Physics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern Physics
Physics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern Physics
10th Edition
ISBN: 9781337671729
Author: SERWAY
Publisher: Cengage
bartleby

Videos

Question
Book Icon
Chapter 26, Problem 34AP

(a)

To determine

The resistance of each light bulb.

(a)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 34AP

The resistance of lightbulb A is 576Ω and resistance of lightbulb B is 144Ω .

Explanation of Solution

Given information: Power of light bulb A is 25W , and voltage across light bulb A is 120V , power of light bulb B is 100W , and voltage across light bulb B is 120V , constant voltage source is 120V .

Formula to calculate the resistance of lightbulb A.

PA=V2RARA=V2PA (1)

Here,

PA is the power of light bulb A.

RA is the resistance of lightbulb A.

V is the voltage across light bulb A.

Substitute 120V for V , 25W for PA in equation (1) to find RA ,

RA=(120V)225W=576Ω

Thus, the resistance of lightbulb A is 576Ω .

Formula to calculate the resistance of lightbulb B.

PB=V2RBRB=V2PB (2)

Here,

PB is the power of light bulb B.

RB is the resistance of lightbulb B.

V is the voltage across light bulb B.

Substitute 120V for V , 100W for PB in equation (2) to find RB ,

RB=(120V)2100W=144Ω

Thus, the resistance of lightbulb B is 144Ω .

Conclusion:

Therefore, the resistance of lightbulb A is 576Ω and resistance of lightbulb B is 144Ω .

(b)

To determine

The time interval through which 1.00C pass into light bulb A.

(b)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 34AP

The time interval through which 1.00C pass into light bulb A is 4.808s .

Explanation of Solution

Given information: Power of light bulb A is 25W , and voltage across light bulb A is 120V , power of light bulb B is 100W , and voltage across light bulb B is 120V , constant voltage source is 120V , charge across that passes through light bulb A is 1.00C .

Formula to calculate the current flowing in th light bulb A.

IA=VRA (3)

Here,

IA is the current flowing in th light bulb A.

Substitute 120V for V , 576Ω for RA in equation (4) to find IA ,

IA=120V576Ω=0.208A

Thus, the current flowing in th light bulb A is 0.208A .

Formula to calculate the time interval through which 1.00C pass into light bulb A.

IA=Q1.00Ct1.00Ct1.00C=Q1.00CIA (4)

Here,

t1.00C is the time interval through which 1.00C pass into light bulb A.

Q1.00C is the charge across that passes through light bulb A.

Substitute 1.00C for Q1.00C , 0.208A for IA in equation (4) to find t1.00C ,

t1.00C=1.00C0.208A=4.8076s4.808s

Thus, the time interval through which 1.00C pass into light bulb A is 4.807s .

Conclusion:

Therefore, the time interval through which 1.00C pass into light bulb A is 4.807s .

(c)

To determine

The reason that this charge is different upon its exit versus its entry into the light bulb or not.

(c)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 34AP

This charge is not different upon its exit versus its entry into the light bulb because the current is charged over the time and is the same everywhere on the series circuit.

Explanation of Solution

Given information: Power of light bulb A is 25W , and voltage across light bulb A is 120V , power of light bulb B is 100W , and voltage across light bulb B is 120V , constant voltage source is 120V , charge across that passes through light bulb A is 1.00C .

No, the existing charge is the same amount as the entering charge into the light bulb because the current is charged over the time and is the same everywhere on the series circuit.

Thus, this charge is not different upon its exit versus its entry into the light bulb because the current is charged over the time and is the same everywhere on the series circuit.

Conclusion:

Therefore, this charge is not different upon its exit versus its entry into the light bulb because the current is charged over the time and is the same everywhere on the series circuit.

(d)

To determine

The time interval through which 1.00J pass into light bulb A.

(d)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 34AP

The time interval through which 1.00J pass into light bulb A is 0.04s .

Explanation of Solution

Given information: Power of light bulb A is 25W , and voltage across light bulb A is 120V , power of light bulb B is 100W , and voltage across light bulb B is 120V , constant voltage source is 120V , energy that passes through light bulb A is 1.00J .

Formula to calculate the time interval through which 1.00J pass into light bulb A.

EA=PA×t1.00Jt1.00J=EAPA (5)

Here,

t1.00J is the time interval through which 1.00J pass into light bulb A.

EA is the energy that passes through light bulb A

Substitute 1.00J for EA , 25W for PA in equation (5) to find t1.00J ,

t1.00J=1.00J25W=0.04s

Thus, the time interval through which 1.00J pass into light bulb A is 0.04s .

Conclusion:

Therefore, the time interval through which 1.00J pass into light bulb A is 0.04s .

(e)

To determine

The mechanism through which this energy enter and exit the light bulb.

