Universe
Universe
11th Edition
ISBN: 9781319039448
Author: Robert Geller, Roger Freedman, William J. Kaufmann
Publisher: W. H. Freeman
bartleby

Videos

Question
Book Icon
Chapter 4, Problem 35Q
To determine

The gravitational force exerted by Earth on the Moon and by Moon on Earth, when the mass of Earth is given as 5.98×1024 kg, mass of Moon is given as 7.35×1022 kg and the distance between them is 38400 km. Also, compare the force calculated with the gravitational force between the Sun and Earth using values from the text.

Expert Solution & Answer
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 35Q

Solution:

1.98×1020 N, 1.98×1020 N and FSunEarthFEarthMoon=178.28

Explanation of Solution

Given data:

Mass of the Moon is 7.35×1022 kg and mass of Earth is 5.98×1024 kg.

The average distance of center of Earth and center of Moon is 384400 km.

From the text, the gravitational force FSun-Earth between the Sun and the Earth is 3.53×1022 N.

Formula used:

Newton’s law of Universal gravitation can be stated by an equation as:

F= G(m1m2r2)

Here, m1 is the mass of the first object, m2 is the mass of the second object, r is the distance between the objects and G is the universal constant of gravitation having a value of 6.67×1011 Nm2/kg2.

Explanation:

From Newton’s law of gravitation, the gravitational force, F is proportional to the mass and inversely proportional to the square of the distance r.

Use Newton’s equation and write the gravitational force of Earth and Moon:

FEarthMoon=G(mMoonmEarthr2)

Distance between Earth and Moon is 384400 km. Convert the unit of distance to m.

1 km  = 1000 m384400 km = 384400(1000) m=3.844×108 m

Substitute 5.98×1024 kg for mass of Earth, 7.35×1022 kg for mass of Moon, 6.67×1011 Nm2/kg2 for G and 3.844×108 m for r.

FEarthMoon=(6.67×1011 Nm2/kg2)((5.98×1024 kg)(7.35×1024 kg)(3.844×108 m)2)=1.98×1020 N …… (1)

Hence, the gravitational force between Earth and Moon is 1.98×1020 N.

Observe that the force exerted by Earth on Moon is equal to the force exerted by Moon on Earth, according to Newton’s law of gravity.

Observe from equation 1 and compare the force between Earth and Moon, FEarthMoon and force between the Sun and Earth, FSun-Earth.

FSunEarthFEarthMoon=3.53×1022 N1.98×1020 N=178.28

Conclusion:

Therefore, the force of the Sun on Earth is approximately 178 times more than the force of Earth on the Moon. This is majorly due the huge mass of the Sun as compared to the Moon, and also because of the large distance between the Sun and Earth as compared to the Moon and Earth.

Want to see more full solutions like this?

Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
Students have asked these similar questions
A 0.500 kg sphere moving with a velocity given by (2.00î – 2.60ĵ + 1.00k) m/s strikes another sphere of mass 1.50 kg moving with an initial velocity of (−1.00î + 2.00ĵ – 3.20k) m/s. (a) The velocity of the 0.500 kg sphere after the collision is (-0.90î + 3.00ĵ − 8.00k) m/s. Find the final velocity of the 1.50 kg sphere. R = m/s Identify the kind of collision (elastic, inelastic, or perfectly inelastic). ○ elastic O inelastic O perfectly inelastic (b) Now assume the velocity of the 0.500 kg sphere after the collision is (-0.250 + 0.850ĵ - 2.15k) m/s. Find the final velocity of the 1.50 kg sphere. ✓ = m/s Identify the kind of collision. O elastic O inelastic O perfectly inelastic (c) Take the velocity of the 0.500 kg sphere after the collision as (−1.00ỉ + 3.40] + ak) m/s. Find the value of a and the velocity of the 1.50 kg sphere after an elastic collision. (Two values of a are possible, a positive value and a negative value. Report each with their corresponding final velocities.) a…
A cannon is rigidly attached to a carriage, which can move along horizontal rails, but is connected to a post by a large spring, initially unstretched and with force constant k = 1.31 x 104 N/m, as in the figure below. The cannon fires a 200-kg projectile at a velocity of 136 m/s directed 45.0° above the horizontal. 45.0° (a) If the mass of the cannon and its carriage is 5000 kg, find the recoil speed of the cannon. m/s (b) Determine the maximum extension of the spring. m (c) Find the maximum force the spring exerts on the carriage. (Enter the magnitude of the force.) N
launch angle. Passage Problems Alice (A), Bob (B), and Carrie (C) all start from their dorm and head for the library for an evening study session. Alice takes a straight path,
Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Physics
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Text book image
The Solar System
Physics
ISBN:9781305804562
Author:Seeds
Publisher:Cengage
Text book image
Stars and Galaxies (MindTap Course List)
Physics
ISBN:9781337399944
Author:Michael A. Seeds
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Foundations of Astronomy (MindTap Course List)
Physics
ISBN:9781337399920
Author:Michael A. Seeds, Dana Backman
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
The Solar System
Physics
ISBN:9781337672252
Author:The Solar System
Publisher:Cengage
Text book image
An Introduction to Physical Science
Physics
ISBN:9781305079137
Author:James Shipman, Jerry D. Wilson, Charles A. Higgins, Omar Torres
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Astronomy
Physics
ISBN:9781938168284
Author:Andrew Fraknoi; David Morrison; Sidney C. Wolff
Publisher:OpenStax
Components of a Vector (Part 1) | Unit Vectors | Don't Memorise; Author: Don't Memorise;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fwMUELxZ0Pw;License: Standard YouTube License, CC-BY
02 - Learn Unit Conversions, Metric System & Scientific Notation in Chemistry & Physics; Author: Math and Science;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W_SMypXo7tc;License: Standard Youtube License