Concept explainers
a.
Adequate information:
Cash flows of Project A in Year 0= -$225,000
Cash flows of Project A in Year 1= $165,000
Cash flows of Project A in Year 2= $165,000
Cash flows of Project B in Year 0 = -$450,000
Cash flows of Project B in Year 1= $300,000
Cash flows of Project B in Year 2= $300,000
Cash flows of Project C in Year 0 = -$225,000
Cash flows of Project C in Year 1= $180,000
Cash flows of Project C in Year 2 = $135,000
To compute: Profitability index for each of the three projects.
Introduction: The profitability index is a budgeting technique that evaluates various investment proposals based on profitability.
b.
Adequate information:
Cash flows of Project A in Year 0= -$225,000
Cash flows of Project A in Year 1= $165,000
Cash flows of Project A in Year 2= $165,000
Cash flows of Project B in Year 0 = -$450,000
Cash flows of Project B in Year 1= $300,000
Cash flows of Project B in Year 2= $300,000
Cash flows of Project C in Year 0 = -$225,000
Cash flows of Project C in Year 1= $180,000
Cash flows of Project C in Year 2 = $135,000
To compute: The
Introduction: NPV is the net of the
c.
Adequate information:
Cash flows of Project A in Year 0= -$225,000
Cash flows of Project A in Year 1= $165,000
Cash flows of Project A in Year 2= $165,000
Cash flows of Project B in Year 0 = -$450,000
Cash flows of Project B in Year 1= $300,000
Cash flows of Project B in Year 2= $300,000
Cash flows of Project C in Year 0 = -$225,000
Cash flows of Project C in Year 1= $180,000
Cash flows of Project C in Year 2 = $135,000
To determine: The project that should be accepted based on the profitability index rule if all three projects are independent.
Introduction: The profitability index rule is the defined statement based on which investment projects are considered good or bad.
d.
Adequate information:
Cash flows of Project A in Year 0= -$225,000
Cash flows of Project A in Year 1= $165,000
Cash flows of Project A in Year 2= $165,000
Cash flows of Project B in Year 0 = -$450,000
Cash flows of Project B in Year 1= $300,000
Cash flows of Project B in Year 2= $300,000
Cash flows of Project C in Year 0 = -$225,000
Cash flows of Project C in Year 1= $180,000
Cash flows of Project C in Year 2 = $135,000
To determine: The project that should be accepted based on the profitability index rule if all the three projects are mutually exclusive.
Introduction: The projects are mutually exclusive when acceptance of a project depends on the other.
e.
Adequate information:
Cash flows of Project A in Year 0= -$225,000
Cash flows of Project A in Year 1= $165,000
Cash flows of Project A in Year 2= $165,000
Cash flows of Project B in Year 0 = -$450,000
Cash flows of Project B in Year 1= $300,000
Cash flows of Project B in Year 2= $300,000
Cash flows of Project C in Year 0 = -$225,000
Cash flows of Project C in Year 1= $180,000
Cash flows of Project C in Year 2 = $135,000
Budget for the projects= $450,000
To determine: The project that should be accepted if the projects are not divisible.
Introduction: NPV is the net present value of aggregate cash inflows and cash outflows associated with a project. A project with a positive NPV is preferable.

Want to see the full answer?
Check out a sample textbook solution
Chapter 5 Solutions
CORPORATE FINANCE ACCESS CARD
- King’s Park, Trinidad is owned and operated by a private company, Windy Sports Ltd. You work as the Facilities Manager of the Park and the CEO of the company has asked you to evaluate whether Windy should embark on the expansion of the facility given there are plans by the Government to host next cricket championship. The project seeks to increase the number of seats by building four new box seating areas for VIPs and an additional 5,000 seats for the general public. Each box seating area is expected to generate $400,000 in incremental annual revenue, while each of the new seats for the general public will generate $2,500 in incremental annual revenue. The incremental expenses associated with the new boxes and seating will amount to 60 percent of the revenues. These expenses include hiring additional personnel to handle concessions, ushering, and security. The new construction will cost $15 million and will be fully depreciated (to a value of zero dollars) on a straight-line basis over…arrow_forwardA brief introduction and overview of the company"s (a) uk vodaphone -300word history and current position in respective marketplace.A graphical illustration, together with a short written summary, of the five year trends in sales, profits,costs and dividends paid-100wordarrow_forwardA brief introduction and overview of the company"s (a) uk vodaphone (b) uk Hsbc bank, (c)uk coca-cola history and current position in respective marketplace.arrow_forward
- King’s Park, Trinidad is owned and operated by a private company,Windy Sports Ltd. You work as the Facilities Manager of the Park andthe CEO of the company has asked you to evaluate whether Windy shouldembark on the expansion of the facility given there are plans by theGovernment to host next cricket championship.The project seeks to increase the number of seats by building fournew box seating areas for VIPs and an additional 5,000 seats for thegeneral public. Each box seating area is expected to generate $400,000in incremental annual revenue, while each of the new seats for thegeneral public will generate $2,500 in incremental annual revenue.The incremental expenses associated with the new boxes and seatingwill amount to 60 percent of the revenues. These expenses includehiring additional personnel to handle concessions, ushering, andsecurity. The new construction will cost $15 million and will be fullydepreciated (to a value of zero dollars) on a straight-line basis overthe 5-year…arrow_forwardYou are called in as a financial analyst to appraise the bonds of Ollie’s Walking Stick Stores. The $5,000 par value bonds have a quoted annual interest rate of 8 percent, which is paid semiannually. The yield to maturity on the bonds is 12 percent annual interest. There are 12 years to maturity. a. Compute the price of the bonds based on semiannual analysis. b. With 8 years to maturity, if yield to maturity goes down substantially to 6 percent, what will be the new price of the bonds?arrow_forwardLonnie is considering an investment in the Cat Food Industries. The $10,000 par value bonds have a quoted annual interest rate of 12 percent and the interest is paid semiannually. The yield to maturity on the bonds is 14 percent annual interest. There are seven years to maturity. Compute the price of the bonds based on semiannual analysis.arrow_forward
- Essentials Of InvestmentsFinanceISBN:9781260013924Author:Bodie, Zvi, Kane, Alex, MARCUS, Alan J.Publisher:Mcgraw-hill Education,
- Foundations Of FinanceFinanceISBN:9780134897264Author:KEOWN, Arthur J., Martin, John D., PETTY, J. WilliamPublisher:Pearson,Fundamentals of Financial Management (MindTap Cou...FinanceISBN:9781337395250Author:Eugene F. Brigham, Joel F. HoustonPublisher:Cengage LearningCorporate Finance (The Mcgraw-hill/Irwin Series i...FinanceISBN:9780077861759Author:Stephen A. Ross Franco Modigliani Professor of Financial Economics Professor, Randolph W Westerfield Robert R. Dockson Deans Chair in Bus. Admin., Jeffrey Jaffe, Bradford D Jordan ProfessorPublisher:McGraw-Hill Education





