
Applied Physics
11th Edition
ISBN: 9780132719865
Author: EWEN, Dale
Publisher: PEARSON
expand_more
expand_more
format_list_bulleted
Question
Chapter 7, Problem 5RP
To determine
To find: The sum of the set of vectors and the angle in standard position of the resultant vectors.
Expert Solution & Answer

Want to see the full answer?
Check out a sample textbook solution
Students have asked these similar questions
A proton moves at 5.20 × 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects.
(a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally.
83.33
☑
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns
(b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)
2.77
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm
(c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally.
5.4e5
V
×
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + [6.68e4
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each…
(1)
Fm
Fmn
mn
Fm
B
W₁
e
Fmt
W
0
Fit
Wt
0
W
Fit
Fin
n
Fmt
n
As illustrated in Fig.
consider the
person
performing extension/flexion movements of the lower leg
about the knee joint (point O) to investigate the forces and
torques produced by muscles crossing the knee joint. The
setup of the experiment is described in Example
above.
The geometric parameters of the model under investigation,
some of the forces acting on the lower leg and its free-body
diagrams are shown in Figs. and For this system, the
angular displacement, angular velocity, and angular accelera-
tion of the lower leg were computed using data obtained
during the experiment such that at an instant when 0 = 65°,
@ = 4.5 rad/s, and a = 180 rad/s². Furthermore, for this sys-
tem assume that a = 4.0 cm, b = 23 cm, ß = 25°, and the net
torque generated about the knee joint is M₁ = 55 Nm. If the
torque generated about the knee joint by the weight of the lower
leg is Mw 11.5 Nm, determine:
=
The moment arm a of Fm relative to the…
The figure shows a particle that carries a charge of 90 = -2.50 × 106 C. It is moving along the +y
->
axis at a speed of v = 4.79 × 106 m/s. A magnetic field B of magnitude 3.24 × 10-5 T is directed
along the +z axis, and an electric field E of magnitude 127 N/C points along the -x axis.
Determine (a) the magnitude and (b) direction (as an angle within x-y plane with respect to +x-
axis in the range (-180°, 180°]) of the net force that acts on the particle.
+x
+z
AB
90
+y
Chapter 7 Solutions
Applied Physics
Ch. 7.1 - Find the sum of each set of forces acting at the...Ch. 7.1 - 703 N (right); 829 N (left); 125 N (left); 484 N...Ch. 7.1 - Forces of 225 N and 175 N act at the same point....Ch. 7.1 - Three forces with magnitudes of 225 N, 175 N, and...Ch. 7.1 - Prob. 5PCh. 7.1 - Find the sum of each set of vectors. Give angles...Ch. 7.1 - If forces of 1000N acting in a northerly direction...Ch. 7.1 - If two forces of 100N and 50.0 N, respectively,...Ch. 7.1 - Find the sum of each set of vectors. Give angles...Ch. 7.1 - Prob. 10P
Ch. 7.1 - Prob. 11PCh. 7.1 - Find the sum of each set of vectors. Give angles...Ch. 7.1 - Forces of F1 = 1150 N, F2 = 875 N, and F3 = 1450 N...Ch. 7.1 - Four forces, each of magnitude 2750 lb, act at the...Ch. 7.2 - Find the force F that will produce equilibrium in...Ch. 7.2 - Find the force F that will produce equilibrium in...Ch. 7.2 - Find the force F that will produce equilibrium in...Ch. 7.2 - Find the force F that will produce equilibrium in...Ch. 7.2 - Find the force F that will produce equilibrium in...Ch. 7.2 - Find the force F that will produce equilibrium in...Ch. 7.2 - Five persons are having a tug-of-war. Kurt and...Ch. 7.2 - A certain wire can support 6450 lb before it...Ch. 7.2 - The frictional force of a loaded pallet in a...Ch. 7.2 - A bridge has a weight limit of 7.0 tons. How heavy...Ch. 7.2 - A tractor transmission weighing 260N and a...Ch. 7.2 - A skid loader lifts a compressor weighing 672 N...Ch. 7.2 - Find the forces F1 and F2 that produce equilibrium...Ch. 7.2 - Find the forces F1 and F2 that produce equilibrium...Ch. 7.2 - Find