
FUNDAMENTALS OF PHYSICS - EXTENDED
12th Edition
ISBN: 9781119773511
Author: Halliday
Publisher: WILEY
expand_more
expand_more
format_list_bulleted
Concept explainers
Question
Chapter 36, Problem 33P
To determine
To calculate:
a) the diameter of central beam at a target 2000 km away from the beam source.
b) the ratio of beam intensity at the target to that at the end of the wire.
Expert Solution & Answer

Want to see the full answer?
Check out a sample textbook solution
Students have asked these similar questions
A proton moves at 5.20 × 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects.
(a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally.
83.33
☑
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns
(b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)
2.77
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm
(c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally.
5.4e5
V
×
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + [6.68e4
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each…
(1)
Fm
Fmn
mn
Fm
B
W₁
e
Fmt
W
0
Fit
Wt
0
W
Fit
Fin
n
Fmt
n
As illustrated in Fig.
consider the
person
performing extension/flexion movements of the lower leg
about the knee joint (point O) to investigate the forces and
torques produced by muscles crossing the knee joint. The
setup of the experiment is described in Example
above.
The geometric parameters of the model under investigation,
some of the forces acting on the lower leg and its free-body
diagrams are shown in Figs. and For this system, the
angular displacement, angular velocity, and angular accelera-
tion of the lower leg were computed using data obtained
during the experiment such that at an instant when 0 = 65°,
@ = 4.5 rad/s, and a = 180 rad/s². Furthermore, for this sys-
tem assume that a = 4.0 cm, b = 23 cm, ß = 25°, and the net
torque generated about the knee joint is M₁ = 55 Nm. If the
torque generated about the knee joint by the weight of the lower
leg is Mw 11.5 Nm, determine:
=
The moment arm a of Fm relative to the…
The figure shows a particle that carries a charge of 90 = -2.50 × 106 C. It is moving along the +y
->
axis at a speed of v = 4.79 × 106 m/s. A magnetic field B of magnitude 3.24 × 10-5 T is directed
along the +z axis, and an electric field E of magnitude 127 N/C points along the -x axis.
Determine (a) the magnitude and (b) direction (as an angle within x-y plane with respect to +x-
axis in the range (-180°, 180°]) of the net force that acts on the particle.
+x
+z
AB
90
+y
Chapter 36 Solutions
FUNDAMENTALS OF PHYSICS - EXTENDED
Ch. 36 - You are conducting a single-slit diffraction...Ch. 36 - Prob. 6QCh. 36 - At night many people see rings called entoptic...Ch. 36 - a For a given diffraction grating, does the...Ch. 36 - a Figure 36-34a shows the lines produced by...Ch. 36 - In three arrangements you view two closely spaced...Ch. 36 - For a certain diffraction grating, the ratio /a of...Ch. 36 - GO The distance between the first and fifth minima...Ch. 36 - What must be the ratio of the slit width to the...Ch. 36 - A plane wave of wavelength 590 nm is incident on a...
Ch. 36 - In conventional television, signals are broadcast...Ch. 36 - A single slit is illuminated by light of...Ch. 36 - Monochromatic light of wavelength 441 nm is...Ch. 36 - Light of wavelength 633 nm is incident on a narrow...Ch. 36 - SSM ILW A slit 1.00 mm wide is illuminated by...Ch. 36 - Monochromatic light with wavelength 538 nm is...Ch. 36 - a Show that the values of a at which intensity...Ch. 36 - The wall of a large room is covered with acoustic...Ch. 36 - a How far from grains of red sand must you be to...Ch. 36 - The radar system of a navy cruiser transmits at a...Ch. 36 - SSM WWW Estimate the linear separation of two...Ch. 36 - SSM The two headlights of an approaching...Ch. 36 - Entoptic halos. If someone looks at a bright...Ch. 36 - ILW Find the separation of two points on the Moons...Ch. 36 - The telescopes on some commercial surveillance...Ch. 36 - If Superman really had x-ray vision at 0.10 nm...Ch. 36 - a What is the angular separation of two stars if...Ch. 36 - SSM Millimeter-wave radar generates a narrower...Ch. 36 - a A circular diaphragm 60 cm in diameter...Ch. 36 - Prob. 33PCh. 36 - Suppose that the central diffraction envelope of a...Ch. 36 - A beam of light of a single wavelength is incident...Ch. 36 - In a double-slit experiment, the slit separation d...Ch. 36 - In a certain two-slit interference pattern, 10...Ch. 36 - GO a In a double-slit experiment, what largest...Ch. 36 - SSM WWW a How many bright fringes appear between...Ch. 36 - Perhaps to confuse a predator, some tropical...Ch. 36 - A diffraction grating 20.0 mm wide has 6000...Ch. 36 - Visible light is incident perpendicularly on a...Ch. 36 - SSM ILW A grating has 400 lines/mm. How many...Ch. 36 - A diffraction grating is made up of slits of width...Ch. 36 - SSM WWW Light of wavelength 600 nm is incident...Ch. 36 - With light from a gaseous discharge tube incident...Ch. 36 - GO A diffraction grating having 180 lines/mm is...Ch. 36 - GO A beam of light consisting of wavelengths from...Ch. 36 - Prob. 53PCh. 36 - Derive this expression for the intensity pattern...Ch. 36 - SSM ILW A source containing a mixture of hydrogen...Ch. 36 - a How many rulings must a 4.00-cm-wide diffraction...Ch. 36 - Light at wavelength 589 nm from a sodium lamp is...Ch. 36 - A grating has 600 rulings/mm and is 5.0 mm wide. a...Ch. 36 - A diffraction grating with a width of 2.0 cm...Ch. 36 - Prob. 60PCh. 36 - With a particular grating the sodium doublet...Ch. 36 - A diffraction grating illuminated by monochromatic...Ch. 36 - Assume that the limits of the visible spectrum are...Ch. 36 - What is the smallest Bragg angle for x rays of...Ch. 36 - Prob. 65PCh. 36 - Prob. 66PCh. 36 - If first-order reflection occurs in a crystal at...Ch. 36 - X rays of wavelength 0.12 nm are found to undergo...Ch. 36 - An astronaut in a space shuttle claims she can...Ch. 36 - SSM Visible light is incident perpendicularly on a...Ch. 36 - A beam of light consists of two wavelengths,...Ch. 36 - SSM In a single-slit diffraction experiment, there...Ch. 36 - GO A double-slit system with individual slit...Ch. 36 - The pupil of a persons eye has a diameter of 5.00...Ch. 36 - A grating with d = 1.50 m is illuminated at...Ch. 36 - SSM In two-slit interference, if the slit...Ch. 36 - GO In a two-slit interference pattern, what is the...Ch. 36 - A beam of light with a narrow wavelength range...Ch. 36 - If you look at something 40 m from you, what is...Ch. 36 - Two yellow flowers are separated by 60 cm along a...Ch. 36 - In a single-slit diffraction experiment, what must...Ch. 36 - A diffraction grating 3.00 cm wide produces the...Ch. 36 - A single-slit diffraction experiment is set up...Ch. 36 - A diffraction grating has 8900 slits across 1.20...Ch. 36 - In an experiment to monitor the Moons surface with...Ch. 36 - In June 1985, a laser beam was sent out from the...Ch. 36 - A diffraction grating 1.00 cm wide has 10 000...Ch. 36 - SSM If you double the width of a single slit, the...Ch. 36 - When monochromatic light is incident on a slit...Ch. 36 - A spy satellite orbiting at 160 km above Earths...
Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Similar questions
- Three charged particles are located at the corners of an equilateral triangle as shown in the figure below (let q = 1.00 μC, and L = 0.850 m). Calculate the total electric force on the 7.00-μC charge. magnitude direction N ° (counterclockwise from the +x axis) y 7.00 με 9 L 60.0° x -4.00 μC ①arrow_forward(a) Calculate the number of electrons in a small, electrically neutral silver pin that has a mass of 9.0 g. Silver has 47 electrons per atom, and its molar mass is 107.87 g/mol. (b) Imagine adding electrons to the pin until the negative charge has the very large value 1.00 mC. How many electrons are added for every 109 electrons already present?arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when 0 = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.180 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 9.60 Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. ncarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 83.33 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 2.77 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. = 5.4e5 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + 6.68e4 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step…arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.150 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 13.6 ☑ Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. nCarrow_forwardA proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 10³ N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 1.15e-7 ☑ Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 5.33e-3 ☑ Your response is off by a multiple of ten. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. | ↑ + jkm/sarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)arrow_forwardThe figure below shows the electric field lines for two charged particles separated by a small distance. 92 91 (a) Determine the ratio 91/92. 1/3 × This is the correct magnitude for the ratio. (b) What are the signs of q₁ and 92? 91 positive 92 negative ×arrow_forwardPlease help me solve this one more detail, thanksarrow_forward
- A dielectric-filled parallel-plate capacitor has plate area A = 20.0 ccm2 , plate separaton d = 10.0 mm and dielectric constant k = 4.00. The capacitor is connected to a battery that creates a constant voltage V = 12.5 V . Throughout the problem, use ϵ0 = 8.85×10−12 C2/N⋅m2 . Find the energy U1 of the dielectric-filled capacitor. The dielectric plate is now slowly pulled out of the capacitor, which remains connected to the battery. Find the energy U2 of the capacitor at the moment when the capacitor is half-filled with the dielectric. The capacitor is now disconnected from the battery, and the dielectric plate is slowly removed the rest of the way out of the capacitor. Find the new energy of the capacitor, U3. In the process of removing the remaining portion of the dielectric from the disconnected capacitor, how much work W is done by the external agent acting on the dielectric?arrow_forwardIn (Figure 1) C1 = 6.00 μF, C2 = 6.00 μF, C3 = 12.0 μF, and C4 = 3.00 μF. The capacitor network is connected to an applied potential difference Vab. After the charges on the capacitors have reached their final values, the voltage across C3 is 40.0 V. What is the voltage across C4? What is the voltage Vab applied to the network? Please explain everything in steps.arrow_forwardI need help with these questions again. A step by step working out with diagrams that explains more clearlyarrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based TextPhysicsISBN:9781133104261Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...PhysicsISBN:9781133939146Author:Katz, Debora M.Publisher:Cengage LearningUniversity Physics Volume 3PhysicsISBN:9781938168185Author:William Moebs, Jeff SannyPublisher:OpenStax
- Modern PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781111794378Author:Raymond A. Serway, Clement J. Moses, Curt A. MoyerPublisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern ...PhysicsISBN:9781337553292Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage Learning

Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
Physics
ISBN:9781133104261
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...
Physics
ISBN:9781133939146
Author:Katz, Debora M.
Publisher:Cengage Learning

University Physics Volume 3
Physics
ISBN:9781938168185
Author:William Moebs, Jeff Sanny
Publisher:OpenStax

Modern Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781111794378
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Clement J. Moses, Curt A. Moyer
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Physics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern ...
Physics
ISBN:9781337553292
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning
