
EBK APPLIED PHYSICS
11th Edition
ISBN: 9780134241173
Author: GUNDERSEN
Publisher: YUZU
expand_more
expand_more
format_list_bulleted
Concept explainers
Question
Chapter 19, Problem 20RQ
To determine
Is the phase angle always constant in a
Expert Solution & Answer

Want to see the full answer?
Check out a sample textbook solution
Students have asked these similar questions
Part A:
kg
(a) Water at 20 °C (p = 998.3 and v = 1 × 10-6 m²/s) flows through a galvanised
m³
iron pipe (k = 0.15 mm) with a diameter of 25 mm, entering the room at point A and
discharging at point C from the fully opened gate valve B at a volumetric flow rate of
0.003 m³/s. Determine the required pressure at A, considering all the losses that occur
in the system described in Figure Q1. Loss coefficients for pipe fittings have been
provided in Table 1.
[25 marks]
(b) Due to corrosion within the pipe, the average flow velocity at C is observed to be
V2 m/s after 10 years of operation whilst the pressure at A remains the same as
determined in (a). Determine the average annual rate of growth of k within the pipe.
[15 marks]
4₁
Figure Q1. Pipe system
Page 2
25 mm
For an independent study project, you design an experiment to measure the speed of light. You propose to bounce laser light off a mirror that is 53.5 km due east and have it detected by a light sensor that is 119 m due south of the laser. The first problem is to orient the mirror so that the laser light reflects off the mirror and into the light sensor.
(a) Determine the angle that the normal to the mirror should make with respect to due west.(b) Since you can read your protractor only so accurately, the mirror is slightly misaligned and the actual angle between the normal to the mirror and due west exceeds the desired amount by 0.003°. Determine how far south you need to move the light sensor in order to detect the reflected laser light.
A mirror hangs 1.67 m above the floor on a vertical wall. A ray of sunlight, reflected off the mirror, forms a spot on the floor 1.41 m from the wall. Later in the day, the spot has moved to a point 2.50 m from the
wall.
(a) What is the change in the angle of elevation of the Sun, between the two observations?
Chapter 19 Solutions
EBK APPLIED PHYSICS
Ch. 19.1 - What is the maximum voltage in an ac circuit in...Ch. 19.1 - The instantaneous voltage in an ac circuit at...Ch. 19.1 - If the maximum ac voltage on a line is 165 V, what...Ch. 19.1 - The maximum current in an ac circuit is 8.00 A....Ch. 19.1 - The instantaneous current in an ac circuit is 6.50...Ch. 19.1 - What is the maximum voltage in an ac circuit where...Ch. 19.1 - If the maximum ac voltage on a line is 145 V, what...Ch. 19.1 - The maximum current in an ac circuit is 5.75 A....Ch. 19.1 - Find the maximum current in an ac circuit where...Ch. 19.1 - The instantaneous voltage in an ac circuit at...
Ch. 19.1 - If Imax=4.59 A and 1=4.32 A, what is ?Ch. 19.1 - If 1=1.23 A and Imax=3.41 A, what is ?Ch. 19.1 - Find the effective value of an ac voltage whose...Ch. 19.1 - Find the maximum current in an ac circuit with an...Ch. 19.1 - Find the effective value of an ac voltage whose...Ch. 19.1 - Find the maximum current in an ac circuit with an...Ch. 19.1 - Find the effective value of a current in an ac...Ch. 19.1 - Find the effective value of an ac voltage whose...Ch. 19.1 - What is the maximum current in a circuit in which...Ch. 19.1 - Find the maximum current in a circuit in which an...Ch. 19.1 - A technician uses an oscilloscope to measure an...Ch. 19.1 - A technician uses a cathode ray oscilloscope to...Ch. 19.1 - A maximum voltage of 34.0 V is developed by an ac...Ch. 19.1 - A power plant generator develops a maximum voltage...Ch. 19.1 - A maximum current of 0.700 A flows through a...Ch. 19.1 - If the average power dissipated by an electric...Ch. 19.1 - If the average power dissipation by a hair dryer...Ch. 19.2 - Prob. 1PCh. 19.2 - What power is developed by a device that draws...Ch. 19.2 - Find the output power of a transformer with output...Ch. 19.2 - A heater operates on a 110-V line and is rated at...Ch. 19.2 - A heating element draws 6.00 A on a 220-V line....Ch. 19.2 - Prob. 6PCh. 19.2 - What power is used by a heater that has a...Ch. 19.2 - A heater operates on a 110-V line and is rated at...Ch. 19.2 - A 110- resistance coil draws a current of 5.00 A....Ch. 19.2 - What power is used by a heater with resistance...Ch. 19.2 - VP=30.0V VS=45.0V NS=15.0 turns Find NP.Ch. 19.2 - VP=250V NP=703turns NS=275 turns Find VS.Ch. 19.2 - IP=6.00 A IS=4.00 A VP=39.0 V Find VS.Ch. 19.2 - A step-up transformer on a 115-V line provides a...Ch. 19.2 - A step-down transformer on a 115-V line provides a...Ch. 19.2 - A transformer has 20.0 turns in the primary coil...Ch. 19.2 - If the current is 9.00 A in the primary coil in...Ch. 19.2 - If the voltage in the secondary coil of a...Ch. 19.2 - A neon sign has a transformer that changes...Ch. 19.2 - Prob. 20PCh. 19.2 - The current in the secondary coil of a transformer...Ch. 19.2 - A transformer steps down 6600 V to 120 V. (a) If...Ch. 19.2 - The primary coil of a step-down transformer has...Ch. 19.2 - A step-up transformer has 300 0 turns in the...Ch. 19.2 - A mechanic is testing a transformer that increases...Ch. 19.2 - Prob. 26PCh. 19.3 - Find the inductive reactance (in ohms) of each...Ch. 19.3 - Find the inductive reactance (in ohms) of each...Ch. 19.3 - Find the inductive reactance (in ohms) of each...Ch. 19.3 - Find the inductive reactance (in ohms) of each...Ch. 19.3 - What is the inductive reactance (in ohms) of a...Ch. 19.3 - Find the inductive reactance (in ohms) of a 655-H...Ch. 19.3 - Find the current (in amperes) in each inductive...Ch. 19.3 - Prob. 8PCh. 19.3 - Prob. 9PCh. 19.3 - Find the current (in amperes) in each inductive...Ch. 19.3 - Find the current (in amperes) in an inductive...Ch. 19.3 - Find the current (in amperes) in an inductive...Ch. 19.4 - For a circuit with R=200 ,L=10.0 mH, and f=1.25...Ch. 19.4 - For a circuit with R=12.0 ,L=1.00 mH, and f=900 Hz...Ch. 19.4 - For a circuit with R= 1.00 k, L=50.0 mH, and...Ch. 19.4 - For a circuit with resistance 2.00 k, inductance...Ch. 19.4 - For a circuit with resistance 300 , inductance...Ch. 19.5 - Find the capacitive reactance (in ohms) in each ac...Ch. 19.5 - Find the capacitive reactance (in ohms) in each ac...Ch. 19.5 - Find the capacitive reactance (in ohms) in each ac...Ch. 19.5 - Find the capacitive reactance (in ohms) in each ac...Ch. 19.5 - Find the capacitive reactance (in ohms) in each ac...Ch. 19.5 - Find the capacitive reactance of a 15.0 -F...Ch. 19.5 - Find the capacitive reactance of a 45.0 -F...Ch. 19.5 - Find the capacitive reactance of a 6.00-mF...Ch. 19.5 - Find the capacitive reactance of a 330 -F...Ch. 19.5 - Find the capacitive reactance of a 222 -F...Ch. 19.6 - For an ac circuit with R=1.00 k, C=1.00 F, E=100...Ch. 19.6 - For an ac circuit with R=375 , C=5.00 F, E=20.0V,...Ch. 19.6 - For an ac circuit with R=4.80 k, C=45.0 F,...Ch. 19.6 - For an ac circuit with resistance 145m,...Ch. 19.6 - For an ac circuit with resistance 10.0m,...Ch. 19.7 - Find the impedance and current in each ac circuit....Ch. 19.7 - R=225 , L=10.0 mH, C=0.200 F, f=1.00 kHz, E=15.0 V...Ch. 19.7 - Find the impedance and current in each ac circuit....Ch. 19.7 - R=1.00 k, L=0.700H, C=30.0 F, f=60.0 Hz, E=8.00 V...Ch. 19.7 - A circuit contains a 150 - resistance, a 35.0 -F...Ch. 19.7 - A circuit contains a 225- resistance, a 5.00 -F...Ch. 19.7 - A circuit contains a 175- resistance, a 4.50 -F...Ch. 19.7 - A circuit contains a 575- resistance, a 100 -F...Ch. 19.7 - A circuit contains a 450 - resistance, a 35.0 -F...Ch. 19.7 - A circuit contains a 375- resistance, a 500 -F...Ch. 19.8 - Find the resonant frequency in each ac circuit. 