FUND.ACCT.PRIN -ONLINE ONLY  >I<
FUND.ACCT.PRIN -ONLINE ONLY >I<
22nd Edition
ISBN: 9780077632878
Author: Wild
Publisher: MCG
bartleby

Videos

Question
Book Icon
Chapter 18, Problem 8E
Requirement 1

To determine

To compute:

Cost of Goods manufactured for −

  • Garcon Company
  • Pepper Company
  • Requirement 1

    Expert Solution
    Check Mark

    Answer to Problem 8E

    Solution:

    Cost of Goods manufactured for −

  • Garcon Company = $ 96,680
  • Pepper Company = $ 139,860
  • Explanation of Solution

  • The cost of goods manufactured for Garcon Company −
    • Garcon Company
      Cost of Goods manufactured
      Direct Material

      Beginning raw material inventory
      7,250

      Add: Raw material purchases
      33,000

      Raw materials available for use
      40,250

      Less: Ending raw material inventory
      5,300

      Direct Material used34,950
      Direct Labor19,000
      Factory overhead


      Rental cost on factory equipment
      27,000

      Factory utilities
      9,000

      Factory supplies used
      8,200

      Indirect Labor
      1,250

      Repairs - Factory equipment
      4,780




      Total factory overheads50,230



      Total manufacturing costs104,180
      Add: Beginning Work in process inventory

      14,500
      Total costs of work in process inventory118,680
      Less: Ending work in process inventory

      22,000



      Cost of goods manufactured96,680

    The cost of goods manufactured for Garcon Company is explained as −

  • Direct Material Used
  • The information given for direct materials −
  • Beginning raw material inventory = $ 7,250
  • Raw material purchases = $ 33,000
  • Ending raw material inventory = $ 5,300

  •   Direct Material Used = Beginning raw material inventory + Raw material purchases                                       Ending raw material inventory Direct Material Used = $ 7,250 + $ 33,000  $ 5,300 Direct Material Used = $ 34,950

  • Direct Labor
  • The direct labor is given as = $ 19,000.
  • Total factory overheads
  • The information given for factory overheads −
  • Rental cost on factory equipment = $ 27,000
  • Factory utilities = $ 9,000
  • Factory supplies used = $ 8,200
  • Indirect Labor = $ 1,250
  • Repairs - Factory equipment = $ 4,780

  •    Total factory overheads = Rental cost on factory equipment + Factory utilities                                          + Factory supplies used + Indirect Labor + Repairs  Factory equipmentTotal factory overheads = $ 27,000 + $ 9,000 + $ 8,200 + $ 1,250 + 4,780Total factory overheads = $ 50,230

  • Total manufacturing costs

  •   Total manufacturing costs = Direct Material Used + Direct Labor + Total factory overheads Total manufacturing costs = $ 34,250 + $ 19,000 + 50,230 Total manufacturing costs = $ 104,180

  • Total costs of work in process inventory
  • The information given for total costs of work in process inventory −
  • Total manufacturing costs = $ 104,180
  • Beginning Work in process inventory = $ 14,500

  •   Total costs of work in process inventory = Total manufacturing costs + Beginning Work in process Total costs of work in process inventory = $ 104,180 + $ 14,500 Total costs of work in process inventory = $ 118,680

  • Cost of goods manufactured
  • The information given for Cost of goods manufactured −
  • Total costs of work in process inventory = $ 118,680
  • Ending work in process inventory = $ 22,000

  •   Cost of goods manufactured = Total costs of work in process inventory                                                   Ending work in process inventory Cost of goods manufactured = $ 118,680  $ 22,000 Cost of goods manufactured = $ 96,680

    The cost of goods manufactured for Garcon Company = $ 96,680

  • The cost of goods manufactured for Pepper Company −
    • Pepper Company
      Cost of Goods manufactured
      Direct Material

      Beginning raw material inventory
      9,000

      Add: Raw material purchases
      52,000

      Raw materials available for use
      61,000

      Less: Ending raw material inventory
      7,200

      Direct Material used53,800
      Direct Labor
      35,000
      Factory overhead


