EP WEBASSIGN FOR MOAVENI'S ENGINEERING
EP WEBASSIGN FOR MOAVENI'S ENGINEERING
6th Edition
ISBN: 9780357126592
Author: MOAVENI
Publisher: CENGAGE CO
bartleby

Videos

Question
Book Icon
Chapter 4, Problem 27P
To determine

Divide and show the steps of Problem Example 9.3 in chapter 9 from the textbook into the format of “Given”, “Find” and “Solution” sections.

Expert Solution & Answer
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 27P

The mass of water stored after 5 minutes in tank (a) is 600 kg and in tank (b) is 300 kg, and the time taken to fill tank (a) and tank (b) of volume 12m3 is 100 min, 200 min respectively and it is divided into “Given”, “Find” and “Solution” sections.

Explanation of Solution

Given:

Volume of each tank (V) is 12m3.

Density of water (ρ) is 1000kgm3.

Rate at which fluid enters tank is 2kgs.

Find:

The mass of water stored after 5 minutes in each tanks and also find the time taken to fill the tanks of volume 12m3.

Solution:

Refer figure 1. Water enters the tank (a) at rate of 2kgs

Formula for the relationship of conservation of mass is,

(Therateofaccumulationordepletionofthemassoffluidwithinthegivencontrolvolume)=(Therateatwhichthefluidentersacontrolvolume)(Therateatwhichthefluidleavesthecontrolvolume) (1)

Consider the expression for rate of accumulation or depletion of fluid in the control volume is,

(Therateofaccumulationordepletionofthemassoffluidwithinthegivencontrolvolume)=(changesofmassinsidethecontrolvolumechangeintime)                             (2)

Substitute equation (2) in equation (1).

(changesofmassinsidethecontrolvolumechangeintime)=(Therateatwhichthefluidentersacontrolvolume)(Therateatwhichthefluidleavesthecontrolvolume) (3)

In figure 1, there is no disposal of water from the tank through any opening. Therefore, the rate at which the fluid leaves the control volume is zero. Therefore, equation (3) becomes,

(changesofmassinsidethecontrolvolumechangeintime)=(2kgs)(0) (4)

As the water is filled inside the control volume at rate of 2kgs, then there will be change in mass inside the control volume after 5 minutes. Therefore,

(changesofmassinsidethecontrolvolumeafter5minutes)=(2kgs)(5min)(60s1min)            [1min=60s]=600kg

Formula to determine how much mass each tank can hold is,

mass=densityofwater×volume=1000kgm3×12m3=12,000kg

Formula to determine the time taken to fill the tank (a) is,

Timetaken=massoftankflowofwater=12,000kg2kgs=6000s

Convert the unit of time taken from seconds to minutes.

Timetaken=(6000s)(1min60s)[1min=60s]=100min

Refer to Figure 2. Water enters the tank (b) at rate of 2kgs and leaves the tank (b) at rate of 1kgs.

From equation (3),

(changesofmassinsidethecontrolvolumechangeintime)=(2kgs)(1kgs) (5)

As the water is filled inside the tank at rate of 2kgs and leaves the tank at rate of 1kgs , then there will be change in mass inside the control volume after 5 minutes. Therefore, equation (5) becomes,

(changesofmassinsidethecontrolvolumechangeintime)=[(2kgs)(1kgs)](5min)(60s1min)[1min=60s]=(1kgs)(5min)(60s1min)=300kg

Formula to determine the time taken to fill the tank (b) is,

Timetaken=massoftankflowofwater=12,000kg[(2kgs)(1kgs)]=12,000kg1kgs=12,000s

Convert the unit of time taken from seconds to minutes.

Timetaken=(12,000s)(1min60s)[1min=60s]=200min

Conclusion:

Hence, the mass of water stored after 5 minutes in tank (a) is 600 kg and in tank (b) is 300 kg, and the time taken to fill tank (a) and tank (b) of volume 12m3 is 100 min, 200 min respectively and it is divided into “Given”, “Find” and “Solution” sections.

Want to see more full solutions like this?

Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
Students have asked these similar questions
02: For the gravity concrete dam shown in the figure, (the vertical stresses at toe and heel ((Pmax & Pmin) are 199 and 52 ton/m respectively. following data are available:- -Unit weight of concrete (ycone)-24 ton/m³ -Neglect Wave pressure, silt pressure, ice force and earth quake force. #-0.65 Find factor of safety against sliding and overturning (F.Sslid & F.Sover) AS 115 m 8 m 120 m Solve with sketch on paper
please solve and neglect the distance between the two angles for simplecalculations
Determine the required solids retention time (SRT) of a completely mixed activated sludge aeration tank for a conventional activated sludge system treating a design flow rate of 34,560 m³/d, where the effluent standards are 30.0 mg/L for BODs and 30.0 mg/L for total suspended solids (TSS). Assume that the BOD5 of the effluent TSS is 70% of the TSS concentration. Assume the BODs concentration leaving the primary clarifier is 128 mg/L that the MLVSS concentration (X₂) is 2,500 mg/L. Assume the following values for the growth constants: Ks 100 mg/L BODS ⚫ Hm - 2.5 d 1 kd = 0.050 d 1 Y = 0.50 mg VSS/mg BODs removed Express your answer in days and round to the nearest 0.1.
Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Civil Engineering
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, civil-engineering and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Text book image
Engineering Fundamentals: An Introduction to Engi...
Civil Engineering
ISBN:9781305084766
Author:Saeed Moaveni
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Residential Construction Academy: House Wiring (M...
Civil Engineering
ISBN:9781285852225
Author:Gregory W Fletcher
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Introduction to Materials; Author: Industrial Heating;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R8EV8R8f5Tw;License: Standard Youtube License