1....Ch. 19.8 - Find the resonant frequency in each ac circuit. 2....Ch. 19.8 - Find the resonant frequency in each ac circuit. 3....Ch. 19.8 - Find the resonant frequency in each ac circuit. 4....Ch. 19.8 - Find the resonant frequency in each ac circuit. 5....Ch. 19.8 - Find the resonant frequency of a circuit...Ch. 19.8 - Find the resonant frequency of a circuit...Ch. 19.8 - Find the resonant frequency of a circuit...Ch. 19.8 - Find the resonant frequency of a circuit...Ch. 19.8 - Find the resonant frequency of a circuit...Ch. 19.10 - Find the actual power produced by a generating...Ch. 19.10 - A generating station operates with a power factor...Ch. 19.10 - Find the apparent power produced by a generating...Ch. 19.10 - Find the apparent power produced by a generating...Ch. 19.10 - A generating station operates with a power factor...Ch. 19.10 - Find the apparent power produced by a generating...Ch. 19.10 - Find the actual power produced by a generating...Ch. 19.10 - A generating station operates with a power factor...Ch. 19.10 - Find the apparent power produced by a generating...Ch. 19.10 - Find the apparent power produced by a generating...Ch. 19.10 - Find the power factor of a generating station...Ch. 19.10 - Find the power factor of a generating station...Ch. 19 - Which of the following describes alternating...Ch. 19 - The voltage, e, and the current, i, in an...Ch. 19 - Which of the following affect the voltage induced...Ch. 19 - Which of the following contribute to the energy...Ch. 19 - Explain the difference between maximum current and...Ch. 19 - Explain the difference between maximum voltage and...Ch. 19 - Explain how power in an ac circuit is related to...Ch. 19 - Explain how power in an ac circuit is related to...Ch. 19 - If the number of turns in the secondary coil of a...Ch. 19 - Prob. 10RQCh. 19 - Discuss the importance of inductive reactance.Ch. 19 - How does the inductive reactance depend on...Ch. 19 - Prob. 13RQCh. 19 - Describe how energy is stored in a capacitor. How...Ch. 19 - Does the current lead or lag the voltage in a...Ch. 19 - Prob. 16RQCh. 19 - Discuss the condition that leads to resonance.Ch. 19 - What is the function of a diode in a circuit?Ch. 19 - Explain the difference between amplification and...Ch. 19 - Prob. 20RQCh. 19 - What is the maximum voltage in a circuit when the...Ch. 19 - If the maximum ac voltage on a line is 185 V, what...Ch. 19 - If the maximum ac voltage on a line is 175 V, what...Ch. 19 - What is the effective value of an ac voltage whose...Ch. 19 - What is the maximum current in a circuit with a...Ch. 19 - What power is developed by a device that draws...Ch. 19 - A heating element draws 4.50 A on a 110-V line....Ch. 19 - What power is used by a heater with resistance...Ch. 19 - A step-up transformer on a 115-V line provides a...Ch. 19 - An inductance of 48.0 mH is connected in series...Ch. 19 - A lamp with resistance 47.5 is connected in...Ch. 19 - (a) What current will flow in a 60.0-Hz ac series...Ch. 19 - A 21.6- resistor and a 38.5- F capacitor are...Ch. 19 - A circuit contains a 175- resistance, a 25.0 -F...Ch. 19 - A circuit contains a 115- resistance, a 35.0-F...Ch. 19 - (a) Find the resonant frequency of a circuit...Ch. 19 - (a) Find the resonant frequency of a circuit...Ch. 19 - Find the apparent power produced by a generating...Ch. 19 - A microwave oven is designed to draw 11.8 A of...Ch. 19 - Before converting alternating current to direct...Ch. 19 - Prob. 3ACCh. 19 - A 65.5-V, 60.0-Hz ac generator is connected to a...Ch. 19 - An AM radio tuner circuit has an inductance of 275...
Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Similar questions
- It is not (theta 1i) or (pi/2 - theta 2i)arrow_forwardAssume the helium-neon lasers commonly used in student physics laboratories have power outputs of 0.250 mW. (a) If such a laser beam is projected onto a circular spot 3.40 mm in diameter, what is its intensity (in watts per meter squared)? 27.5 W/m² (b) Find the peak magnetic field strength (in teslas). 8.57e-7 X T (c) Find the peak electric field strength (in volts per meter). 144 V/marrow_forwardIdentify the most likely substancearrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 × 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 83.33 ☑ Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 2.77 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. 5.4e5 V × Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + [6.68e4 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each…arrow_forward(1) Fm Fmn mn Fm B W₁ e Fmt W 0 Fit Wt 0 W Fit Fin n Fmt n As illustrated in Fig. consider the person performing extension/flexion movements of the lower leg about the knee joint (point O) to investigate the forces and torques produced by muscles crossing the knee joint. The setup of the experiment is described in Example above. The geometric parameters of the model under investigation, some of the forces acting on the lower leg and its free-body diagrams are shown in Figs. and For this system, the angular displacement, angular velocity, and angular accelera- tion of the lower leg were computed using data obtained during the experiment such that at an instant when 0 = 65°, @ = 4.5 rad/s, and a = 180 rad/s². Furthermore, for this sys- tem assume that a = 4.0 cm, b = 23 cm, ß = 25°, and the net torque generated about the knee joint is M₁ = 55 Nm. If the torque generated about the knee joint by the weight of the lower leg is Mw 11.5 Nm, determine: = The moment arm a of Fm relative to the…arrow_forwardThe figure shows a particle that carries a charge of 90 = -2.50 × 106 C. It is moving along the +y -> axis at a speed of v = 4.79 × 106 m/s. A magnetic field B of magnitude 3.24 × 10-5 T is directed along the +z axis, and an electric field E of magnitude 127 N/C points along the -x axis. Determine (a) the magnitude and (b) direction (as an angle within x-y plane with respect to +x- axis in the range (-180°, 180°]) of the net force that acts on the particle. +x +z AB 90 +yarrow_forward
- Three charged particles are located at the corners of an equilateral triangle as shown in the figure below (let q = 1.00 μC, and L = 0.850 m). Calculate the total electric force on the 7.00-μC charge. magnitude direction N ° (counterclockwise from the +x axis) y 7.00 με 9 L 60.0° x -4.00 μC ①arrow_forward(a) Calculate the number of electrons in a small, electrically neutral silver pin that has a mass of 9.0 g. Silver has 47 electrons per atom, and its molar mass is 107.87 g/mol. (b) Imagine adding electrons to the pin until the negative charge has the very large value 1.00 mC. How many electrons are added for every 109 electrons already present?arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when 0 = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.180 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 9.60 Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. ncarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 83.33 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 2.77 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. = 5.4e5 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + 6.68e4 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step…arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.150 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 13.6 ☑ Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. nCarrow_forwardA proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 10³ N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 1.15e-7 ☑ Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 5.33e-3 ☑ Your response is off by a multiple of ten. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. | ↑ + jkm/sarrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...PhysicsISBN:9781133939146Author:Katz, Debora M.Publisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...PhysicsISBN:9781305116399Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage Learning
- Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based TextPhysicsISBN:9781133104261Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and EngineersPhysicsISBN:9781337553278Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern ...PhysicsISBN:9781337553292Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage Learning


Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...
Physics
ISBN:9781133939146
Author:Katz, Debora M.
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Physics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...
Physics
ISBN:9781305116399
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
Physics
ISBN:9781133104261
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Physics for Scientists and Engineers
Physics
ISBN:9781337553278
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Physics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern ...
Physics
ISBN:9781337553292
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning