BASIC PRACTICE OF STATISTICS+LAUNCHPAD
BASIC PRACTICE OF STATISTICS+LAUNCHPAD
8th Edition
ISBN: 9781319053093
Author: Moore
Publisher: MAC HIGHER
Question
Book Icon
Chapter 25, Problem 25.20CYS
To determine

To find: The percentage of current smokers in the sample

Expert Solution & Answer
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 25.20CYS

The correct option is (b): 9.37%.

Explanation of Solution

Reason for correct answer:

The survey results for the two questions “Would you say your health is excellent, very good, good, fair, or poor?” and “Do you smoke cigarettes now?” are tabulated below:

  Current Smoker Total
  Yes No  
Excellent 25 484 509
Very good 115 1,557 1,672
Good 145 1,309 1,454
Fair 90 545 635
Poor 29 11 40
Total 404 3,906 4,310

The percentage of current smokers in the sample is as follows,

Percentage=Number of currect smokersTotal number of subjects×100=4044,310×(100)=(0.09374)×(100)=9.37

Thus, the correct option is (b) 9.37%.

Reason for incorrect answers:

The percentage of current smokers in the sample is 9.37%. Hence the options (a) 4.91% and (c) 9.97% are incorrect.

Conclusion:

Thus, the percentage of current smokers in the sample is 9.37%.

Statistics Concept Introduction

Introduction:

Percentage:

The proportion for each category is obtained by the ratio of number of observations in the category and the total number of observations. Hence, the percentage for each category is the product of its corresponding proportion and 100.

Thus, Percentage=Number ofobservations in each categoryTotalnumberof observations×(100)

Want to see more full solutions like this?

Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
Students have asked these similar questions
Table 5: Measurement Data for Question 9 Part Number Op-1, M-1 Op-1, M-2 | Op-2, M-1 Op-2, M-2 | Op-3, M-1 Op-3, M-2 1 21 20 20 20 19 21 2 24 23 24 24 23 24 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 21 12 8222332 201 21 20 22 20 22 27 27 28 26 27 28 19 18 19 21 24 21 22 19 17 18 24 23 25 25 23 26 20 20 18 19 17 13 23 25 25 2 3 3 3 3 2 3 18 18 21 21 23 22 24 22 20 19 23 24 25 24 20 21 19 18 25 25 14 24 24 23 25 24 15 29 30 30 28 31 16 26 26 25 26 25 17 20 20 19 20 20 843882388 20 18 25 20 19 25 25 30 27 20 18 19 21 19 19 21 23 19 25 26 25 24 25 25 20 19 19 18 17 19 17 Question 9 A measurement systems experiment involving 20 parts, three operators (Op-1, Op-2, Op-3), and two measure- ments (M-1, M-2) per part is shown in Table 5. (a) Estimate the repeatability and reproducibility of the gauge. (b) What is the estimate of total gauge variability?" (c) If the product specifications are at LSL = 6 and USL 60, what can you say about gauge capability?
Question 5 A fraction nonconforming control chart with center line 0.10, UCL = 0.19, and LCL = 0.01 is used to control a process. (a) If three-sigma limits are used, find the sample size for the control charte 2 (b) Use the Poisson approximation to the binomial to find the probability of type I error. (c) Use the Poisson approximation to the binomial to find the probability of type II error if the process fraction defective is actually p = 0.20.
Question 8 Ten parts are measured three times by the same operator in a gauge capability study. The data are shown in Table 4. (a) Describe the measurement error that results from the use of this gauge. I (b) Estimate total variability and product variability. (c) What percentage of total variability is due to the gauge? (d) If specifications on the part are at 100±15, find the P/T ratio for this gauge. Comment on the adequacy of the gauge. 3 Table 4: Measurement Data for Question 8 Part Number Measurement 1 Measurement 2 Measurement 3 1 2 100 95 101 100 93 97 3 101 103 100 4 96 95 97 5 98 98 96 6 99 98 98 7889 95 97 98 100 99 98 100 100 97 10 100 98 98 99
Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Text book image
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:John Wiley & Sons Inc
Text book image
Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th...
Statistics
ISBN:9781305251809
Author:Jay L. Devore
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C...
Statistics
ISBN:9781305504912
Author:Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E...
Statistics
ISBN:9780134683416
Author:Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:PEARSON
Text book image
The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:9781319042578
Author:David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:W. H. Freeman
Text book image
Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:9781319013387
Author:David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:W. H. Freeman