General Physics, 2nd Edition
General Physics, 2nd Edition
2nd Edition
ISBN: 9780471522782
Author: Morton M. Sternheim
Publisher: WILEY
Question
Book Icon
Chapter 29, Problem 1E

(a)

To determine

The energy required to transfer one electron from Na to Cl.

(a)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 1E

The  energy  required to transfer one electron from Na to Cl is 1.3eV.

Explanation of Solution

The energy required to transfer one electron from Na to Cl is equal to the difference between the required energy to remove an electron from the sodium and the energy release to bind an electron to chlorine.

Write the expression for transfer on electron from Na to Cl.

  ΔE=ENaECl        (I)

Here, ΔE is the energy required to transfer one electron from Na to Cl, ENa is the ionization energy of sodium and ECl is the energy to bind the electron to chlorine.

Conclusion:

Substitute 5.12eV for ENa and 3.82eV for ECl in equation (I).

  ΔE=5.12eV-3.82eVΔE=1.3eV

Thus, the energy required to transfer one electron from Na to Cl is 1.3eV.

(b)

To determine

The electric potential energy.

(b)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 1E

The electric potential energy is 6.1eV.

Explanation of Solution

Coulomb force is the amount of force between two point charges, if the point charges are equal in magnitude and sign then the forces are repulsive in nature and if the charges are opposite in nature, the force between the two charges will be attractive in nature.

Eelctric potential energy is the potential energy that results from coulombic forces.

Write the expression for the electric potential energy for the charge +e and e.

  U=ke2r0        (II)

Here, U is the electric potential energy, k is the coulomb constant, +e and e

are the point charges and r0 is the distance between the two point charges.

Conclusion:

Substitute 9.0×109N.m2/C2 for k, 1.6×1019C for +e and e and 2.36×1010m for r0  in equation (II).

    U=9.0×109N.m2/C2(1.6×1019C)22.36×1010m×1eV1.6×1019JU=6.1eV

Thus, the electric potential energy is 6.1eV.

(c)

To determine

The energy required to separate the sodium chloride molecule to its constituents.

(c)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 1E

The  energy required to separate the sodium chloride molecule to its constituents is 4.8eV.

Explanation of Solution

The total energy of the molecule is the sum of the required energy to transfer one electron from sodium to chlorine and the potential energy.

Write the expression for total energy that is the sum of transfer on electron from Na to Cl and the potential energy.

  E'=ΔE+U        (III)

Here, E' is the total energy and ΔE is the energy required to transfer one electron from Na to Cl and U is the electric potential energy.

Conclusion:

Substitute 1.3eV for ΔE and -6.1eV for U in equation (III).

  E'=1.3eV+(-6.1eV)E'=4.8eV

Thus, the  energy required to separate the sodium chloride molecule to its constituents is 4.8eV.

Want to see more full solutions like this?

Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
Students have asked these similar questions
A proton moves at 5.20 × 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 83.33 ☑ Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 2.77 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. 5.4e5 V × Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + [6.68e4 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each…
(1) Fm Fmn mn Fm B W₁ e Fmt W 0 Fit Wt 0 W Fit Fin n Fmt n As illustrated in Fig. consider the person performing extension/flexion movements of the lower leg about the knee joint (point O) to investigate the forces and torques produced by muscles crossing the knee joint. The setup of the experiment is described in Example above. The geometric parameters of the model under investigation, some of the forces acting on the lower leg and its free-body diagrams are shown in Figs. and For this system, the angular displacement, angular velocity, and angular accelera- tion of the lower leg were computed using data obtained during the experiment such that at an instant when 0 = 65°, @ = 4.5 rad/s, and a = 180 rad/s². Furthermore, for this sys- tem assume that a = 4.0 cm, b = 23 cm, ß = 25°, and the net torque generated about the knee joint is M₁ = 55 Nm. If the torque generated about the knee joint by the weight of the lower leg is Mw 11.5 Nm, determine: = The moment arm a of Fm relative to the…
The figure shows a particle that carries a charge of 90 = -2.50 × 106 C. It is moving along the +y -> axis at a speed of v = 4.79 × 106 m/s. A magnetic field B of magnitude 3.24 × 10-5 T is directed along the +z axis, and an electric field E of magnitude 127 N/C points along the -x axis. Determine (a) the magnitude and (b) direction (as an angle within x-y plane with respect to +x- axis in the range (-180°, 180°]) of the net force that acts on the particle. +x +z AB 90 +y
Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Text book image
Modern Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781111794378
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Clement J. Moses, Curt A. Moyer
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
University Physics Volume 3
Physics
ISBN:9781938168185
Author:William Moebs, Jeff Sanny
Publisher:OpenStax
Text book image
Physics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern ...
Physics
ISBN:9781337553292
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Intro Spectroscopy
Physics
ISBN:9781305221796
Author:PAVIA
Publisher:Cengage
Text book image
Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...
Physics
ISBN:9781133939146
Author:Katz, Debora M.
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Glencoe Physics: Principles and Problems, Student...
Physics
ISBN:9780078807213
Author:Paul W. Zitzewitz
Publisher:Glencoe/McGraw-Hill