
(a)
To fill:
The given table based on the information.

Answer to Problem 1P
Fish per day | Buckets of berry per day | |
Mr. B | 32 | 16 |
Mr. L | 16 | 16 |
Total | 48 | 32 |
Explanation of Solution
If Mr. B spends 8 hours fishing and he catches 4 fishes per hour, therefore, he will catch (4x8) = 32 fishes per day. Similarly, if Mr. B spends 8 hours collecting berries at a speed of 2 buckets of berries in 1 hour him can collect (2x8) = 16 buckets of berries per day.
Mr. L can catch 2 fishes in 1 hour or harvest 2 buckets of berry in 1 hour. If he works 8 hours on fishing he can catch (2x8) = 16 fishes, and if he collects berries for 8 hours he can collect (2x8) = 16 buckets of berries per day.
Economic activity:
The activities that involve producing or gathering, selling, purchasing and consuming goods and services in an economy are referred as economic activities.
(b)
To find:
The person who is in better off position without trading.

Answer to Problem 1P
With no trade Mr. B is better off than Mr. L.
Explanation of Solution
Fish per day working 4 hours | Buckets of berry per day working 4 hours | |
Mr. B | 16 | 8 |
Mr. L | 8 | 8 |
Total | 24 | 16 |
Both Mr. B and Mr. L have same number of buckets of berries, but Mr. B has caught a greater number of fishes, and hence, he is better off than Mr. L when there is no trade.
Trade:
The exchange of goods and services from one another to earn profit and increase business is termed as trade.
(c)
To fill:
The table if both Mr. B and Mr. L operate on straight line production possibility curves.

Answer to Problem 1P
Opportunity cost of a bucket of berries | ||
Mr. B | 2 | 1/2 |
Mr. L | 1 | 1 |
Explanation of Solution
Since working 8 hours Mr. B can either catch 32 fishes or harvest 16 buckets of berries, the opportunity cost of a bucket of berries in (32/16) = 2. Similarly, the opportunity cost of fish is (16/32) = 1/2.
For Mr. L, both the opportunity costs are 1 as he can either collect 16 buckets of berries or catch 16 fishes working 8 hours per day.
The graph showing different combinations of the quantities of two goods which can be produced with limited resources and technology is production possibility curve.
Opportunity cost:
The opportunity cost of goods and services is the cost of other commodities which has been given up. For example, producing one unit of the motorcycle needs to reduce the production of 15 cycles. Here, in this case, the opportunity cost of producing one motorcycle is 15 cycles.
(d)
To explain:
The persons having

Answer to Problem 1P
Mr. B has a comparative advantage in catching fish and Mr. L has a comparative advantage in harvesting berries.
Explanation of Solution
Comparing the opportunity costs of each good for both the individuals, Mr. B catches fish at a lower opportunity cost compared to Mr. L, and Mr. L harvests berries at a lower opportunity cost than that of Mr. B. Therefore, Mr. B had comparative advantage in fish and Mr. L in berries.
Comparative advantage:
The benefits of producing goods and services at lower opportunity cost than the other country is termed as comparative advantage.
(e)
To find:
The quantity of each good that will be produced in an 8-hour day. Also, the

Answer to Problem 1P
Mr. B specializes in catching fish and produces 32 fishes working 8 hours per day and Mr. L specializes in collecting berries and harvests 16 buckets of berries working 8 hours per day. Mr. B will have no gain from trade, but Mr. L will enjoy 8 more fishes.
Explanation of Solution
Specializing in their respective goods of comparative advantage, Mr. B will produce 32 fishes and Mr. L will collect 16 buckets of berries.
Now, Mr. B will keep 16 fishes for his consumption and trade the remaining 16. Similarly, Mr. L will keep 8 buckets of berries for self-consumption and trade the rest.
Post trade, Mr. B will have 16 fishes and 8 buckets of berries while Mr. L will have 16 fishes and 8 buckets of berries. For Mr. B pre-trade and post trade situations are the same, hence, there is no gain form trade. But for Mr. L, there is an improvement of 8 fishes, which is his gain from trade.
Comparative advantage:
The benefits of producing goods and services at lower opportunity cost than the other country is termed as comparative advantage.
Gains from trade:
The rise in the consumption level of an economy or an individual due to trade is referred as gains from trade.
Want to see more full solutions like this?
- Case Study: The Impact of Ebola on Tax Revenue in the DRC Background: The Democratic Republic of the Congo has experienced mulitiple outbreaks, with the 2018-2020 outbreak being one of the most severe. The outbreak had profound effects on public health, the economy and government operations. The DRC's economy already fragile due to policital instability and conflict, faced additional stain as the Ebola virus spread across several provinces. Economic disruption: The Ebola outbreak led to significant disruptions in the affected regions. Businesses were forced to close or reduce operations due to quarantine measures and the fear of contagion. this resulted in a sharp decline in economic activities, particularly in sectors such as agriculute, mining and trade. reduced consumer spending and interruptions in supply chains further exacerbated the economic downturn. Impact on Tax Revenue: the economic…arrow_forwardKey shortcomings of the Human Capital approach to measuring the monetary value of benefits of new treatments are that it Will generate lower benefits for male lives on average Will generate higher benefits for female lives on average Will tend to OVERVALUE improvements in quality of life Will tend to UNDERVALUE improved survival for people out of labour forcearrow_forwardOne of the key concepts in economics that underpins the necessity of making tough choices and confronting difficult tradeoffs through some form of collective decision-making is called Production Consumption Exchange Equity Scarcityarrow_forward
- Allocative efficiency WITHIN the health care sector refers to What mix of nonmedical and medical goods and services should be produced in the macro-economy What mix of medical goods and services should be produced in the health economy What specific health care resources should be used to produce the chosen medical goods and services Who should receive the medical goods and services that are producedarrow_forwardProduction efficiency is most concerned with Choice of inputs in production process Quantity of outputs resulting from the production process The technological process of production All of the abovearrow_forwardChoose all of the following that are assumed to be constant while constructing the production possibilities curve Technology Precise mix of inputs Institutional arrangements like judicial protection of business contracts Outputsarrow_forward
- A point that lies OUTSIDE of the PPC can be achieved if A major technological innovation increases production efficiency A sudden influx of resources e.g., massive immigration of trained nurses Economic reform resulting in greater protection of intellectual property rights All of the above Only options 1 and 2arrow_forwardThe marginal benefit from each successive unit of medical care consumed declines BECAUSE each successive unit is more expensive to produce True Falsearrow_forwardIn the Human Capital approach, estimated monetary worth of life is MOST SENSITIVE to which key indicator Discount rate Social security payroll taxes Labour market earnings Workplace injury compensationarrow_forward
- Exploring EconomicsEconomicsISBN:9781544336329Author:Robert L. SextonPublisher:SAGE Publications, IncEconomics (MindTap Course List)EconomicsISBN:9781337617383Author:Roger A. ArnoldPublisher:Cengage Learning
- Principles of Economics 2eEconomicsISBN:9781947172364Author:Steven A. Greenlaw; David ShapiroPublisher:OpenStaxPrinciples of MicroeconomicsEconomicsISBN:9781305156050Author:N. Gregory MankiwPublisher:Cengage Learning