the forces F1 and F2 that produce equilibrium...Ch. 7.2 - Find the forces F1 and F2 that produce equilibrium...Ch. 7.2 - Find the forces F1 and F2 that produce equilibrium...Ch. 7.2 - Find the forces F1 and F2 that produce equilibrium...Ch. 7.2 - A rope is attached to two buildings and supports a...Ch. 7.2 - A rope is attached to two buildings and supports a...Ch. 7.2 - If the angles between the horizontal and the ropes...Ch. 7.2 - Find the tension in the horizontal supporting...Ch. 7.2 - Find the tension in the horizontal supporting...Ch. 7.2 - An automobile of mass 1550 kg is towed at a steady...Ch. 7.2 - A vehicle that weighs 16,200 N is parked on a 20.0...Ch. 7.2 - Find the tension in the cable and the compression...Ch. 7.2 - The crane shown in Fig. 7.26 is supporting a load...Ch. 7.2 - The crane shown in Fig. 7.27 is supporting a load...Ch. 7.3 - Given:F=16.0lbr=6.00ft=?Ch. 7.3 - Given:F=100Nr=0.420m=?Ch. 7.3 - Prob. 3PCh. 7.3 - Prob. 4PCh. 7.3 - Given:=65.4Nmr=35.0cmF=?Ch. 7.3 - Given:F=630Nr=74.0cm=?Ch. 7.3 - If the torque on a shaft of radius 2.37 cm is 38.0...Ch. 7.3 - If a force of 56.2 lb is applied to a torque...Ch. 7.3 - A motorcycle head bolt is torqued to 25.0 N m....Ch. 7.3 - A force of 112 N is applied to a shaft of radius...Ch. 7.3 - A torque of 175 lb ft is needed to free a large...Ch. 7.3 - A torque wrench reads 14.5 N m. If its length is...Ch. 7.3 - The torque on a shaft of radius 3.00 cm is 12.0 N...Ch. 7.3 - An engine bolt is torqued to 30.0 N m. If the...Ch. 7.3 - A mower bolt is torqued to 65.0 N m. If the length...Ch. 7.3 - An automobile bolt is torqued to 27.0 N m. If the...Ch. 7.3 - A torque wrench reads 25 lb ft. (a) If its length...Ch. 7.3 - If 13 N m of torque is applied to a bolt with an...Ch. 7.3 - If the torque required to loosen a nut on the...Ch. 7.3 - If the torque required to loosen a nut on the...Ch. 7.3 - A truck mechanic must loosen a rusted lug nut. If...Ch. 7.3 - An agricultural mechanic tries to loosen a nut on...Ch. 7.4 - Find the force F that will produce equilibrium for...Ch. 7.4 - Find the force F that will produce equilibrium for...Ch. 7.4 - Find the force F that will produce equilibrium for...Ch. 7.4 - Find the force F that will produce equilibrium for...Ch. 7.4 - Find the force F that will produce equilibrium for...Ch. 7.4 - Find the force F that will produce equilibrium for...Ch. 7.4 - Find the force F that will produce equilibrium for...Ch. 7.4 - Find the force F that will produce equilibrium for...Ch. 7.4 - Prob. 9PCh. 7.4 - A 5000-lb truck is 20.0 ft from one end of a...Ch. 7.4 - Prob. 11PCh. 7.4 - An auto transmission of mass 165 kg is located...Ch. 7.4 - A bar 8.00 m long supports masses of 20.0 kg on...Ch. 7.4 - Two painters, each of mass 75.0 kg, stand on a...Ch. 7.4 - Two painters, one of mass 75.0 kg and the other...Ch. 7.4 - Two painters stand on a 10.00-m scaffold. One, of...Ch. 7.4 - An auto differential with a mass of 76.0 kg is...Ch. 7.4 - Prob. 18PCh. 7.5 - Solve for F1 : 30.0F1 = (14.0)(18.0) +...Ch. 7.5 - Solve for Fw : (12.0)(15.0) + 45.0Fw =...Ch. 7.5 - Two workers carry a uniform 15.0-ft plank that...Ch. 7.5 - Juan and Pablo carry a load weighing 720 N on a...Ch. 7.5 - A wooden beam is 3.30 m long and has its center of...Ch. 7.5 - An auto engine weighs 650lb and is located 4.00 ft...Ch. 7.5 - A bridge across a country stream weighs 89,200 N....Ch. 7.5 - A window washers scaffold 12.0 ft long and...Ch. 7.5 - A porch swing weighs 29.0 lb. It is 4.40 ft long...Ch. 7.5 - Prob. 10PCh. 7.5 - A bridge has a mass of 1.60 104 kg, is 21.0 m...Ch. 7.5 - A uniform steel beam is 5.00 m long and weighs 360...Ch. 7.5 - A wooden pole is 4.00 m long, weighs 315 N, and...Ch. 7.5 - A bridge has a mass of 2.60 104 kg, is 32.0 m...Ch. 7.5 - An auto engine of mass 295 kg is located 1.00 m...Ch. 7.5 - A 125-kg horizontal beam is supported at each end....Ch. 7.5 - Prob. 17PCh. 7.5 - The uniform bar in Fig. 7.49 is 5.00 m long and...Ch. 7.5 - Find the magnitude, direction, and placement (from...Ch. 7.5 - Find the