
To determine: The projected dividend for the upcoming year
Introduction:
Dividend is a sum of money paid to the shareholders of the company. It is distributed among the investors from the portion of a company’s earnings. This can be issued or paid as shares of stock or cash payment.

Answer to Problem 19QP
The projected dividend for the future year is $2.80.
Explanation of Solution
Given information:
M Company has sold stock for $86 per share. The required
Formula:
The formula to calculate dividends of “n” number of Years:
Where,
Dn refers to the dividend paid in “n” number of years
Do refers to the current year dividend paid n refers to the number of years
g refers to the constant dividend’s growth rate
The formula to calculate current dividends using current stock price formula:
Where,
Po refers to the price of the stock of the current year
Do refers to the current year dividend paid
R refers to the required rate of return on its stock
g1 refers to the expected growth rate of dividend
g2 refers to the constant rate of growth in the second year
g3 refers to the constant rate of growth in the third year
gn refers to the constant rate of growth in n number of year
n refers to the number of years
The formula to calculate projected dividend for the next year:
Where,
Do refers to the current year dividend paid
g1 refers to the expected growth rate of dividend
D1 refers to the dividend payable in the future year
Compute the dividends in Year 3:
Hence, the dividends in Year 3 is (Do× 1.30)3. Consider this as Equation (1).
Compute the dividend in Year 4:
Hence, the dividends in Year 4 is (Do× 1.30)3(1.20). Consider this as Equation (2).
As the stocks starts growing at a constant growth rate in Year 4, determine the stock price for the Year 4. The formula to calculate stock price for the Year 4 is given below: [Consider this formula as Equation (3)]
Where,
Po refers to the present price of stock
Do refers to the recent dividend per share paid on the stock
R refers to the required return on the stock
g refers to the constant dividend’s growth rate
Substitute Equation (2) in Equation (3) and simplify it into the simplest form as shown below:
Hence, the stock price in Year 4 is Do× 69.86.
Compute the current dividends using current stock price formula:
Hence, the current dividend is $1.60.
Compute the projected dividend for the next year:
Hence, the projected dividend for the future year is $2.80.
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 8 Solutions
Fundamentals of Corporate Finance
- Need answer correctly if image is blurr then please comment i will write values. dont give answer with incorrect data . i will give unhelparrow_forwardConsider the following gasoline sales time series. If needed, round your answers to two decimal digits. Week Sales (1,000s of gallons) 1 17 2 21 3 19 4 23 5 18 6 16 7 20 8 18 9 22 10 20 11 15 12 22 (a) Show the exponential smoothing forecasts using α = 0.1, and α = 0.2. ExponentialSmoothing Week α = 0.1 α = 0.2 13 (b) Applying the MSE measure of forecast accuracy, would you prefer a smoothing constant of α = 0.1 or α = 0.2 for the gasoline sales time series? An smoothing constant provides a more accurate forecast, with an overall MSE of . (c) Are the results the same if you apply MAE as the measure of accuracy? An smoothing constant provides a more accurate forecast, with an overall MAE of . (d) What are the results if MAPE is used? An smoothing constant provides a more accurate forecast, with an overall MAPE of .arrow_forwardAfter many sunset viewings at SUNY Brockport, Amanda dreams of owning a waterfront home on Lake Ontario. She finds her perfect house listed at $425,000. Leveraging the negotiation skills she developed at school, she persuades the seller to drop the price to $405,000. What would be her annual payment if she opts for a 30-year mortgage from Five Star Bank with an interest rate of 14.95% and no down payment? a- $25,938 b- $26,196 c- $24,500 d- $27,000arrow_forward
- Imagine that the SUNY Brockport Student Government Association (SGA) is considering investing in sustainable campus improvements. These improvements include installing solar panels, updating campus lighting to energy-efficient LEDs, and implementing a rainwater collection system for irrigation. The total initial investment required for these projects is $100,000. The projects are expected to generate savings (effectively, the cash inflows in this scenario) of $30,000 in the first year, $40,000 in the second year, $50,000 in the third year, and $60,000 in the fourth year due to reduced energy and maintenance costs. SUNY Brockport’s discount rate is 8%. What is the NPV of the sustainable campus improvements? (rounded) a- $70,213b- $48,729c- $45,865d- $62,040arrow_forwardImagine that the SUNY Brockport Student Government Association (SGA) is considering investing in sustainable campus improvements. These improvements include installing solar panels, updating campus lighting to energy-efficient LEDs, and implementing a rainwater collection system for irrigation. The total initial investment required for these projects is $100,000. The projects are expected to generate savings (effectively, the cash inflows in this scenario) of $30,000 in the first year, $40,000 in the second year, $50,000 in the third year, and $60,000 in the fourth year due to reduced energy and maintenance costs. SUNY Brockport’s discount rate is 8%. What is the NPV of the sustainable campus improvements? (rounded)a- $70,213b- $48,729c- $45,865d- $62,040arrow_forwardAfter many sunset viewings at SUNY Brockport, Amanda dreams of owning a waterfront home on Lake Ontario. She finds her perfect house listed at $425,000. Leveraging the negotiation skills she developed at school, she persuades the seller to drop the price to $405,000. What would be her annual payment if she opts for a 30-year mortgage from Five Star Bank with an interest rate of 14.95% and no down payment? 26,196 27,000 24,500 25,938arrow_forward
- Why should we care about the difference between book value and market value?arrow_forward1. A bond currently has a price of $1,050. The yield on the bond is 5%. If the yield increases 30 basis points, the price of the bond will go down to $1,035. The duration of this bond is closest to: Group of answer choices None of the above 6.0 5 4.5 5.5 2. A callable corporate bond can be purchased by the bond issuer before maturity for a price specified at the time the bond is issued. Corporation X issues two bonds (bond A and bond B) at the same time with thesame maturity, par value, and coupons. However, bond A is callable and bond B is not. Which bond will sell for a higher price and why? Group of answer choices Bond B; bond B should have the value of bond A minus the value of the call option Bond A; bond A should have the value of bond B plus the value of the call option Not enough information Bond A; bond A should have the value of bond B minus the value of the call option Bond B; bond B should have the value of bond A plus the value of the call optionarrow_forwardIn plain English, what is the Agency problem?arrow_forward