
Concept explainers
(a)
Mass of uranium in reserve.
(a)

Answer to Problem 10P
Explanation of Solution
Given Info:
The percentage of mass reserved is 0.70%.
The amount of uranium reserved is 4.4×106 metric ton.
Formula used to calculate the mass of uranium reserved is,
m235U=Δpm
- m235U is the difference in time between the cars to reach the destination
- Δp is the percentage of mass reserved m is the speed of the slower car
- m is the mass of uranium in reserve
Substitute 0.70% for Δp and 4.4×106 for m to find m235U.
m235U=(0.70%(1100%))(4.4×106 metric ton)(103 kg1 ton)(103 g1 kg)=3.1×1010 kg
Thus, the mass of uranium in reserve is 3.1×1010 g.
Conclusion:
The mass of uranium in reserve is 3.1×1010 g.
(b)
The number of moles and atoms in reserve.
(b)

Answer to Problem 10P
Explanation of Solution
Given Info:
The mass per one mole is 235 g/mol.
The
Formula to calculate the number of moles is,
n=m235UMmol
- n is the number of moles
- Mmol is mass per mol
Substitute 235 g/mol for Mmol and 3.1×1010 g for m235U to find n.
n=3.1×1010 g235 g/mol=1.3×108 mol
Thus, the number of moles is 1.3×108 mol.
Formula to calculate the number of atoms is,
N=nNA
- N is the number of moles
- NA is the Avogadro number
Substitute 1.3×108 mol for n and 1.3×108 mol for NA to find N.
N=(1.3×108 mol)(6.02×1023 atoms/mol)=7.8×1031 atoms
Thus, the number of atoms is 7.8×1031 atoms.
Conclusion:
The number of moles in reserve is 1.3×108 mol number of atoms in reserve is 7.8×1031 atoms.
(c)
The total energy available.
(c)

Answer to Problem 10P
Explanation of Solution
Given Info:
The energy per atom is 208 MeV/atom.
Formula to calculate the total energy available is,
E=NE0
- E is the energy
- E0 is the energy per atom
Substitute 208 MeV/atom for E0 and 7.87×1031 atom for N to find E.
E=(208 MeV/atom)(7.87×1031 atom)(1.60×10−13 J1 MeV)=2.6×1021 J
Thus, the total energy available is 2.6×1021 J.
Conclusion:
The total energy available is 2.6×1021 J.
(d)
The maximum time energy supply lasts.
(d)

Answer to Problem 10P
Explanation of Solution
Given Info:
The energy consumption rate is 1.5×1013 J/s.
Formula to calculate maximum time energy supply lasts is,
t=EP
- t is maximum time energy supply lasts
- P is the energy consumption rate
Substitute 2.6×1021 J for E and 1.5×1013 J/s for P to find t.
t=(2.6×1021 J1.5×1013 J/s)(1 yr3.156×107 s)=5.5 yr
Thus, the maximum time energy supply lasts is 5.5 yr.
Conclusion:
The maximum time energy supply lasts is 5.5 yr
(e)
The conclusion of the results.
(e)

