ENGR.MECH.: DYNAMICS-EBOOK>I<
14th Edition
ISBN: 9781292088785
Author: HIBBELER
Publisher: INTER PEAR
expand_more
expand_more
format_list_bulleted
Concept explainers
Question
Chapter 22.6, Problem 42P
To determine
The equation which describes the position of the block as a function of time.
Expert Solution & Answer

Want to see the full answer?
Check out a sample textbook solution
Students have asked these similar questions
The 4-lbs piece of putty is dropped 12 ft onto the 16-lbs block initially at rest on the two springs, each with a stiffness k = 5 lbs/in. Calculate the additional deflection d of the springs due to the impact of the putty, which adheres to the block upon contact.
A converging elbow (see the figure below) turns water through an angle of 135° in a vertical plane. The flow cross section diameter is
400 mm at the elbow inlet, section (1), and 200 mm at the elbow outlet, section (2). The elbow flow passage volume is 0.2 m³ between
sections (1) and (2). The water volume flowrate is 0.1 m³/s and the elbow inlet and outlet pressures are 140 kPa and 90 kPa. The elbow
mass is 11 kg. Calculate the (a) horizontal (x direction) and (b) vertical (z direction) anchoring forces required to hold the elbow in
place.
D₂-
Section
(1)-
D₁ = 400 mm
135°
200 mm
Section (2)
(a) Fx= i
20809.96
N
(b) Fz= i
-120265
N
2: A rectangular aluminum block is loaded uniformly in three directions. The loadings are as follows:a 50 kN total resulting compressive load in the x-direction, a 200 kPa uniformly distributed tensile load in they-direction, and a 0.03 MN total resulting tensile load in the z-direction. The block has the following dimensions:L = 1 m, b = 20 cm, h = 350 mm. Use E = 70 GPa and ν = 0.25.Determine the strain in the x and y axes respectively. For the strain in the y-direction to be equal to 0, how much uniformly distributed load inthe surface of y-direction should be added? (+ for tensile, - for compressive)
Answers:
5 -1.122 x10-5 / 3 decimals
6 5.102 x10-6 / 3 decimals
7 -0.357 MPa / 3 decimals
Chapter 22 Solutions
ENGR.MECH.: DYNAMICS-EBOOK>I<
Ch. 22.1 - A spring is stretched 175 mm by an 8-kg block. If...Ch. 22.1 - Prob. 2PCh. 22.1 - A spring is stretched 200 mm by a 15-kg block. If...Ch. 22.1 - When a 20-lb weight is suspended from a spring,...Ch. 22.1 - Prob. 5PCh. 22.1 - Prob. 6PCh. 22.1 - Prob. 7PCh. 22.1 - Prob. 8PCh. 22.1 - A 3-kg block is suspended from a spring having a...Ch. 22.1 - Prob. 10P
Ch. 22.1 - Prob. 11PCh. 22.1 - 22-12. Determine the natural period of vibration...Ch. 22.1 - The body of arbitrary shape has a mass m, mass...Ch. 22.1 - Determine the torsional stiffness k, measured in...Ch. 22.1 - Prob. 15PCh. 22.1 - Prob. 16PCh. 22.1 - If the natural periods of oscillation of the...Ch. 22.1 - Prob. 18PCh. 22.1 - Prob. 19PCh. 22.1 - A uniform board is supported on two wheels which...Ch. 22.1 - If the wire AB is subjected to a tension of 20 lb,...Ch. 22.1 - The bar has a length l and mass m. It is supported...Ch. 22.1 - The 20-kg disk, is pinned at its mass center O and...Ch. 22.1 - Prob. 24PCh. 22.1 - If the disk in Prob. 22-24 has a mass of 10 kg,...Ch. 22.1 - Prob. 26PCh. 22.1 - Prob. 27PCh. 22.1 - Prob. 28PCh. 22.1 - Prob. 29PCh. 22.2 - Determine the differential equation of motion of...Ch. 22.2 - Determine the natural period of vibration of the...Ch. 22.2 - Determine the natural period of vibration of the...Ch. 22.2 - Prob. 33PCh. 22.2 - Determine the differential equation of motion of...Ch. 22.2 - Prob. 35PCh. 22.2 - Prob. 36PCh. 22.2 - Prob. 37PCh. 22.2 - Prob. 38PCh. 22.2 - Prob. 39PCh. 22.2 - If the slender rod has a weight of 5 lb, determine...Ch. 22.6 - If the block-and-spring model is subjected to the...Ch. 22.6 - Prob. 42PCh. 22.6 - A 4-lb weight is attached to a spring having a...Ch. 22.6 - Prob. 44PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 45PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 46PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 47PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 48PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 49PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 50PCh. 22.6 - The 40-kg block is attached to a spring having a...Ch. 22.6 - The 5kg circular disk is mounted off center on a...Ch. 22.6 - Prob. 53PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 54PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 55PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 56PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 57PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 58PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 59PCh. 22.6 - The 450-kg trailer is pulled with a constant speed...Ch. 22.6 - Prob. 61PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 62PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 63PCh. 22.6 - The spring system is connected to a crosshead that...Ch. 22.6 - Prob. 65PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 66PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 67PCh. 22.6 - The 200-lb electric motor is fastened to the...Ch. 22.6 - Prob. 69PCh. 22.6 - If two of these maximum displacements can be...Ch. 22.6 - Prob. 71PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 72PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 73PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 74PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 75PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 76PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 77PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 78PCh. 22.6 - Prob. 79P
Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, mechanical-engineering and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Similar questions
- A spherical balloon with a diameter of 9 m is filled with water vapour at 200˚C and 200 kPa. Determine the mass of water in the balloon. The R value for water is 0.4615 kJ/kg∙K.arrow_forwardCorrect answers are written below. Detailed and correct solution only with fbd. I will upvote. 1: A 3 m alloy shaft fixed at one end has a torsional shearing stress capacity of 55 MPa. Due to improper fabrication, its cross-sectionalarea has become irregularly shaped. Its effective polar moment of inertia has become 2 x10-7 m4, and the maximum torque stress acts at 7.5 cm fromthe center of the shaft.[1]: If the shaft is to be replaced by a properly manufactured solid circular shaft that has a maximumshearing stress capacity of 70 MN/m2, what is the minimum diameter required so it can withstand the sameload? [2]: Calculate the thickness of a hollow circular shaft with the same outside diameter calculated initem [1] that can carry the same load. Limit the maximum shearing stress of the hollow circular shaft to0.09 GPa.Determine the angle of twist on the free end of the shaft. Use G = 150 x103 GPa. [3]: Use the solidcircular shaft from [1] and use the hollow circular shaft from [2].…arrow_forwardtwo closed 1 m3 chambers are filled with fluid at 25˚C and 1 atm. One is filled with pure carbon dioxide and one is filled with pure water. Only considering the weight of the fluids, which chamber is heavier?arrow_forward
- Correct answers are written below. Detailed and correct solution only with fbd. I will upvote. 1: A 3 m alloy shaft fixed at one end has a torsional shearing stress capacity of 55 MPa. Due to improper fabrication, its cross-sectionalarea has become irregularly shaped. Its effective polar moment of inertia has become 2 x10-7 m4, and the maximum torque stress acts at 7.5 cm fromthe center of the shaft.[1]: If the shaft is to be replaced by a properly manufactured solid circular shaft that has a maximumshearing stress capacity of 70 MN/m2, what is the minimum diameter required so it can withstand the sameload? [2]: Calculate the thickness of a hollow circular shaft with the same outside diameter calculated initem [1] that can carry the same load. Limit the maximum shearing stress of the hollow circular shaft to0.09 GPa.Determine the angle of twist on the free end of the shaft. Use G = 150 x103 GPa. [3]: Use the solidcircular shaft from [1] and use the hollow circular shaft from [2].…arrow_forwardPlease can you assist me with the attached question. Many thanks.arrow_forwardPlease can you assist me with the attached question. Many thanks.arrow_forward
- Please can you assist me with the attached question. Many thanks.arrow_forwardIn using the bolt cutter shown, a worker applies two forces P to the handles. If the magnitude ofP is 500 N, determine the magnitude of the forces exerted by the cutter on the boltarrow_forwardArterioles bifurcate (i.e., split) into capillaries in the circulatory system. Blood flows at a velocity of 20 cm/s through an arteriole with a diameter of 0.20 cm. This vessel bifurcates into two vessels: one with a diameter of 0.17 cm and a blood flow velocity of 18 cm/sec, and one with a diameter of 0.15 cm. Each of these two vessels splits again. The 0.17-cm diameter vessel splits into two vessels, each with a diameter of 0.15 cm. The 0.15-cm diameter vessel splits into two vessels, each with a diameter of 0.12 cm. Determine the mass flow rate and velocity of blood in each of the four vessels at the end of the arteriole bifurcations. You may need to set up several systems, each with a different system boundary, in order to solve this problem.arrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- International Edition---engineering Mechanics: St...Mechanical EngineeringISBN:9781305501607Author:Andrew Pytel And Jaan KiusalaasPublisher:CENGAGE L

International Edition---engineering Mechanics: St...
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:9781305501607
Author:Andrew Pytel And Jaan Kiusalaas
Publisher:CENGAGE L
Ch 2 - 2.2.2 Forced Undamped Oscillation; Author: Benjamin Drew;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Tb7Rx-bCWE;License: Standard youtube license