Quantitative Chemical Analysis 9e And Sapling Advanced Single Course For Analytical Chemistry (access Card)
Quantitative Chemical Analysis 9e And Sapling Advanced Single Course For Analytical Chemistry (access Card)
9th Edition
ISBN: 9781319090241
Author: Daniel C. Harris, Sapling Learning
Publisher: W. H. Freeman
Question
Book Icon
Chapter 5, Problem 5.BE

a)

Interpretation Introduction

Interpretation:

The expression for the final concentration [Ni]f after adding 25.0mL of unknown to 0.500mL of standard has to be expressed.

Concept Introduction:-

Standard addition,

Standard addition are the addition of known quantities of analyte to unknown solution, with the increase in linearity we can deduce that how much analyte present in the original unknown solution.

Standardadditionequation=[X]i[S]f+[X]f=IXIS+X...(1)

Where,

[X]i = The concentration of analyte in initial solution.

[S]f+[X]f = The concentration of analyte plus standard in final solution.

IX = Signal from the initial solution

IS+X =signal from the final solution.

For an initial volume V0 of unknown and added volume Vs of standard with concentration [S]i ,

The total volume is

V=V0+Vs

And the concentration of equation 1 can be written as

[X]f=[X]i(V0V)[S]f=[S]i(VSV)

a)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Explanation of Solution

Given,

Initial volume ( Vi ) = 25.0mL

Final volume ( Vf ) =25.5mL

Final concentration [Ni2+]f = [Ni2+]i(ViVf)

[Ni2+]f = [Ni2+]i(25.025.5) = 0.984[Ni2+]i

Conclusion

The expression for the final concentration [Ni]f after adding 25.0mL of unknown to 0.500mL of standard has to be expressed.

b)

Interpretation Introduction

Interpretation:

The final concentration of added standard [Ni2+] and designated as [S]f has to be expressed.

Concept Introduction:-

Standard addition,

Standard addition are the addition of known quantities of analyte to unknown solution, with the increase in linearity we can deduce that how much analyte present in the original unknown solution.

Standardadditionequation=[X]i[S]f+[X]f=IXIS+X...(1)

Where,

[X]i = The concentration of analyte in initial solution.

[S]f+[X]f = The concentration of analyte plus standard in final solution.

IX = Signal from the initial solution

IS+X =signal from the final solution.

For an initial volume V0 of unknown and added volume Vs of standard with concentration [S]i ,

The total volume is

V=V0+Vs

And the concentration of equation 1 can be written as

[X]f=[X]i(V0V)[S]f=[S]i(VSV)

b)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Explanation of Solution

Given,

[S]f=[S]i(VSV)

Where,

Vs=0.500V=25.5[S]i=0.0287M

Substituting the above values we will get

[S]f=[S]i(VSV)

[S]f=0.0287M(0.50025.5)=0.005627M

Conclusion

The final concentration of added standard [Ni2+] and designated as [S]f was expressed as 0.005627M .

c)

Interpretation Introduction

Interpretation:

The concentration of [Ni2+]i in the unknown has to be calculated.

Concept Introduction:-

Standard addition,

Standard addition are the addition of known quantities of analyte to unknown solution, with the increase in linearity we can deduce that how much analyte present in the original unknown solution.

Standardadditionequation=[X]i[S]f+[X]f=IXIS+X...(1)

Where,

[X]i = The concentration of analyte in initial solution.

[S]f+[X]f = The concentration of analyte plus standard in final solution.

IX = Signal from the initial solution

IS+X =signal from the final solution.

For an initial volume V0 of unknown and added volume Vs of standard with concentration [S]i ,

The total volume is

V=V0+Vs

And the concentration of equation 1 can be written as

[X]f=[X]i(V0V)[S]f=[S]i(VSV)

c)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Explanation of Solution

Given,

Standardadditionequation=[X]i[S]f+[X]f=IXIS+X...(1)

Where,

IX=2.36μΑIX+S=3.79μΑ[S]f=0.005627M[Ni2+]f=0.9804[Ni2+]i

Standardadditionequation=[Ni2+]i0.005627+0.9804[Ni2+]i=2.36μΑ3.79μΑ

[Ni2+]i=9.00×10-4M

Conclusion

The concentration of [Ni2+]i in the unknown was calculated as 9.00×10-4M .

Want to see more full solutions like this?

Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
Students have asked these similar questions
43) 10.00 ml of vinegar (active ingredient is acetic acid) is titrated to the endpoint using 19.32 ml of 0.250 M sodium hydroxide. What is the molarity of acetic acid in the vinegar? YOU MUST SHOW YOUR WORK. NOTE: MA x VA = MB x VB
424 Repon Sheet Rates of Chemical Reactions : Rate and Order of 1,0, Deception B. Effect of Temperature BATH TEMPERATURE 35'c Yol of Oh نام Time 485 Buret rend ing(n) 12 194 16. 6 18 20 10 22 24 14 115 95 14738 2158235 8:26 CMS 40148 Total volume of 0, collected Barometric pressure 770-572 ml mm Hg Vapor pressure of water at bath temperature (see Appendix L) 42.2 Slope Compared with the rate found for solution 1, there is Using the ideal gas law, calculate the moles of O; collected (show calculations) times faster 10 Based on the moles of O, evolved, calculate the molar concentration of the original 3% 1,0, solution (sho calculations)
Steps and explanation please
Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Text book image
Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:9781305957404
Author:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:9781259911156
Author:Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:McGraw-Hill Education
Text book image
Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:9781305577213
Author:Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Organic Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:9780078021558
Author:Janice Gorzynski Smith Dr.
Publisher:McGraw-Hill Education
Text book image
Chemistry: Principles and Reactions
Chemistry
ISBN:9781305079373
Author:William L. Masterton, Cecile N. Hurley
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Elementary Principles of Chemical Processes, Bind...
Chemistry
ISBN:9781118431221
Author:Richard M. Felder, Ronald W. Rousseau, Lisa G. Bullard
Publisher:WILEY