Bundle: Sustainable Energy, 2nd + Mindtap Engineering, 1 Term (6 Months) Printed Access Card
Bundle: Sustainable Energy, 2nd + Mindtap Engineering, 1 Term (6 Months) Printed Access Card
2nd Edition
ISBN: 9781337896535
Author: Richard A. Dunlap
Publisher: Cengage Learning
Question
100%
Book Icon
Chapter 9, Problem 1P
To determine

Find the time required to increase the oil temperature from 20°C to 100°C.

Expert Solution & Answer
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 1P

The time required to increase the oil temperature from 20°C to 100°C is 14.7sec¯.

Explanation of Solution

Given information:

The width of the parabolic trough l is 1.0m.

The insider diameter of the pipe d is 1cm.

Initial temperature T1 is 20°C  and the final temperature T2 is 100°C.

Calculation:

Take the mid day irradiance of incident radiation as 674W/m2 and incident power of the 1 m long parabolic trough P as 674 W.

The inside diameter of the pipe is 1 cm.

Find the volume of oil in a 1 m pipe section V.

V=π4d2×l=π41cm2×1m=π41cm×102m1cm2×1m=7.85×105m3

Take the density of oil ρ as 900kg/m3 and the value of specific heat C as 1,758J/kg°C.

Express the formula for energy Q as follows:

Q=mCΔT                                                                                                                   …... (1)

Here, the mass is m and the change in temperature is ΔT.

Write the expression for power P as follows:

P=QtQ=Pt

Here, t is the time required to raise the oil temperature.

The mass is the product of density and the volume. Therefore, m=ρV.

Substitute Pt for Q and ρV for m in equation (1).

Pt=ρVCΔTt=ρVCT2T1Pt=900kg/m3×7.85×105m3×1,758J/kg°C×100°C20°C674W

t=14.7sec

Therefore, the time required to raise the oil temperature is 14.7sec¯.

Want to see more full solutions like this?

Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
Students have asked these similar questions
A plant treats 25 MGD at 5°C and pH=7.0. The plant uses ozone before the filter and free chlorine after the filter. The ozone contactor has a t10 of 3 minutes and a residual concentration of 0.3 mg/L. The free chlorine contact basin is 65 ft by 214 ft by 10 ft and a baffle factor of 0.5 and a residual concentration of 1.4 mg/L
A3-inch diameter water pipe carries a flow rate of 6 gallons per minute. The pipe is 100 feet long and has a gate valve, two 45-degree elbows, and a sudden c factor for the pipe is 0.02 and the minor loss coefficients for the gate valve, elbows, and contraction are 12, 1.5, and 0.5, respectively. Determine the head loss due to friction and minor losses in the pipe, assuming the water temperature is 68°F and the density of water is 62.4 b
Based on ONLY on the diagram below, how much energy is the pump adding to the system. The pressure gauge Reads 60 psi 20 feet 30 feet 5 feet 1 foot 2 feet
Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Text book image
Sustainable Energy
Civil Engineering
ISBN:9781337551663
Author:DUNLAP, Richard A.
Publisher:Cengage,
Text book image
Engineering Fundamentals: An Introduction to Engi...
Civil Engineering
ISBN:9781305084766
Author:Saeed Moaveni
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Residential Construction Academy: House Wiring (M...
Civil Engineering
ISBN:9781285852225
Author:Gregory W Fletcher
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Materials Science And Engineering Properties
Civil Engineering
ISBN:9781111988609
Author:Charles Gilmore
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Solid Waste Engineering
Civil Engineering
ISBN:9781305635203
Author:Worrell, William A.
Publisher:Cengage Learning,
Text book image
Sustainable Energy
Civil Engineering
ISBN:9781133108689
Author:Richard A. Dunlap
Publisher:Cengage Learning