magnitude, direction, and placement (from...Ch. 7 - Concurrent forces act at a. two or more different...Ch. 7 - The resultant force is a. the last force applied....Ch. 7 - A moving object a. can be in equilibrium. b. is...Ch. 7 - The study of an object in equilibrium is called a....Ch. 7 - Torque is a. applied force in rotational motion....Ch. 7 - The first condition of equilibrium states that a....Ch. 7 - In the second condition of equilibrium. a....Ch. 7 - The center of gravity of an object a. is always at...Ch. 7 - Is motion produced every time a force is applied...Ch. 7 - Prob. 10RQCh. 7 - Define equilibrium.Ch. 7 - In what direction does the force due to gravity...Ch. 7 - What may be said about concurrent forces whose sum...Ch. 7 - What is a force diagram?Ch. 7 - Is the length of the pedal necessarily the true...Ch. 7 - In your own words, explain the second condition of...Ch. 7 - What is the primary consideration in the selection...Ch. 7 - List three examples from daily life in which you...Ch. 7 - Is the center of gravity of an object always at...Ch. 7 - Prob. 20RQCh. 7 - Find the sum of the following forces acting at the...Ch. 7 - Forces of 275 lb and 225 lb act at the same point....Ch. 7 - Prob. 3RPCh. 7 - Prob. 4RPCh. 7 - Prob. 5RPCh. 7 - Forces of F1 = 1250 N, F2 = 625 N, and F3 = 1850 N...Ch. 7 - Eight people are involved in a tug-of-war. The...Ch. 7 - A bridge has a weight limit of 14.0 tons. What is...Ch. 7 - The x-components of three vectors are Fx, 375...Ch. 7 - If Wy=600N and Wx=900N, what are the magnitude and...Ch. 7 - Find forces F1 and F2 that produce equilibrium in...Ch. 7 - Prob. 12RPCh. 7 - Find the tension in the cable and the compression...Ch. 7 - Find the tension in each cable in Fig. 7.51.Ch. 7 - Find the tension in each cable in Fig. 7.52.Ch. 7 - Find the tension and the compression in Fig. 7.53.Ch. 7 - A man is changing a flat tire using a tire iron...Ch. 7 - A torque of 81.0 lb ft is produced by a torque arm...Ch. 7 - A hanging sign has mass 200kg. If the tension in...Ch. 7 - A scaffold supports a bricklayer and bricks...Ch. 7 - Two ladders at the ends of a scaffold support a...Ch. 7 - How far from the light end of a 68.0-cm bat would...Ch. 7 - A bridge has mass 8000kg. If a 3200-kg truck stops...Ch. 7 - If the truck in Problem 23 stops 7.00 m from one...Ch. 7 - A uniform 2.20-kg steel bar with length 2.70 m is...Ch. 7 - Find the vertical force needed to support the...Ch. 7 - A horizontal cable supports the boom of a crane....Ch. 7 - Archeologists in Egypt are attempting to open a...Ch. 7 - Sean and Greg are on a job site standing on two...Ch. 7 - Maria has severe arthritis and can apply a maximum...Ch. 7 - Kristas flagpole bracket is mounted at an angle of...Ch. 7 - Prob. 5AC
Knowledge Booster
Similar questions
- Three charged particles are located at the corners of an equilateral triangle as shown in the figure below (let q = 1.00 μC, and L = 0.850 m). Calculate the total electric force on the 7.00-μC charge. magnitude direction N ° (counterclockwise from the +x axis) y 7.00 με 9 L 60.0° x -4.00 μC ①arrow_forward(a) Calculate the number of electrons in a small, electrically neutral silver pin that has a mass of 9.0 g. Silver has 47 electrons per atom, and its molar mass is 107.87 g/mol. (b) Imagine adding electrons to the pin until the negative charge has the very large value 1.00 mC. How many electrons are added for every 109 electrons already present?arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when 0 = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.180 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 9.60 Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. ncarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 83.33 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 2.77 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. = 5.4e5 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + 6.68e4 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step…arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.150 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 13.6 ☑ Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. nCarrow_forwardA proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 10³ N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 1.15e-7 ☑ Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 5.33e-3 ☑ Your response is off by a multiple of ten. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. | ↑ + jkm/sarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)arrow_forwardThe figure below shows the electric field lines for two charged particles separated by a small distance. 92 91 (a) Determine the ratio 91/92. 1/3 × This is the correct magnitude for the ratio. (b) What are the signs of q₁ and 92? 91 positive 92 negative ×arrow_forwardPlease help me solve this one more detail, thanksarrow_forward
- A dielectric-filled parallel-plate capacitor has plate area A = 20.0 ccm2 , plate separaton d = 10.0 mm and dielectric constant k = 4.00. The capacitor is connected to a battery that creates a constant voltage V = 12.5 V . Throughout the problem, use ϵ0 = 8.85×10−12 C2/N⋅m2 . Find the energy U1 of the dielectric-filled capacitor. The dielectric plate is now slowly pulled out of the capacitor, which remains connected to the battery. Find the energy U2 of the capacitor at the moment when the capacitor is half-filled with the dielectric. The capacitor is now disconnected from the battery, and the dielectric plate is slowly removed the rest of the way out of the capacitor. Find the new energy of the capacitor, U3. In the process of removing the remaining portion of the dielectric from the disconnected capacitor, how much work W is done by the external agent acting on the dielectric?arrow_forwardIn (Figure 1) C1 = 6.00 μF, C2 = 6.00 μF, C3 = 12.0 μF, and C4 = 3.00 μF. The capacitor network is connected to an applied potential difference Vab. After the charges on the capacitors have reached their final values, the voltage across C3 is 40.0 V. What is the voltage across C4? What is the voltage Vab applied to the network? Please explain everything in steps.arrow_forwardI need help with these questions again. A step by step working out with diagrams that explains more clearlyarrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- College PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781305952300Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage LearningUniversity Physics (14th Edition)PhysicsISBN:9780133969290Author:Hugh D. Young, Roger A. FreedmanPublisher:PEARSONIntroduction To Quantum MechanicsPhysicsISBN:9781107189638Author:Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.Publisher:Cambridge University Press
- Physics for Scientists and EngineersPhysicsISBN:9781337553278Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningLecture- Tutorials for Introductory AstronomyPhysicsISBN:9780321820464Author:Edward E. Prather, Tim P. Slater, Jeff P. Adams, Gina BrissendenPublisher:Addison-WesleyCollege Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Editio...PhysicsISBN:9780134609034Author:Randall D. Knight (Professor Emeritus), Brian Jones, Stuart FieldPublisher:PEARSON

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781305952300
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Cengage Learning

University Physics (14th Edition)
Physics
ISBN:9780133969290
Author:Hugh D. Young, Roger A. Freedman
Publisher:PEARSON

Introduction To Quantum Mechanics
Physics
ISBN:9781107189638
Author:Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.
Publisher:Cambridge University Press

Physics for Scientists and Engineers
Physics
ISBN:9781337553278
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Lecture- Tutorials for Introductory Astronomy
Physics
ISBN:9780321820464
Author:Edward E. Prather, Tim P. Slater, Jeff P. Adams, Gina Brissenden
Publisher:Addison-Wesley

College Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Editio...
Physics
ISBN:9780134609034
Author:Randall D. Knight (Professor Emeritus), Brian Jones, Stuart Field
Publisher:PEARSON