CORPORATE FINANCE- ACCESS >C<
CORPORATE FINANCE- ACCESS >C<
12th Edition
ISBN: 9781307447248
Author: Ross
Publisher: MCG/CREATE
Question
Book Icon
Chapter 6, Problem 35QAP

a.

Summary Introduction

Adequate information:

Salvage value = $150,000

Cost of equipment (C) = $2,100,000

Fixed cost (FC) = $650,000

Net working capital (NWC) = $325,000

Price per unit = $20

Variable cost per unit (V) = $9.45

Useful life of equipment = 5 years

Sales units (Q) = 145,000

Tax rate (T) = 21% or 0.21

Required rate of return (r) = 11% or 0.11

To compute:

  • The net present value (NPV) of the project.
  • The net present value (NPV) of the project, if the bid price has been changed.
  • The net present value (NPV) of the project, if the number of cartons sold changes.
  • The net present value (NPV) of the project, if the cost of the cartons changes.

Introduction: Net present value is defined as the summation of the present value of cash inflows in each period minus the summation of the present value of cash outflow. In the case of the mutually exclusive project, the project having the higher net present value should be selected.

b.

Summary Introduction

Adequate information:

Salvage value = $150,000

Cost of equipment (C) = $2,100,000

Fixed cost (FC) = $650,000

Net working capital (NWC) = $325,000

Price per unit = $20

Variable cost per unit (V) = $9.45

Useful life of equipment = 5 years

Tax rate (T) = 21% or 0.21

Required rate of return (r) = 11% or 0.11

To compute: The quantity of cartons per year if it is a breakeven scenario

Introduction: The decision criteria of net present value are that in the case of a single project, if the net present value of the project is zero or positive, the project should be accepted, otherwise rejected.

c.

Summary Introduction

Adequate information:

Salvage value = $150,000

Cost of equipment (C) = $2,100,000

Net working capital (NWC) = $325,000

Price per unit = $20

Variable cost per unit (V) = $9.45

Useful life of equipment = 5 years

Sales units (Q) = 145,000

Tax rate (T) = 21% or 0.21

Required rate of return (r) = 11% or 0.11

To compute: Fixed costs

Introduction: Total fixed costs do not change with the change in activity base or unit. In the other words, it remains the same at all levels of production. For instance, rent, interest on loans, depreciation, and so on. These costs have to be paid whether production occurs or not.

Blurred answer
Students have asked these similar questions
What is the annotaion? Please help give some examples.
Item 2 Sequoia Furniture Company’s sales over the past three months, half of which are for cash, were as follows:   March April May $ 426,000 $ 676,000 $ 546,000 Assume that Sequoia’s collection period is 60 days. What would be its cash receipts in May? What would be its accounts receivable balance at the end of May? Now assume that Sequoia’s collection period is 45 days. What would be its cash receipts in May? What would be its accounts receivable balance at the end of May?
Andres Michael bought a new boat. He took out a loan for $23,600 at 3.25% interest for 3 years. He made a $4,120 partial payment at 3 months and another partial payment of $3,440 at 6 months. How much is due at maturity?

Chapter 6 Solutions

CORPORATE FINANCE- ACCESS >C<

Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Text book image
Essentials of Business Analytics (MindTap Course ...
Statistics
ISBN:9781305627734
Author:Jeffrey D. Camm, James J. Cochran, Michael J. Fry, Jeffrey W. Ohlmann, David R. Anderson
Publisher:Cengage Learning