
To compute: The swap rate on an agreement to exchange currency over a 3-year period supposing the U.S. yield curve is flat at 3% and the current exchange rate is $1.20 per euro.
Introduction:
Swap rate: Swap rate refers to that rate of interest which is applicable during the exchange of currency between two different countries. By swapping, the companies are benefitted by hedging against interest rate exposure. This is possible only when the uncertainty of cash flows is reduced.

Answer to Problem 21PS
The swap rate per year would be $1223100.
Explanation of Solution
U.S. yield curve = 4%
Euro yield curve =3%
Current exchange rate= $1.20 per euro
Amount to be exchanged= $1 million
We are asked to calculate the swap rate to exchange 1 million euros for a given number of dollars in each year.
The formula used is as follows-
Where
F1, F2, F3 = Price to be paid the period 1,2 and 3.
F*= Constant rate to be paid in 3 years
y1,y2,and y3 = Yields
The formula to calculate forward price is as follows:
Let us assign values to the variables in the formula.
E0= $1.20 per euro
U.S. Yield rUS=4% (when we convert it by dividing it by 100 we get 0.04)
Euro yield rEU=3% (when we convert it by dividing it by 100 we get 0.03)
Now, we have to consider each contract as a separate contract and then calculate the forward price for each period.
Calculation of forward price for 1styear:
Let F1 be the forward price of first year.
Therefore the forward price is $1.2108
Therefore, the dollars to be delivered in first year will be $1.2108 million.
Calculation of forward price for 2nd year:
Let F2 be the forward price of second year.
Therefore the forward price for second year is $1.2234.
Therefore, the dollars to be delivered in second year will be $1.2234 million.
Calculation of forward price for 3rd year:
Let F3 be the forward price of third year.
Therefore the forward price is $1.2351.
Therefore, the dollars to be delivered in third year will be $1.2351 million.
Let us now calculate the swap rate. But before that we have to calculate the constant number of dollars F* to be delivered each year.
Therefore, the swap rate per year would be $1223100.
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 23 Solutions
Investments
- Imagine that the SUNY Brockport Student Government Association (SGA) is considering investing in sustainable campus improvements. These improvements include installing solar panels, updating campus lighting to energy-efficient LEDs, and implementing a rainwater collection system for irrigation. The total initial investment required for these projects is $100,000. The projects are expected to generate savings (effectively, the cash inflows in this scenario) of $30,000 in the first year, $40,000 in the second year, $50,000 in the third year, and $60,000 in the fourth year due to reduced energy and maintenance costs. SUNY Brockport’s discount rate is 8%. What is the NPV of the sustainable campus improvements? (rounded) a- $70,213b- $48,729c- $45,865d- $62,040arrow_forwardImagine that the SUNY Brockport Student Government Association (SGA) is considering investing in sustainable campus improvements. These improvements include installing solar panels, updating campus lighting to energy-efficient LEDs, and implementing a rainwater collection system for irrigation. The total initial investment required for these projects is $100,000. The projects are expected to generate savings (effectively, the cash inflows in this scenario) of $30,000 in the first year, $40,000 in the second year, $50,000 in the third year, and $60,000 in the fourth year due to reduced energy and maintenance costs. SUNY Brockport’s discount rate is 8%. What is the NPV of the sustainable campus improvements? (rounded)a- $70,213b- $48,729c- $45,865d- $62,040arrow_forwardAfter many sunset viewings at SUNY Brockport, Amanda dreams of owning a waterfront home on Lake Ontario. She finds her perfect house listed at $425,000. Leveraging the negotiation skills she developed at school, she persuades the seller to drop the price to $405,000. What would be her annual payment if she opts for a 30-year mortgage from Five Star Bank with an interest rate of 14.95% and no down payment? 26,196 27,000 24,500 25,938arrow_forward
- Why should we care about the difference between book value and market value?arrow_forward1. A bond currently has a price of $1,050. The yield on the bond is 5%. If the yield increases 30 basis points, the price of the bond will go down to $1,035. The duration of this bond is closest to: Group of answer choices None of the above 6.0 5 4.5 5.5 2. A callable corporate bond can be purchased by the bond issuer before maturity for a price specified at the time the bond is issued. Corporation X issues two bonds (bond A and bond B) at the same time with thesame maturity, par value, and coupons. However, bond A is callable and bond B is not. Which bond will sell for a higher price and why? Group of answer choices Bond B; bond B should have the value of bond A minus the value of the call option Bond A; bond A should have the value of bond B plus the value of the call option Not enough information Bond A; bond A should have the value of bond B minus the value of the call option Bond B; bond B should have the value of bond A plus the value of the call optionarrow_forwardIn plain English, what is the Agency problem?arrow_forward
- HW Question 29: what is the difference between accounting and finance?arrow_forward1. You are assessing the average performance of two mutual fund managers with the Fama-French 3-factor model. The fund managers and the Fama-French factors had the following performance over this periodof time: Manager 1 Manager 2 Rm − rf smb hmlAvg. (total) Ret 27% 13% 8% 2% 6%βmkt 2 1 1 0 0s 1 -0.5 0 1 0h 1 0.5 0 0 1 The risk-free rate is 2%. What kinds of stocks does Manager 1 invest in? Group of answer choices Small-cap value stocks Large-cap value stocks Large-cap growth stocks Not enough information…arrow_forward1. A hedge fund currently invests in $100 million of mortgage-backed securities (MBS) that have a duration of 15 and convexity of -500 (negative five hundred). Which of the following is closest to how much money the fund would gain or lose if interest rates decreased by 1%, using the duration+convexity approximation? Group of answer choices Lose $12 million Lose $10 million Lose $12.5 million Gain $11 million Gain $12 million 2. A hedge fund currently invests in $100 million of mortgage-backed securities (MBS) that have a duration of 15 and convexity of -500 (negative five hundred). Suppose the Hedge fund financed their $100 million of MBS by using seven-day repurchase agreements in addition to their investors’ capital. Assuming they borrow the maximum amount, the required haircut is 10%, and the interest rate is 2% per year, which of the following is closest to how much interest they will owe at the end of the first seven-day term? Group of answer choices $35,000 $40,000 $30,000…arrow_forward
- Intermediate Financial Management (MindTap Course...FinanceISBN:9781337395083Author:Eugene F. Brigham, Phillip R. DavesPublisher:Cengage Learning
