
FUND.OF PHYSICS(LL)-PRINT COMP-W/ACCESS
11th Edition
ISBN: 9781119459170
Author: Halliday
Publisher: WILEY
expand_more
expand_more
format_list_bulleted
Question
Chapter 31, Problem 48P
To determine
To find:
a) Resistance,
b) Capacitance,
c) Inductance,
Expert Solution & Answer

Want to see the full answer?
Check out a sample textbook solution
Students have asked these similar questions
A proton moves at 5.20 × 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects.
(a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally.
83.33
☑
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns
(b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)
2.77
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm
(c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally.
5.4e5
V
×
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + [6.68e4
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each…
(1)
Fm
Fmn
mn
Fm
B
W₁
e
Fmt
W
0
Fit
Wt
0
W
Fit
Fin
n
Fmt
n
As illustrated in Fig.
consider the
person
performing extension/flexion movements of the lower leg
about the knee joint (point O) to investigate the forces and
torques produced by muscles crossing the knee joint. The
setup of the experiment is described in Example
above.
The geometric parameters of the model under investigation,
some of the forces acting on the lower leg and its free-body
diagrams are shown in Figs. and For this system, the
angular displacement, angular velocity, and angular accelera-
tion of the lower leg were computed using data obtained
during the experiment such that at an instant when 0 = 65°,
@ = 4.5 rad/s, and a = 180 rad/s². Furthermore, for this sys-
tem assume that a = 4.0 cm, b = 23 cm, ß = 25°, and the net
torque generated about the knee joint is M₁ = 55 Nm. If the
torque generated about the knee joint by the weight of the lower
leg is Mw 11.5 Nm, determine:
=
The moment arm a of Fm relative to the…
The figure shows a particle that carries a charge of 90 = -2.50 × 106 C. It is moving along the +y
->
axis at a speed of v = 4.79 × 106 m/s. A magnetic field B of magnitude 3.24 × 10-5 T is directed
along the +z axis, and an electric field E of magnitude 127 N/C points along the -x axis.
Determine (a) the magnitude and (b) direction (as an angle within x-y plane with respect to +x-
axis in the range (-180°, 180°]) of the net force that acts on the particle.
+x
+z
AB
90
+y
Chapter 31 Solutions
FUND.OF PHYSICS(LL)-PRINT COMP-W/ACCESS
Ch. 31 - Figure 31-19 shows three oscillating LC circuits...Ch. 31 - Figure 31-20 shows graphs of capacitor voltage vc...Ch. 31 - Prob. 3QCh. 31 - What values of phase constant in Eq. 31-12 allow...Ch. 31 - Curve a in Fig. 31-21 gives the impedance Z of a...Ch. 31 - Prob. 6QCh. 31 - Prob. 7QCh. 31 - The values of the phase constant for four...Ch. 31 - Prob. 9QCh. 31 - Figure 31-24 shows three situations like those of...
