 | $ 112,500.00 |
Total Overhead Cost allocated to Job 4286 = | $ 383,425.00 | |||
Number of Units (D) | 2,500 | |||
Overhead Cost per unit = (C/D) | $ 153.37 |
Conclusion: Hence, costs are allocated to the products using the overhead allocation rate.
Requirement-4:
To determine: The overhead Cost allocated per unit for each job using the plant wide overhead rate

Answer to Problem 1APSA
Solution: The overhead Cost allocated per unit for each job using the plant wide overhead rate is as follows:
• Job 3175 = $382.88 Per unit
• Job 4286 = $306.31 Per unit
Explanation of Solution
Explanation: The overhead Cost allocated per unit for each job using the plant wide overhead rate is as follows:
Total Estimated Overhead Cost (A) | $ 1,810,000 |
Total Machine hours (B) | 13,000 |
Overhead allocation rate (C) = A/B = | $ 139.23 |
For Job 3175: | |
Overhead allocated (D) = (550 MH *C) | $ 76,576.92 |
Number of Units (E) | 200 |
Overhead Cost per unit = (D/E) | $ 382.88 |
For Job 4286: | |
Overhead allocated (D) = (5500 MH *C) | $ 765,769.23 |
Number of Units (E) | 2500 |
Overhead Cost per unit = (D/E) | $ 306.31 |
Conclusion: Hence, all overhead costs are allocated using a single plant wide overhead rate.
Requirement-5:
To Compare: The overhead Cost allocated per unit under both the methods

Answer to Problem 1APSA
Solution: The overhead Cost allocated per unit under both the methods is compared as follows:
Overhead Cost per unit: | ABC Method | Plant wide Method |
Job 3175 | $ 373.25 | $ 382.88 |
Job 4286 | $ 153.37 | $ 306.31 |
Explanation of Solution
Explanation: The overhead Cost allocated per unit under both the methods is compared as follows:
Overhead Cost per unit: | ABC Method | Plant wide Method |
Job 3175 | $ 373.25 | $ 382.88 |
Job 4286 | $ 153.37 | $ 306.31 |
Activity bases costing method is better method to allocated the overhead costs.
Conclusion: Hence, it can be concluded that the Activity bases costing method is better method to allocated the overhead costs.
Want to see more full solutions like this?
- Find the total assetsarrow_forwardWhat are the revenues for divisions M?arrow_forwardHarper Manufacturing produces a special type of polymer used in medical devices. In 2022, the first year of operations, Harper produced 5,500 tons of polymer and sold 3,200 tons. In 2023, the company produced the same amount but sold 6,500 tons (i.e., selling all of its inventory). The selling price per ton was $1,800, variable manufacturing costs per ton were $350, and variable selling expenses were $500 per ton. Fixed manufacturing costs were $3,500,000, and fixed administrative expenses were $600,000. Compute net income under variable costing for 2022.arrow_forward
- Burson Enterprises' May 31 bank reconciliation shows deposits in transit of $850. The general ledger Cash in Bank account shows total cash receipts during June of $48,500. The June bank statement shows total cash deposits of $44,300 (including $1,500 from the collection of a note; the note collection has not yet been recorded by Burson). What amount of deposits in transit should appear in the June 30 bank reconciliation? Helparrow_forwardCompute total manufacturing costsarrow_forwardgiven answer of this General accounting questionarrow_forward
- AccountingAccountingISBN:9781337272094Author:WARREN, Carl S., Reeve, James M., Duchac, Jonathan E.Publisher:Cengage Learning,Accounting Information SystemsAccountingISBN:9781337619202Author:Hall, James A.Publisher:Cengage Learning,
- Horngren's Cost Accounting: A Managerial Emphasis...AccountingISBN:9780134475585Author:Srikant M. Datar, Madhav V. RajanPublisher:PEARSONIntermediate AccountingAccountingISBN:9781259722660Author:J. David Spiceland, Mark W. Nelson, Wayne M ThomasPublisher:McGraw-Hill EducationFinancial and Managerial AccountingAccountingISBN:9781259726705Author:John J Wild, Ken W. Shaw, Barbara Chiappetta Fundamental Accounting PrinciplesPublisher:McGraw-Hill Education





