
(a)
Interpretation:
The total energy output must be calculated for the blackbody heated at 4500 K.
Concept introduction:
Stefan’s law essentially states that the total quantity of heat energy released by a perfect blackbody per unit area per second is directly proportional to the absolute temperature’s fourth power of its surface given by the equation-
Wein’s displacement Law which states that the maximum wavelength in micrometers for the radiations of the blackbody is given by:
Where,
T = temperature in Kelvin

Answer to Problem 7.4QAP
The amount of energy emitted by Et at temperature 4500K is
Explanation of Solution
The total energy Et emitted per unit time per unit area is calculated by:
Given that-
T = 4500K
The value of total energy Et is:
Thus, the total amount of energy emitted Et at 4500 K is
(b)
Interpretation:
The total energy output must be calculated for the blackbody heated at 2500 K.
Concept introduction:
Stefan’s law essentially states that the total quantity of heat energy released by a perfect blackbody per unit area per second is directly proportional to the absolute temperature’s fourth power of its surface given by the equation-
Wein’s displacement Law which states that the maximum wavelength in micrometers for the radiations of the blackbody is given by:
Where,
T = temperature in Kelvin

Answer to Problem 7.4QAP
The amount of energy emitted by Et at temperature 2500K is
Explanation of Solution
The total energy Et emitted per unit time per unit area is calculated by:
Given that-
T = 2500K
The value of total energy Et is:
Thus, the total amount of energy emitted Et at 2500 K is
(c)
Interpretation:
The total energy output must be calculated for the blackbody heated at 1250K.
Concept introduction:
Stefan’s law essentially states that the total quantity of heat energy released by a perfect blackbody per unit area per second is directly proportional to the absolute temperature’s fourth power of its surface given by the equation-
Wein’s displacement Law which states that the maximum wavelength in micrometers for the radiations of the blackbody is given by:
Where,
T = temperature in Kelvin

Answer to Problem 7.4QAP
The amount of energy emitted by Et at temperature 1250K is
Explanation of Solution
The total energy Et emitted per unit time per unit area is calculated by:
Given that-
T = 1250K
The value of total energy Et is:
Thus, the total amount of energy emitted Et at 1250 K is
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 7 Solutions
Principles of Instrumental Analysis
- How many grams of solid NaCN have to be added to 1.5L of water to dissolve 0.18 mol of Fe(OH)3 in the form Fe(CN)63 - ? ( For simplicity, ignore the reaction of CN - ion with water) Ksp for Fe(OH)3 is 2.8E -39, and Kform for Fe(CN)63 - is 1.0E31arrow_forwardDraw the most stable chair conformation of 1-ethyl-1-methylcyclohexane, clearly showing the axial and equatorial substituents. [4] Draw structures corresponding to the following IUPAC name for each of the following compounds; [5] i) 4-Isopropyl-2,4,5-trimethylheptane ii) trans-1-tert-butyl-4-ethylcyclohexane iii) Cyclobutylcycloheptane iv) cis-1,4-di-isopropylcyclohexane (chair conformation) v) 3-Ethyl-5-isobutylnonanearrow_forwardDraw and name molecules that meet the following descriptions; [4] a) An organic molecule containing 2 sp2 hybridised carbon and 1 sp-hybridised carbon atom. b) A cycloalkene, C7H12, with a tetrasubstituted double bond. Also answer question 2 from the imagearrow_forward
- H 14. Draw the line angle form of the following molecule make sure you use the proper notation to indicate spatial positioning of atoms. F F H 15. Convert the following condensed form to line angle form: (CH3)3CCH2COCH2CON(CH2CH3)2arrow_forwardIn a reaction between two reactants A and B, the half-life is the same for both only if(A) the stoichiometry A:B is 1:1.(B) the stoichiometry A:B is 1:2 or 2:1.arrow_forwardIn a reaction between two reactants A and B, the half-life is the same for both.(1) Only if the stoichiometry A:B is 1:1.(2) If the initial quantities of A and B are in their stoichiometric ratios.arrow_forward
- There are 48 pairs of students in the following table. Each pair has quantitatively determined the mass of taurine in a 250 mL can of the popular energy drink marketed as “Munster” using High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC). The class results are presented below: QUESTION: Calculate the measurement of uncertainty and provide the data in a spreadsheet table. Mass of Taurine (mg) Mass of Taurine (mg) (Table continued) 152.01 152.23 151.87 151.45 154.11 152.64 152.98 153.24 152.88 151.45 153.49 152.48 150.68 152.33 151.52 153.63 152.48 151.68 153.17 153.40 153.77 153.67 152.34 153.16 152.57 153.02 152.86 151.50 151.23 152.57 152.72 151.54 146.47 152.38 152.44 152.54 152.53 152.54 151.32 152.87 151.24 153.26 152.02 152.90 152.87 151.49 152.46 152.58arrow_forward1. Predict the organic product(s) of the following reactions. Assume excess of reagents unless otherwise noted. a) &l BH3 •THF b) 1) NaOH 2) H3O+ solve d) ala 1) EtMgBr 2) H3O+ e) H2N سكر CuLi NH2 1) SOCI2 2) EtMgBr 3) H3O+ NC H3O+ Δarrow_forwardThere are 48 pairs of students in the following table. Each pair has quantitatively determined the mass of taurine in a 250 mL can of the popular energy drink marketed as “Munster” using High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC). The class results are presented below: QUESTION: Summarise and report these results including an indication of measurement uncertainty. In both calculation samples calculate if an outlier is present, max value, number of samples, mean, standard deviation, g (suspect), g (critical) and t (critical). Mass of Taurine (mg) Mass of Taurine (mg) (Table continued) 152.01 152.23 151.87 151.45 154.11 152.64 152.98 153.24 152.88 151.45 153.49 152.48 150.68 152.33 151.52 153.63 152.48 151.68 153.17 153.40 153.77 153.67 152.34 153.16 152.57 153.02 152.86 151.50 151.23 152.57 152.72 151.54 146.47 152.38 152.44 152.54 152.53 152.54 151.32…arrow_forward
- Indicate the rate expressions for reactions that have order 0, 1, and 2.arrow_forwardPROBLEMS Q1) Label the following salts as either acidic, basic, or neutral a) Fe(NOx) c) AlBr b) NH.CH COO d) HCOON (1/2 mark each) e) Fes f) NaBr Q2) What is the pH of a 0.0750 M solution of sulphuric acid?arrow_forward8. Draw all the resonance forms for each of the fling molecules or ions, and indicate the major contributor in each case, or if they are equivalent (45) (2) -PH2 سمة مدarrow_forward
- Principles of Instrumental AnalysisChemistryISBN:9781305577213Author:Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. CrouchPublisher:Cengage LearningPrinciples of Modern ChemistryChemistryISBN:9781305079113Author:David W. Oxtoby, H. Pat Gillis, Laurie J. ButlerPublisher:Cengage LearningIntroduction to General, Organic and BiochemistryChemistryISBN:9781285869759Author:Frederick A. Bettelheim, William H. Brown, Mary K. Campbell, Shawn O. Farrell, Omar TorresPublisher:Cengage Learning
- Chemistry: Principles and PracticeChemistryISBN:9780534420123Author:Daniel L. Reger, Scott R. Goode, David W. Ball, Edward MercerPublisher:Cengage Learning