Answer to Problem 10P
Explanation of Solution
Fission alone cannot meet the world’s energy needs at a price of $130 or less per kilogram of uranium since the energy produced will last only 5.5 years for a large amount of uranium.
Conclusion:
Fission alone cannot meet the world’s energy needs at a price of $130 or less per kilogram of uranium.
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 30 Solutions
EBK STUDENT SOLUTIONS MANUAL WITH STUDY
- Using the simplified energy balance in Equation 1, suppose there is heat transfer of 40.00 J to a system, while the system does 10.00 J of work. Later, there is heat transfer of 25.00 J out of the system while 4.00 J of work is done on the system. What is the net change in internal energy of the system?arrow_forwardYou pour a litre (1 kg) of 25.0˚C water into a 0.500 kg aluminium pan off the stove, but has previously been heated so it starts with a temperature of 120˚C. What is the temperature when the water and the pan reach thermal equilibrium (i.e., what is the temperature of both objects when they reach the same temperature)? Assume that the pan is placed on an insulated pad and a negligible amount of water boils off.arrow_forwardA golf club hits a golf ball and the golf ball’s flight reaches a maximum height of 5.48 m. Calculate the momentum of the golf ball at the maximum height if the mass of the golf ball is 0.459 kg.arrow_forward
- • Superposition Theorem • Thevenin's and Norton's Theorem 1. Find the unknown voltage V₁, unknown resistances R1 and R2, and currents flowing through R1 and R2 for the circuit shown below using Superposition Theorem. 40 V + R₁₂ w B C ♥16A 10A www 4A F ww 2 E Ꭰ 2. Use Thevenin's Theorem to find the current flowing in 3-ohm resistor and its power dissipation from the circuit shown in the right. + 3. Use Norton's Theorem for the same instruction as for No. 2. 8 V A www 202 B wwww 20 Ω 10 V + 302 202 www C - 12 V 502 www.arrow_forwardFill in blanksarrow_forwardA rock is dropped from a height of 2.00 m. Determine the velocity of the rock just before it hits the ground. If the momentum of the rock just before hitting the ground is 14.0 kg m/s, what is the mass of the rock? Is the collision between the rock and the ground elastic or inelastic? Explain.arrow_forward
- Describe how the momentum of a single ball changes as it free falls from a height of approximately 1 m, collides with a hard floor, and rebounds.arrow_forward• Nature of Resistance Temperature-Resistance Relationship Ohm's Law, Energy and Power Kirchhoff's Law • • Maxwell's Mesh Analysis 1. The steel of the third rail of a railway system has a resistivity of 21.4 μ-cm. If its cross-sectional area is 8.2 in², calculate the resistance per mile of rail, neglecting the effect of joints between sections. (1 point) 2. An incandescent lamp has a tungsten filament whose resistance is 96 at its operating temperature of 2900°C. Calculate the filament resistance when the lamp is disconnected from the electric source, under which condition its temperature is 24°C. (Use do = 0.0045 02/°C for tungsten) (1 point) 3. For the circuit shown, find the following: 50 V 602 10 V 702 a. the value of resistor R. (1 point) b. the equivalent resistance with respect to the 50-V source. (1 point) 4. For the circuit shown, determine all the currents in each branch using Kirchhoff's Laws. (3 points) A 5V 2 В -ний C 4 6 VT ww F E 5. Use Maxwell's Mesh to find I, and VAB…arrow_forwardFor items 8-9, refer to the problem below. Find all the currents flowing in every resistor, power dissipation in every resistor and the total power of the circuit shown at the right using... 8. Kirchhoff's Laws (5 pts) 9. Maxwell's Mesh Analysis (5 pts) A 8 V 10 V B + 20 Ω 3Ω 202 wwww C wwww 202 + 50 www 12 Varrow_forward
- • Nature of Resistance Temperature-Resistance Relationship Ohm's Law, Energy and Power Kirchhoff's Law • Maxwell's Mesh Analysis 1. A coil of copper wire (p = 10.37 2-cmil/ft) has a length of 600 ft. What is the length of an aluminum conductor (p 17 cmil/ft), if its cross-sectional area and resistance are the same as those of the copper coil? (Hint: Look for conversion of inches to mils and square inches to square foot. Include it in your solution.) (1 pt) 2. The copper field winding of an electric machine has a resistance of 46 at temperature of 22°C. What will be its resistance at 75°C? (Use do = 0.00427 /°C for copper) (1 pt) 3. The resistivity of a copper rod 50 ft long and 0.25 inch in diameter is 1.76 μ at 20°C. What is its resistance at - 20°C? (1 pt) 4. When two resistors A and B are connected in series, the total resistance is 36 2. When connected in parallel, the total resistance is 8 Q. What is the ratio of the resistance RA to resistance RB? Assume RA < RB. (1 pt) 5. The…arrow_forward2. Two equally strong individuals, wearing exactly the same shoes decide to do a tug of war. The only difference is individual A is 2.5 meters tall and individual B is 1.5 meter tall. Who is more likely to win the tug of war?arrow_forward6. A car drives at steady speed around a perfectly circular track. (a) The car's acceleration is zero. (b) The net force on the car is zero. (c) Both the acceleration and net force on the car point outward. (d) Both the acceleration and net force on the car point inward. (e) If there is no friction, the acceleration is outward.arrow_forward
- Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based TextPhysicsISBN:9781133104261Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern ...PhysicsISBN:9781337553292Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningCollege PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781938168000Author:Paul Peter Urone, Roger HinrichsPublisher:OpenStax College
- Modern PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781111794378Author:Raymond A. Serway, Clement J. Moses, Curt A. MoyerPublisher:Cengage LearningUniversity Physics Volume 3PhysicsISBN:9781938168185Author:William Moebs, Jeff SannyPublisher:OpenStax





