Gen Combo Microeconomics; Connect Access Card
Gen Combo Microeconomics; Connect Access Card
21st Edition
ISBN: 9781260044874
Author: MCCONNELL CAMP
Publisher: MCG
Question
Book Icon
Chapter 24, Problem 3P

Subpart (a):

To determine

The preventive health care cost effectiveness.

Subpart (a):

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 3P

The total cost of 100 tests is $10,000.  The total future medical expense averted is $15,000. The medical expense saved after setting up of the screening system is $5,000.

Explanation of Solution

The preventive health care measures are those medical precautionary measures which help the people to stay healthy and free from diseases. The screening system helps the people to easily identify and detect various diseases in their early stages which will help them to treat the diseases easily and affordably without much hassle.

The cost of one screening test is $100 according to the given information and the number of persons taking the screening test is 100. Thus, the total cost of taking the medical screening test can be calculated by multiplying the cost per screening test with the total number of persons taking the screening test as follows:

Total expense of screening test=Per test cost×Total number of persons=100×100=10,000

Thus, the total expense of 100 screening tests is $10,000.

The given percentage of persons having the test result positive is 15%. Thus, the total number of persons having positive test results can be calculated by multiplying the total number of persons with the given percentage as follows:

No. of persons having positive results=Total no. of persons×Percentage of positiev results=100×0.15=15

Thus, there will be 15 persons having the positive results from the screening test.

The amount of the future medical expense saved by the individual when the test result is positive is $1,000. Thus, the total future medical expense that can be saved by the people having the positive test results can be calculated by multiplying the per person medical expense saved with the total number of persons having positive test results as follows:

Total medical expense saved=Per person savings×Total no. of persons =1,000×15=15,000

Thus, the total future medical expense saved by the persons having the positive test results is $15,000.

The cost of setting up the screening system is $10,000 and the total future medical expense saved is $15,000. Thus, the net future medical expense saved can be calculated by subtracting the cost of setting up the screening system from the total medical expense saved as follows:

Net medical expense saved=Total medical expense savedCost ofd setting screening =15,00010,000=5,000

Thus, the net medical expense saved after reducing the cost of setting up the screening test is $5,000.

Economics Concept Introduction

Concept introduction:

Preventive health care: They are the measures taken in order to prevent the occurrence of a disease rather than treatment of a disease.

Sub part (b):

To determine

The net medical expense loss after reducing the cost of screening test.

Sub part (b):

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 3P

The total cost of 100 tests is $10,000.  The total future medical expense averted is $5,000. The medical expense lost after setting up of the screening system is -$5,000.

Explanation of Solution

The cost of one screening test is $100 according to the given information and the number of persons taking the screening test is 100. Thus, the total cost of taking the medical screening test can be calculated by multiplying the cost per screening test with the total number of persons taking the screening test as follows:

Total expense of screening test=Per test cost×Total number of persons=100×100=10,000

Thus, the total expense for 100 screening tests is $10,000.

The given percentage of persons having the test result as positive is 5%. Thus, the total number of persons having positive test results can be calculated by multiplying the total number of persons with the given percentage as follows:

No. of persons having positive results=Total no. of persons×Percentage of positiev results=100×0.05=5

Thus, there will be 5 persons having the positive results from the screening test.

The amount of the future medical expense saved by the individual when the test result is positive is $1,000. Thus, the total future medical expense saved by the people having the positive test results can be calculated by multiplying the per person medical expense saved with the total number of persons having positive test results as follows:

Total medical expense saved=Per person savings×Total no. of persons =1,000×5=5,000

Thus, the total future medical expense saved by the persons having the positive test results is $5,000.

The cost of setting up the screening system is $10,000 and the total future medical expense saved is $5,000. Thus, the net future medical expense saved can be calculated by subtracting the cost of setting up the screening system from the total medical expense saved as follows:

Net medical expense saved=Total medical expense savedCost ofd setting screening =5,00010,000=5,000

Since the result is having a negative sign, it shows that the expense of setting up the screening system is higher than the benefit received from the use of the screening system. Thus, the net result is a loss. Thus, the net medical expense loss after reducing the cost of setting up the screening test is -$5,000.

Want to see more full solutions like this?

Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
Students have asked these similar questions
Please answer questions D-H, I have already answered A , B,C but it may help you to still solve them yourself. Thank you!
2. A firm’s production function is given by:Q = 10KLThe unit capital and labour costs are 2 and 1 pounds respectively. The firm is contracted to produce2000 units.(a) Write out the optimisation problem of the firm. (b) Express this problem using a Lagrangian function. (c) Find values of K and L which fulfil the contract with minimal cost to the firm. (d) Calculate the total cost to the firm.
3. Consider the following estimated regression equation, estimated using a sample of firms, where RDis total firm spending on research and development in USD ($), Revenue is total firm revenuein USD ($), and W ages is the firms’ total spending on wages in USD ($) (standard errors inparentheses):RDd = 1000(600)+ 0.5(0.1)Revenue + 1.5(0.5)W ages,(a) Interpret the coefficients on each of the explanatory variables. (b) Which of the three coefficients are statistically significant at the 5% level of significance? Howdo you know? A researcher runs a two-sided statistical test of the null hypothesis that both the coefficients onthe explanatory variables above are jointly equal to 0.25 (mathematically, that β1 = β2 = 0.25),and reports a p-value of 0.045.(c) What does this p-value mean for the outcome of the test? (d) What would an appropriate two-sided alternative hypothesis look like?
Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Text book image
EBK HEALTH ECONOMICS AND POLICY
Economics
ISBN:9781337668279
Author:Henderson
Publisher:YUZU
Text book image
Exploring Economics
Economics
ISBN:9781544336329
Author:Robert L. Sexton
Publisher:SAGE Publications, Inc
Text book image
Principles of Economics, 7th Edition (MindTap Cou...
Economics
ISBN:9781285165875
Author:N. Gregory Mankiw
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Principles of Economics 2e
Economics
ISBN:9781947172364
Author:Steven A. Greenlaw; David Shapiro
Publisher:OpenStax
Text book image
Economics (MindTap Course List)
Economics
ISBN:9781337617383
Author:Roger A. Arnold
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Macroeconomics
Economics
ISBN:9781337617390
Author:Roger A. Arnold
Publisher:Cengage Learning