Ch. 31 - Prob. 11QCh. 31 - Figure 31-25 shows the current i and driving emf ...Ch. 31 - Prob. 13QCh. 31 - An oscillating LC circuit consists of a 75.0 mH...Ch. 31 - The frequency of oscillation of a certain LC...Ch. 31 - In a certain oscillating LC circuit, the total...Ch. 31 - What is the capacitance of an oscillating LC...Ch. 31 - In an oscillating LC circuit, L = 1.10 mH and C =...Ch. 31 - A 0.50 kg body oscillates in SHM on a spring that,...Ch. 31 - SSM The energy in an oscillating LC circuit...Ch. 31 - A single loop consists of inductors L1, L2, . . ....Ch. 31 - ILW In an oscillating LC circuit with L = 50 mH...Ch. 31 - Prob. 10PCh. 31 - SSM WWW A variable capacitor with a range from 10...Ch. 31 - In an oscillating LC circuit, when 75.0 of the...Ch. 31 - In an oscillating LC circuit, L = 3.00 mH and C =...Ch. 31 - To construct an oscillating LC system, you can...Ch. 31 - ILW An oscillating LC circuit consisting of a 1.0...Ch. 31 - An inductor is connected across a capacitor whose...Ch. 31 - Prob. 17PCh. 31 - Prob. 18PCh. 31 - Using the loop rule, derive the differential...Ch. 31 - GO In an oscillating LC circuit in which C = 4.00...Ch. 31 - Prob. 21PCh. 31 - A series circuit containing inductance L1 and...Ch. 31 - GO In an oscillating LC circuit, L = 25.0 mH and C...Ch. 31 - Prob. 24PCh. 31 - Prob. 25PCh. 31 - GO In an oscillating series RLC circuit, find the...Ch. 31 - SSM In an oscillating series RLC circuit, show...Ch. 31 - A 1.50 F capacitor is connected as in Fig. 31-10...Ch. 31 - ILW A 50.0 mH inductor is connected as in Fig....Ch. 31 - A 50.0 resistor is connected as in Fig. 31-8 to...Ch. 31 - a At what frequency would a 6.0 mH inductor and a...Ch. 31 - GO An ac generator has emf = m sin dt, with m =...Ch. 31 - SSM An ac generator has emf = m sindt = /4, where...Ch. 31 - GO An ac generator with emf = m sin dt, where m =...Ch. 31 - ILW A coil of inductance 88 mH and unknown...Ch. 31 - An alternating source with a variable frequency, a...Ch. 31 - An electric motor has an effective resistance of...Ch. 31 - The current amplitude I versus driving angular...Ch. 31 - Remove the inductor from the circuit in Fig. 31-7...Ch. 31 - An alternating source drives a series RLC circuit...Ch. 31 - Prob. 41PCh. 31 - An alternating source with a variable frequency,...Ch. 31 - Prob. 43PCh. 31 - GO An ac generator with emf amplitude m = 220 V...Ch. 31 - GO ILW a In an RLC circuit, can the amplitude of...Ch. 31 - GO An alternating emf source with a variable...Ch. 31 - SSM WWW An RLC circuit such as that of Fig. 31-7...Ch. 31 - Prob. 48PCh. 31 - GO In Fig. 31-33, a generator with an adjustable...Ch. 31 - An alternating emf source with a variable...Ch. 31 - SSM The fractional half-width d of a resonance...Ch. 31 - An ac voltmeter with large impedance is connected...Ch. 31 - SSM An air conditioner connected to a 120 V rms ac...Ch. 31 - What is the maximum value of an ac voltage whose...Ch. 31 - What direct current will produce the same amount...Ch. 31 - Prob. 56PCh. 31 - Prob. 57PCh. 31 - For Fig. 31 -35, show that the average rate at...Ch. 31 - GO In Fig. 31-7, R = 15.0 , C = 4.70 F, and L =...Ch. 31 - Prob. 60PCh. 31 - SSM WWW Figure 31-36 shows an ac generator...Ch. 31 - Prob. 62PCh. 31 - SSM ILW A transformer has 500 primary turns and 10...Ch. 31 - Prob. 64PCh. 31 - An ac generator provides emf to a resistive load...Ch. 31 - In Fig. 31-35, let the rectangular box on the left...Ch. 31 - GO An ac generator produces emf = m sindt /4,...Ch. 31 - A series RLC circuit is driven by a generator at a...Ch. 31 - A generator of frequency 3000 Hz drives a series...Ch. 31 - A 45.0 mH inductor has a reactance of 1.30 k. a...Ch. 31 - An RLC circuit is driven by a generator with an...Ch. 31 - A series RLC circuit is driven in such a way that...Ch. 31 - A capacitor of capacitance 158 f and an inductor...Ch. 31 - An oscillating LC circuit has an inductance of...Ch. 31 - For a certain driven series RLC circuit, the...Ch. 31 - A L5D F capacitor has a capacitive re ac lance of...Ch. 31 - Prob. 77PCh. 31 - An electric motor connected to a 120 V, 60.0 Hz ac...Ch. 31 - SSM a In an oscillating LC circuit in terms of the...Ch. 31 - A series RLC circuit is driven by an alternating...Ch. 31 - SSM In a certain series RLC circuit being driven...Ch. 31 - A 1.50 mH inductor in an oscillating LC circuit...Ch. 31 - A generator with an adjustable frequency of...Ch. 31 - A series RLC circuit has a resonant frequency of...Ch. 31 - SSM An LC circuit oscillates at a frequency of...Ch. 31 - When under load and operating at an rms voltage of...Ch. 31 - The ac generator in Fig. 31-39 supplies 120 V at...Ch. 31 - In an oscillating LC circuit, L = 8.00 mH and C =...Ch. 31 - Prob. 89PCh. 31 - What capacitance would you connect across a 1.30...Ch. 31 - A series circuit with resistor inductor ...Ch. 31 - Prob. 92PCh. 31 - When the generator emf in Sample Problem 31.07 is...
Knowledge Booster
Similar questions
- Three charged particles are located at the corners of an equilateral triangle as shown in the figure below (let q = 1.00 μC, and L = 0.850 m). Calculate the total electric force on the 7.00-μC charge. magnitude direction N ° (counterclockwise from the +x axis) y 7.00 με 9 L 60.0° x -4.00 μC ①arrow_forward(a) Calculate the number of electrons in a small, electrically neutral silver pin that has a mass of 9.0 g. Silver has 47 electrons per atom, and its molar mass is 107.87 g/mol. (b) Imagine adding electrons to the pin until the negative charge has the very large value 1.00 mC. How many electrons are added for every 109 electrons already present?arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when 0 = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.180 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 9.60 Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. ncarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 83.33 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 2.77 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. = 5.4e5 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + 6.68e4 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step…arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.150 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 13.6 ☑ Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. nCarrow_forwardA proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 10³ N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 1.15e-7 ☑ Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 5.33e-3 ☑ Your response is off by a multiple of ten. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. | ↑ + jkm/sarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)arrow_forwardThe figure below shows the electric field lines for two charged particles separated by a small distance. 92 91 (a) Determine the ratio 91/92. 1/3 × This is the correct magnitude for the ratio. (b) What are the signs of q₁ and 92? 91 positive 92 negative ×arrow_forwardPlease help me solve this one more detail, thanksarrow_forward
- A dielectric-filled parallel-plate capacitor has plate area A = 20.0 ccm2 , plate separaton d = 10.0 mm and dielectric constant k = 4.00. The capacitor is connected to a battery that creates a constant voltage V = 12.5 V . Throughout the problem, use ϵ0 = 8.85×10−12 C2/N⋅m2 . Find the energy U1 of the dielectric-filled capacitor. The dielectric plate is now slowly pulled out of the capacitor, which remains connected to the battery. Find the energy U2 of the capacitor at the moment when the capacitor is half-filled with the dielectric. The capacitor is now disconnected from the battery, and the dielectric plate is slowly removed the rest of the way out of the capacitor. Find the new energy of the capacitor, U3. In the process of removing the remaining portion of the dielectric from the disconnected capacitor, how much work W is done by the external agent acting on the dielectric?arrow_forwardIn (Figure 1) C1 = 6.00 μF, C2 = 6.00 μF, C3 = 12.0 μF, and C4 = 3.00 μF. The capacitor network is connected to an applied potential difference Vab. After the charges on the capacitors have reached their final values, the voltage across C3 is 40.0 V. What is the voltage across C4? What is the voltage Vab applied to the network? Please explain everything in steps.arrow_forwardI need help with these questions again. A step by step working out with diagrams that explains more clearlyarrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- Physics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...PhysicsISBN:9781305116399Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningPrinciples of Physics: A Calculus-Based TextPhysicsISBN:9781133104261Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage Learning
- Physics for Scientists and EngineersPhysicsISBN:9781337553278Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern ...PhysicsISBN:9781337553292Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningCollege PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781305952300Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage Learning

Physics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...
Physics
ISBN:9781305116399
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
Physics
ISBN:9781133104261
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning


Physics for Scientists and Engineers
Physics
ISBN:9781337553278
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Physics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern ...
Physics
ISBN:9781337553292
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781305952300
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Cengage Learning