
Concept explainers
Identify the

Explanation of Solution
The production of countries A and B is shown in the table below:
Table 1
Country | Commodity X | Commodity Y | |
A | 10 | 20 |
1X= 2Y 1Y= .5X |
B | 30 | 40 |
1X= 1.33Y 1Y= .75X |
According to the table, Country A requires less labor hour for both X and Y. 1 unit of X is produced with the help of 10 labor hour. As given above, 30 labor hours are required in Country B. in the case of commodity Y Country A requires 20 hours and country B requires 40 hours. Country A requires less labor hours to produce Y than B. According to the theory of comparative advantage, Country A has advantage in both goods. But it makes trade on Commodity X because it has maximum advantage on Commodity X and Country B also makes trade on Commodity X because it has minimum disadvantage in commodity.
Comparative advantage: Country can go with trade with a good, which has the highest comparative advantage or lowest comparative disadvantage (lowest opportunity cost).
Opportunity cost: Opportunity cost is a loss of a good opportunity when the other one is chosen.
Want to see more full solutions like this?
- What are the 4 main parts of circular diagram?arrow_forwardWhat is absolute advantage?arrow_forwardGood Day, Kindly requesting assistance with this also Briefly explain how elasticity affects government health policies in the following cases:● Taxes on unhealthy products (cigarettes, alcohol, sugary drinks)● Subsidizing Preventive Care (e.g., vaccines, screenings)● Drug Price Controls & Generic Substitutions● Co-Payments & Insurance Designarrow_forward
- Good Day, Kindly assist with the following query: ● Cost–benefit Analysis● Cost-effectiveness analysis● Cost–utility analysis● Cost analysis or Cost Minimization Analysis For each of the following health policy questions listed below, identify and briefly explain which type of economic evaluation in question above would be most appropriate to use: ● The Ministry of Finance wants to know whether it is worth investing further resources into malaria control or building new primary schools? ● The Ministry of Health wants to compare the costs of receiving intravenous antibiotics in a hospital with receiving the same antibiotics (at the same doses) at home via a home health care service. ● The Ministry of Health wants to compare the costs and outcomes of two interventions for the treatment of early stage breast cancer: mastectomy without breast reconstruction compared to breast conserving surgery and radiotherapy (breast conservation). ● A malaria control programme wants to use economic…arrow_forwardSubstitute X=20. Can you show me how to do question 1 pleasearrow_forwardBlue Air Inc., has net sales of $740,000 and accounts receivables of $163,000. What is the firm's accounts receivables turnover?arrow_forward
- Please answer questions D-H, I have already answered A , B,C but it may help you to still solve them yourself. Thank you!arrow_forward2. A firm’s production function is given by:Q = 10KLThe unit capital and labour costs are 2 and 1 pounds respectively. The firm is contracted to produce2000 units.(a) Write out the optimisation problem of the firm. (b) Express this problem using a Lagrangian function. (c) Find values of K and L which fulfil the contract with minimal cost to the firm. (d) Calculate the total cost to the firm.arrow_forward3. Consider the following estimated regression equation, estimated using a sample of firms, where RDis total firm spending on research and development in USD ($), Revenue is total firm revenuein USD ($), and W ages is the firms’ total spending on wages in USD ($) (standard errors inparentheses):RDd = 1000(600)+ 0.5(0.1)Revenue + 1.5(0.5)W ages,(a) Interpret the coefficients on each of the explanatory variables. (b) Which of the three coefficients are statistically significant at the 5% level of significance? Howdo you know? A researcher runs a two-sided statistical test of the null hypothesis that both the coefficients onthe explanatory variables above are jointly equal to 0.25 (mathematically, that β1 = β2 = 0.25),and reports a p-value of 0.045.(c) What does this p-value mean for the outcome of the test? (d) What would an appropriate two-sided alternative hypothesis look like?arrow_forward
- Economics (MindTap Course List)EconomicsISBN:9781337617383Author:Roger A. ArnoldPublisher:Cengage Learning





