Engineering Fundamentals: An Introduction to Engineering
Engineering Fundamentals: An Introduction to Engineering
6th Edition
ISBN: 9780357391273
Author: Saeed Moaveni
Publisher: Cengage Learning US
bartleby

Videos

Question
Book Icon
Chapter 4, Problem 27P
To determine

Divide and show the steps of Problem Example 9.3 in chapter 9 from the textbook into the format of “Given”, “Find” and “Solution” sections.

Expert Solution & Answer
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 27P

The mass of water stored after 5 minutes in tank (a) is 600 kg and in tank (b) is 300 kg, and the time taken to fill tank (a) and tank (b) of volume 12m3 is 100 min, 200 min respectively and it is divided into “Given”, “Find” and “Solution” sections.

Explanation of Solution

Given:

Volume of each tank (V) is 12m3.

Density of water (ρ) is 1000kgm3.

Rate at which fluid enters tank is 2kgs.

Find:

The mass of water stored after 5 minutes in each tanks and also find the time taken to fill the tanks of volume 12m3.

Solution:

Refer figure 1. Water enters the tank (a) at rate of 2kgs

Formula for the relationship of conservation of mass is,

(Therateofaccumulationordepletionofthemassoffluidwithinthegivencontrolvolume)=(Therateatwhichthefluidentersacontrolvolume)(Therateatwhichthefluidleavesthecontrolvolume) (1)

Consider the expression for rate of accumulation or depletion of fluid in the control volume is,

(Therateofaccumulationordepletionofthemassoffluidwithinthegivencontrolvolume)=(changesofmassinsidethecontrolvolumechangeintime)                             (2)

Substitute equation (2) in equation (1).

(changesofmassinsidethecontrolvolumechangeintime)=(Therateatwhichthefluidentersacontrolvolume)(Therateatwhichthefluidleavesthecontrolvolume) (3)

In figure 1, there is no disposal of water from the tank through any opening. Therefore, the rate at which the fluid leaves the control volume is zero. Therefore, equation (3) becomes,

(changesofmassinsidethecontrolvolumechangeintime)=(2kgs)(0) (4)

As the water is filled inside the control volume at rate of 2kgs, then there will be change in mass inside the control volume after 5 minutes. Therefore,

(changesofmassinsidethecontrolvolumeafter5minutes)=(2kgs)(5min)(60s1min)            [1min=60s]=600kg

Formula to determine how much mass each tank can hold is,

mass=densityofwater×volume=1000kgm3×12m3=12,000kg

Formula to determine the time taken to fill the tank (a) is,

Timetaken=massoftankflowofwater=12,000kg2kgs=6000s

Convert the unit of time taken from seconds to minutes.

Timetaken=(6000s)(1min60s)[1min=60s]=100min

Refer to Figure 2. Water enters the tank (b) at rate of 2kgs and leaves the tank (b) at rate of 1kgs.

From equation (3),

(changesofmassinsidethecontrolvolumechangeintime)=(2kgs)(1kgs) (5)

As the water is filled inside the tank at rate of 2kgs and leaves the tank at rate of 1kgs , then there will be change in mass inside the control volume after 5 minutes. Therefore, equation (5) becomes,

(changesofmassinsidethecontrolvolumechangeintime)=[(2kgs)(1kgs)](5min)(60s1min)[1min=60s]=(1kgs)(5min)(60s1min)=300kg

Formula to determine the time taken to fill the tank (b) is,

Timetaken=massoftankflowofwater=12,000kg[(2kgs)(1kgs)]=12,000kg1kgs=12,000s

Convert the unit of time taken from seconds to minutes.

Timetaken=(12,000s)(1min60s)[1min=60s]=200min

Conclusion:

Hence, the mass of water stored after 5 minutes in tank (a) is 600 kg and in tank (b) is 300 kg, and the time taken to fill tank (a) and tank (b) of volume 12m3 is 100 min, 200 min respectively and it is divided into “Given”, “Find” and “Solution” sections.

Want to see more full solutions like this?

Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
Students have asked these similar questions
A plant treats 25 MGD at 5°C and pH=7.0. The plant uses ozone before the filter and free chlorine after the filter. The ozone contactor has a t10 of 3 minutes and a residual concentration of 0.3 mg/L. The free chlorine contact basin is 65 ft by 214 ft by 10 ft and a baffle factor of 0.5 and a residual concentration of 1.4 mg/L
A3-inch diameter water pipe carries a flow rate of 6 gallons per minute. The pipe is 100 feet long and has a gate valve, two 45-degree elbows, and a sudden c factor for the pipe is 0.02 and the minor loss coefficients for the gate valve, elbows, and contraction are 12, 1.5, and 0.5, respectively. Determine the head loss due to friction and minor losses in the pipe, assuming the water temperature is 68°F and the density of water is 62.4 b
Based on ONLY on the diagram below, how much energy is the pump adding to the system. The pressure gauge Reads 60 psi 20 feet 30 feet 5 feet 1 foot 2 feet
Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Civil Engineering
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, civil-engineering and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Text book image
Engineering Fundamentals: An Introduction to Engi...
Civil Engineering
ISBN:9781305084766
Author:Saeed Moaveni
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Residential Construction Academy: House Wiring (M...
Civil Engineering
ISBN:9781285852225
Author:Gregory W Fletcher
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Introduction to Materials; Author: Industrial Heating;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R8EV8R8f5Tw;License: Standard Youtube License