(e)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 34AP

The mechanism through which this energy enter and exit the light bulb is that the bulb is connected to the electrical energy source by wires, usually by a wire like copper, which mainly carries the current of electrons into and out the bulb.

Explanation of Solution

Given information: Power of light bulb A is 25W , and voltage across light bulb A is 120V , power of light bulb B is 100W , and voltage across light bulb B is 120V , constant voltage source is 120V , energy that passes through light bulb A is 1.00J .

In this mechanism, the bulb is connected to the electrical energy source by wires, usually by a wire like copper, which mainly carries the current of electrons into and out the bulb.

Thus, the mechanism through which this energy enter and exit the light bulb is that the bulb is connected to the electrical energy source by wires, usually by a wire like copper, which mainly carries the current of electrons into and out the bulb.

Conclusion:

Therefore, the mechanism through which this energy enter and exit the light bulb is that the bulb is connected to the electrical energy source by wires, usually by a wire like copper, which mainly carries the current of electrons into and out the bulb.

(f)

To determine

The cost of running light bulb A continuously for 30.0days .

(f)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 34AP

The cost of running light bulb A continuously for 30.0days is $1.98 .

Explanation of Solution

Given information: Power of light bulb A is 25W , and voltage across light bulb A is 120V , power of light bulb B is 100W , and voltage across light bulb B is 120V , constant voltage source is 120V , energy that passes through light bulb A is 1.00J , running time of light bulb A is 30.0days , selling cost at which electric company sells product is $0.110/kWh .

Write the expression for the energy for light bulb A works continuously for 30.0days .

E30.0days=P×t (6)

Here,

E30.0days is the energy for light bulb A works continuously for 30.0days .

P is the power of light bulb A.

t is the running time of light bulb A.

Substitute 25W for P , 30.0days for t in equation (6) to find E30.0days ,

E30.0days=25W×(30.0days×24h1day)=18000Wh=18kWh

Thus, the energy for light bulb A works continuously for 30.0days is 18kWh .

Formula to calculate the cost of running light bulb A continuously for 30.0days .

CR=E30.0days×CS (7)

Here,

CR is the cost of running light bulb A continuously for 30.0days .

CS is the selling cost at which electric company sells product.

Substitute 18kWh for E30.0days , $0.110/kWh for CS in equation (7) to find CR ,

CR=18kWh×$0.110/kWh=$1.98

Thus, the cost of running light bulb A continuously for 30.0days is $1.98 .

Conclusion:

Therefore, the cost of running light bulb A continuously for 30.0days is $1.98 .

Want to see more full solutions like this?

Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
Students have asked these similar questions
Part A: kg (a) Water at 20 °C (p = 998.3 and v = 1 × 10-6 m²/s) flows through a galvanised m³ iron pipe (k = 0.15 mm) with a diameter of 25 mm, entering the room at point A and discharging at point C from the fully opened gate valve B at a volumetric flow rate of 0.003 m³/s. Determine the required pressure at A, considering all the losses that occur in the system described in Figure Q1. Loss coefficients for pipe fittings have been provided in Table 1. [25 marks] (b) Due to corrosion within the pipe, the average flow velocity at C is observed to be V2 m/s after 10 years of operation whilst the pressure at A remains the same as determined in (a). Determine the average annual rate of growth of k within the pipe. [15 marks] 4₁ Figure Q1. Pipe system Page 2 25 mm
For an independent study project, you design an experiment to measure the speed of light. You propose to bounce laser light off a mirror that is 53.5 km due east and have it detected by a light sensor that is 119 m due south of the laser. The first problem is to orient the mirror so that the laser light reflects off the mirror and into the light sensor. (a) Determine the angle that the normal to the mirror should make with respect to due west.(b) Since you can read your protractor only so accurately, the mirror is slightly misaligned and the actual angle between the normal to the mirror and due west exceeds the desired amount by 0.003°. Determine how far south you need to move the light sensor in order to detect the reflected laser light.
A mirror hangs 1.67 m above the floor on a vertical wall. A ray of sunlight, reflected off the mirror, forms a spot on the floor 1.41 m from the wall. Later in the day, the spot has moved to a point 2.50 m from the wall. (a) What is the change in the angle of elevation of the Sun, between the two observations?

Chapter 26 Solutions

Physics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern Physics

Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Physics
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Text book image
College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781285737027
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781305952300
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
Physics
ISBN:9781133104261
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Physics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...
Physics
ISBN:9781305116399
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
University Physics Volume 2
Physics
ISBN:9781938168161
Author:OpenStax
Publisher:OpenStax
Text book image
Physics for Scientists and Engineers
Physics
ISBN:9781337553278
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning
How To Solve Any Resistors In Series and Parallel Combination Circuit Problems in Physics; Author: The Organic Chemistry Tutor;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eFlJy0cPbsY;License: Standard YouTube License, CC-BY