
Concept explainers
To determine:
First year cost of car ownership.
Introduction:
Loan is the amount or thing is taken from another person with the promise of future payment.

Explanation of Solution
Given,
Total repayment in one year is $4,281.12.
Property taxes are $300.
Sales taxes are $450.
Title and tags are $40.
Maintenance and usage costs are $1,500.
Insurance is $2,000.
Formula to calculate total first year cost,
Total first year cost = (Total repayment in one year + Property taxes + Sales taxes + Title and tags + Maintenance and usage costs + Insurance)
Substitute $4,281.12 for total repayment in one year, $300 for property taxes, $450 for sales taxes, $40 for title and tags, $1,500 for maintenance and usage cost and $2,000 for insurance in the above formula.
Total first year cost = $4,281.12 + $300 + $450 + $40 + $1,500 + $2,000 = $8,571.12
Total first year cost is $8,571.12.
Working notes:
Calculation for N’s monthly payments,
Calculation for total repayment in one year,
Total repayment in one year = (Monthly payment × Number of payment in one year)
= $356.76 × 12
= $4,281.12
Calculation for property taxes,
Calculation for sales taxes,
Hence, total first year cost of car ownership is $8,571.12.
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 8 Solutions
EBK PERSONAL FINANCE
- Answer this qnarrow_forwardWhat is the annotaion? Please help give some examples.arrow_forwardItem 2 Sequoia Furniture Company’s sales over the past three months, half of which are for cash, were as follows: March April May $ 426,000 $ 676,000 $ 546,000 Assume that Sequoia’s collection period is 60 days. What would be its cash receipts in May? What would be its accounts receivable balance at the end of May? Now assume that Sequoia’s collection period is 45 days. What would be its cash receipts in May? What would be its accounts receivable balance at the end of May?arrow_forward
- Andres Michael bought a new boat. He took out a loan for $23,600 at 3.25% interest for 3 years. He made a $4,120 partial payment at 3 months and another partial payment of $3,440 at 6 months. How much is due at maturity?arrow_forwardOn May 3, 2020, Leven Corporation negotiated a short-term loan of $840,000. The loan is due October 1, 2020, and carries a 6.60% interest rate. Use ordinary interest to calculate the interest. What is the total amount Leven would pay on the maturity date? (Use Days in a year table.)arrow_forwardNolan Walker decided to buy a used snowmobile since his credit union was offering such low interest rates. He borrowed $4,300 at 3.75% on December 26, 2021, and paid it off February 21, 2023. How much did he pay in interest? (Assume ordinary interest and no leap year.) (Use Days in a year table.)arrow_forward
- Essentials Of InvestmentsFinanceISBN:9781260013924Author:Bodie, Zvi, Kane, Alex, MARCUS, Alan J.Publisher:Mcgraw-hill Education,
- Foundations Of FinanceFinanceISBN:9780134897264Author:KEOWN, Arthur J., Martin, John D., PETTY, J. WilliamPublisher:Pearson,Fundamentals of Financial Management (MindTap Cou...FinanceISBN:9781337395250Author:Eugene F. Brigham, Joel F. HoustonPublisher:Cengage LearningCorporate Finance (The Mcgraw-hill/Irwin Series i...FinanceISBN:9780077861759Author:Stephen A. Ross Franco Modigliani Professor of Financial Economics Professor, Randolph W Westerfield Robert R. Dockson Deans Chair in Bus. Admin., Jeffrey Jaffe, Bradford D Jordan ProfessorPublisher:McGraw-Hill Education





