
Applied Physics
11th Edition
ISBN: 9780132719865
Author: EWEN, Dale
Publisher: PEARSON
expand_more
expand_more
format_list_bulleted
Concept explainers
Question
Chapter 20.3, Problem 6P
To determine
Find the value of wavelength.
Expert Solution & Answer

Want to see the full answer?
Check out a sample textbook solution
Students have asked these similar questions
A proton moves at 5.20 × 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects.
(a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally.
83.33
☑
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns
(b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)
2.77
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm
(c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally.
5.4e5
V
×
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + [6.68e4
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each…
(1)
Fm
Fmn
mn
Fm
B
W₁
e
Fmt
W
0
Fit
Wt
0
W
Fit
Fin
n
Fmt
n
As illustrated in Fig.
consider the
person
performing extension/flexion movements of the lower leg
about the knee joint (point O) to investigate the forces and
torques produced by muscles crossing the knee joint. The
setup of the experiment is described in Example
above.
The geometric parameters of the model under investigation,
some of the forces acting on the lower leg and its free-body
diagrams are shown in Figs. and For this system, the
angular displacement, angular velocity, and angular accelera-
tion of the lower leg were computed using data obtained
during the experiment such that at an instant when 0 = 65°,
@ = 4.5 rad/s, and a = 180 rad/s². Furthermore, for this sys-
tem assume that a = 4.0 cm, b = 23 cm, ß = 25°, and the net
torque generated about the knee joint is M₁ = 55 Nm. If the
torque generated about the knee joint by the weight of the lower
leg is Mw 11.5 Nm, determine:
=
The moment arm a of Fm relative to the…
The figure shows a particle that carries a charge of 90 = -2.50 × 106 C. It is moving along the +y
->
axis at a speed of v = 4.79 × 106 m/s. A magnetic field B of magnitude 3.24 × 10-5 T is directed
along the +z axis, and an electric field E of magnitude 127 N/C points along the -x axis.
Determine (a) the magnitude and (b) direction (as an angle within x-y plane with respect to +x-
axis in the range (-180°, 180°]) of the net force that acts on the particle.
+x
+z
AB
90
+y
Chapter 20 Solutions
Applied Physics
Ch. 20.2 - Find the distance (in metres) traveled by a radio...Ch. 20.2 - Prob. 2PCh. 20.2 - A television signal is sent to a communications...Ch. 20.2 - How long does it take for a radio signal from the...Ch. 20.2 - The sun is 9.30107mi from the earth. How long does...Ch. 20.2 - A radar wave is bounced off an airplane and...Ch. 20.2 - How long does it take for a radio wave to travel...Ch. 20.2 - How long does it take for a flash of light to...Ch. 20.2 - How long does it take for a police radar beam to...Ch. 20.2 - How far away (in km) is an airplane if the radar...
Ch. 20.2 - An auto mechanic uses a strobe light to time a...Ch. 20.2 - A construction company uses GPS technology to...Ch. 20.2 - (a) How long does it take for light to reach the...Ch. 20.2 - Prob. 14PCh. 20.2 - How long does it take light to reach the earth...Ch. 20.2 - Preparing for reentry, astronauts use radar to...Ch. 20.2 - Prob. 17PCh. 20.2 - Light from the sun travels 1.50108 km to reach the...Ch. 20.3 - c=3.00108m/s =4.55105m f=?Ch. 20.3 - c=3.00108m/s =9.701010m f=?Ch. 20.3 - c=3.00108m/s f=9.701011Hz =?Ch. 20.3 - c=3.00108m/s f=24.2 MHz =?Ch. 20.3 - c=3.00108m/s f=45.6 MHz =?Ch. 20.3 - Prob. 6PCh. 20.3 - Prob. 7PCh. 20.3 - Prob. 8PCh. 20.3 - Find the wavelength of a radio wave from an AM...Ch. 20.3 - Find the wavelength of a radio wave from an FM...Ch. 20.3 - Find the frequency of an electromagnetic wave if...Ch. 20.3 - Find the frequency of an electromagnetic wave if...Ch. 20.3 - Prob. 13PCh. 20.3 - Prob. 14PCh. 20.3 - Prob. 15PCh. 20.3 - An AM radio station broadcasts a signal with a...Ch. 20.4 - Prob. 1PCh. 20.4 - Prob. 2PCh. 20.4 - Prob. 3PCh. 20.4 - Find the frequency of electromagnetic radiation...Ch. 20.4 - Find the frequency of electromagnetic radiation...Ch. 20.4 - Prob. 6PCh. 20.4 - Find the frequency of electromagnetic radiation...Ch. 20.4 - Prob. 8PCh. 20.4 - Prob. 9PCh. 20.4 - Prob. 10PCh. 20.4 - Prob. 11PCh. 20.4 - Prob. 12PCh. 20.4 - An AM radio station in a nearby town broadcasts a...Ch. 20.5 - I=48.0 cd I=___mCh. 20.5 - Prob. 2PCh. 20.5 - I=765 m I=___ cdCh. 20.5 - I=432 m I=___ cdCh. 20.5 - I=75.0 cd I=___ mCh. 20.5 - I=650 m I=___ cdCh. 20.5 - I=900 m r=7.00 ft E=?Ch. 20.5 - I=741 m r=6.50 m E=?Ch. 20.5 - I=893 m r=3.25 ft E=?Ch. 20.5 - E=4.32 lux r=9.00 m I=?Ch. 20.5 - E=10.5 ft-candles r=6.00 ft I=?Ch. 20.5 - Prob. 12PCh. 20.5 - Prob. 13PCh. 20.5 - Prob. 14PCh. 20.5 - If an observer triples her distance from a light...Ch. 20.5 - If the illuminated surface is slanted at an angle...Ch. 20.5 - Find the illumination on a surface by three light...Ch. 20.5 - Find the intensity of two identical light sources...Ch. 20.5 - Find the intensity of two identical light sources...Ch. 20.5 - A desk is 3.35 m below an 1850-m incandescent...Ch. 20 - Which of the following are examples of...Ch. 20 - Prob. 2RQCh. 20 - Prob. 3RQCh. 20 - Light behaves a. as a massive particle. b. always...Ch. 20 - Does the wavelength of light depend on its...Ch. 20 - Prob. 6RQCh. 20 - How does the intensity of illumination depend on...Ch. 20 - In your own words, explain how the speed of light...Ch. 20 - Does light always travel at the same speed?...Ch. 20 - What name is given to the entire range of waves...Ch. 20 - Prob. 11RQCh. 20 - Who developed the wave packet theory of light?Ch. 20 - Who made the first estimate of the speed of light?Ch. 20 - How was the first estimate of the speed of light...Ch. 20 - What are the units of luminous intensity?Ch. 20 - In your own words, explain luminous intensity.Ch. 20 - Find the distance (in metres) traveled by a radio...Ch. 20 - A radar wave that is bounced off an airplane...Ch. 20 - How long does it take for a police radar beam to...Ch. 20 - Prob. 4RPCh. 20 - How long does it take for a radio signal to travel...Ch. 20 - Find the wavelength of a radio wave from an AM...Ch. 20 - Find the frequency of a radio wave if its...Ch. 20 - Prob. 8RPCh. 20 - Prob. 9RPCh. 20 - Prob. 10RPCh. 20 - Prob. 11RPCh. 20 - Prob. 12RPCh. 20 - Prob. 13RPCh. 20 - Find the intensity of the light source necessary...Ch. 20 - Prob. 15RPCh. 20 - Find the intensity of two identical light sources...Ch. 20 - Find the illumination on a surface by three light...Ch. 20 - Prob. 1ACCh. 20 - (a) When the Apollo astronauts landed on the moon,...Ch. 20 - Prob. 3ACCh. 20 - The individual rods on rooftop antennas are...Ch. 20 - Prob. 5AC
Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Similar questions
- Three charged particles are located at the corners of an equilateral triangle as shown in the figure below (let q = 1.00 μC, and L = 0.850 m). Calculate the total electric force on the 7.00-μC charge. magnitude direction N ° (counterclockwise from the +x axis) y 7.00 με 9 L 60.0° x -4.00 μC ①arrow_forward(a) Calculate the number of electrons in a small, electrically neutral silver pin that has a mass of 9.0 g. Silver has 47 electrons per atom, and its molar mass is 107.87 g/mol. (b) Imagine adding electrons to the pin until the negative charge has the very large value 1.00 mC. How many electrons are added for every 109 electrons already present?arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when 0 = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.180 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 9.60 Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. ncarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 83.33 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 2.77 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. = 5.4e5 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + 6.68e4 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step…arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.150 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 13.6 ☑ Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. nCarrow_forwardA proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 10³ N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 1.15e-7 ☑ Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 5.33e-3 ☑ Your response is off by a multiple of ten. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. | ↑ + jkm/sarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)arrow_forwardThe figure below shows the electric field lines for two charged particles separated by a small distance. 92 91 (a) Determine the ratio 91/92. 1/3 × This is the correct magnitude for the ratio. (b) What are the signs of q₁ and 92? 91 positive 92 negative ×arrow_forwardPlease help me solve this one more detail, thanksarrow_forward
- A dielectric-filled parallel-plate capacitor has plate area A = 20.0 ccm2 , plate separaton d = 10.0 mm and dielectric constant k = 4.00. The capacitor is connected to a battery that creates a constant voltage V = 12.5 V . Throughout the problem, use ϵ0 = 8.85×10−12 C2/N⋅m2 . Find the energy U1 of the dielectric-filled capacitor. The dielectric plate is now slowly pulled out of the capacitor, which remains connected to the battery. Find the energy U2 of the capacitor at the moment when the capacitor is half-filled with the dielectric. The capacitor is now disconnected from the battery, and the dielectric plate is slowly removed the rest of the way out of the capacitor. Find the new energy of the capacitor, U3. In the process of removing the remaining portion of the dielectric from the disconnected capacitor, how much work W is done by the external agent acting on the dielectric?arrow_forwardIn (Figure 1) C1 = 6.00 μF, C2 = 6.00 μF, C3 = 12.0 μF, and C4 = 3.00 μF. The capacitor network is connected to an applied potential difference Vab. After the charges on the capacitors have reached their final values, the voltage across C3 is 40.0 V. What is the voltage across C4? What is the voltage Vab applied to the network? Please explain everything in steps.arrow_forwardI need help with these questions again. A step by step working out with diagrams that explains more clearlyarrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based TextPhysicsISBN:9781133104261Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningCollege PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781938168000Author:Paul Peter Urone, Roger HinrichsPublisher:OpenStax CollegePhysics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...PhysicsISBN:9781133939146Author:Katz, Debora M.Publisher:Cengage Learning
- College PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781305952300Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage LearningCollege PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781285737027Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...PhysicsISBN:9781305116399Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage Learning

Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
Physics
ISBN:9781133104261
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781938168000
Author:Paul Peter Urone, Roger Hinrichs
Publisher:OpenStax College

Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...
Physics
ISBN:9781133939146
Author:Katz, Debora M.
Publisher:Cengage Learning

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781305952300
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Cengage Learning

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781285737027
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Physics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...
Physics
ISBN:9781305116399
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning