Concept explainers
Requirement 1 (a):-
To calculate: Journalize the entry of
Requirement 1 (a):-

Answer to Problem 2APSA
Solution: Bad debts are $101810.
Explanation of Solution
Bad debts A/c Dr 101810
To Provision for bad debts A/c 101810
Working:
Bad debts = [1.5% of credit sales] + Debit balance of Allowance for doubtful accounts
= [2.5% of 5682000] +16580
= 85230 + 16580
= 101810
Requirement 1 (b):-
To calculate: Journalize the entry of bad debts which is 1 % of total sales.
Requirement 1 (b):-

Answer to Problem 2APSA
Solution: Bad debts are $92450.
Explanation of Solution
Bad debts A/c Dr 92450
To Provision for bad debts A/c 92450
Working:
Bad debts = [1% of total sales] + Debit balance of Allowance for doubtful accounts
= [1% of (1905000 + 5682000)] + 16580
= [1% x 7587000] + 16580
= 75870 + 16580
= 92450
Requirement 1 (c):-
To calculate: Journalize the entry of uncollectible
Requirement 1 (c):-

Answer to Problem 2APSA
Solution: Bad debts are $80085.
Explanation of Solution
Bad debts A/c Dr 80085
To Provision for bad debts A/c 80085
Working:
Bad debts = [5% of account receivables] + Debit balance of Allowance for doubtful accounts
= [5% of 1270100] + 16580
= 63505 + 16580
= 80085
Requirement 2:-
To calculate: To prepare account receivables account and allowance for doubtful accounts as on Dec 31, 2015 of part 1(a).
Requirement 2:-

Answer to Problem 2APSA
Solution: Balance of debtor a/c is $1270100 ** provision for doubtful accounts is $85230.
Explanation of Solution
Debtor A/c | ||||
Particular | $ | Particular | $ | |
Balance b/f | 1270100 | Balance c/f | 1270100 | |
1270100 | 1270100 | |||
Provision for bad debts A/c | ||||
Particular | $ | Particular | $ | |
Balance b/f | 16580 | Bad debts | 101810 | |
Balance c/f | 85230 | | | |
101810 | 101810 |
Requirement 3:-
To calculate: To prepare account receivables account and allowance for doubtful accounts as on Dec 31, 2015 of part 1(c).
Requirement 3:-

Answer to Problem 2APSA
Solution: Balance of debtor a/c is $1270100 ** provision for doubtful accounts is $63505.
Explanation of Solution
Debtor A/c | ||||
Particular | $ | Particular | $ | |
Balance b/f | 1270100 | Balance c/f | 1270100 | |
1270100 | 1270100 | |||
Provision for bad debts A/c | ||||
Particular | $ | Particular | $ | |
Balance b/f | 16580 | Bad debts | 80085 | |
Balance c/f | 63505 | | | |
80085 | 80085 |
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 9 Solutions
WORKING PAPERS F/ FUND ACCOUNTING
- Please don't use AI And give correct answer .arrow_forwardLouisa Pharmaceutical Company is a maker of drugs for high blood pressure and uses a process costing system. The following information pertains to the final department of Goodheart's blockbuster drug called Mintia. Beginning work-in-process (40% completed) 1,025 units Transferred-in 4,900 units Normal spoilage 445 units Abnormal spoilage 245 units Good units transferred out 4,500 units Ending work-in-process (1/3 completed) 735 units Conversion costs in beginning inventory $ 3,250 Current conversion costs $ 7,800 Louisa calculates separate costs of spoilage by computing both normal and abnormal spoiled units. Normal spoilage costs are reallocated to good units and abnormal spoilage costs are charged as a loss. The units of Mintia that are spoiled are the result of defects not discovered before inspection of finished units. Materials are added at the beginning of the process. Using the weighted-average method, answer the following question: What are the…arrow_forwardQuick answerarrow_forward
- Financial accounting questionarrow_forwardOn November 30, Sullivan Enterprises had Accounts Receivable of $145,600. During the month of December, the company received total payments of $175,000 from credit customers. The Accounts Receivable on December 31 was $98,200. What was the number of credit sales during December?arrow_forwardPaterson Manufacturing uses both standards and budgets. For the year, estimated production of Product Z is 620,000 units. The total estimated cost for materials and labor are $1,512,000 and $1,984,000, respectively. Compute the estimates for: (a) a standard cost per unit (b) a budgeted cost for total production (Round standard costs to 2 decimal places, e.g., $1.25.)arrow_forward
- AccountingAccountingISBN:9781337272094Author:WARREN, Carl S., Reeve, James M., Duchac, Jonathan E.Publisher:Cengage Learning,Accounting Information SystemsAccountingISBN:9781337619202Author:Hall, James A.Publisher:Cengage Learning,
- Horngren's Cost Accounting: A Managerial Emphasis...AccountingISBN:9780134475585Author:Srikant M. Datar, Madhav V. RajanPublisher:PEARSONIntermediate AccountingAccountingISBN:9781259722660Author:J. David Spiceland, Mark W. Nelson, Wayne M ThomasPublisher:McGraw-Hill EducationFinancial and Managerial AccountingAccountingISBN:9781259726705Author:John J Wild, Ken W. Shaw, Barbara Chiappetta Fundamental Accounting PrinciplesPublisher:McGraw-Hill Education