      Rental cost on factory equipment
      22,750

      Factory utilities
      12,000

      Factory supplies used
      3,200

      Indirect Labor
      7,660

      Repairs - Factory equipment
      1,500

      Total factory overheads47,110



      Total manufacturing costs
      135,910
      Add: Beginning Work in process inventory

      19,950
      Total costs of work in process inventory155,860
      Less: Ending work in process inventory

      16,000



      Cost of goods manufactured139,860

    The cost of goods manufactured for Pepper Company is explained as −

  • Direct Material Used
  • The information given for direct materials −
  • Beginning raw material inventory = $ 9,000
  • Raw material purchases = $ 52,000
  • Ending raw material inventory = $ 7,200

  •   Direct Material Used = Beginning raw material inventory + Raw material purchases                                       Ending raw material inventory Direct Material Used = $ 9,000 + $ 52,000  $ 7,200 Direct Material Used = $ 53,800

  • Direct Labor
  • The direct labor is given as = $ 35,000.
  • Total factory overheads
  • The information given for factory overheads −
  • Rental cost on factory equipment = $ 22,750
  • Factory utilities = $ 12,000
  • Factory supplies used = $ 3,200
  • Indirect Labor = $ 7,660
  • Repairs - Factory equipment = $ 1,500

  •    Total factory overheads = Rental cost on factory equipment + Factory utilities                                          + Factory supplies used + Indirect Labor + Repairs  Factory equipmentTotal factory overheads = $ 22,750 + $ 12,000 + $ 3,200 + 7,660 + $ 1,500Total factory overheads = $ 47,110

  • Total manufacturing costs

  •   Total manufacturing costs = Direct Material Used + Direct Labor + Total factory overheads Total manufacturing costs = $ 53,800 + $ 35,000 + $ 47,110 Total manufacturing costs = $ 135,910

  • Total costs of work in process inventory
  • The information given for total costs of work in process inventory −
  • Total manufacturing costs = $ 135,910
  • Beginning Work in process inventory = $ 19,950

  •   Total costs of work in process inventory = Total manufacturing costs + Beginning Work in process Total costs of work in process inventory = $ 135,910 + $ 19,950 Total costs of work in process inventory = $ 155,860

  • Cost of goods manufactured
  • The information given for Cost of goods manufactured −
  • Total costs of work in process inventory = $ 155,860
  • Ending work in process inventory = $ 16,000

  •   Cost of goods manufactured = Total costs of work in process inventory                                                   Ending work in process inventory Cost of goods manufactured = $ 155,860  $ 16,000 Cost of goods manufactured = $ 139,860

    The cost of goods manufactured for Pepper Company = $ 139,860
    .

    Conclusion

    Thus, the costs of goods manufactured for both the companies have been computed.

    Requirement 2

    To determine

    To compute:

    Cost of goods sold for −

  • Garcon Company
  • Pepper Company
  • Requirement 2

    Expert Solution
    Check Mark

    Answer to Problem 8E

    Solution:

    The cost of goods sold for −

  • Garcon Company = $ 91,030
  • Pepper Company = $ 143,010
  • Explanation of Solution

  • The cost of goods sold for Garcon Company −
  • The information given here is −
  • Cost of goods manufactured = $ 96,680
  • Beginning Finished goods inventory = $ 12,000
  • Ending finished goods inventory = $ 17,650

  •   Cost of goods sold = Cost of goods manufactured + Beginning Finished good inventory                                   Ending finished goods inventory Cost of goods sold = $ 96,680 + $ 12,000  $ 17,650Cost of goods sold = $ 91,030

    The cost of goods sold for Garcon Company is $ 91,030.

  • The cost of goods sold for Pepper Company −
  • The information given here is −
  • Cost of goods manufactured = $ 139,860
  • Beginning Finished goods inventory = $ 16,450
  • Ending finished goods inventory = $ 13,300

  •   Cost of goods sold = Cost of goods manufactured + Beginning Finished good inventory                                   Ending finished goods inventory Cost of goods sold = $ 139,860 + $ 16,450  $ 13,300Cost of goods sold = $ 143,010

    The cost of goods sold for Pepper Company is $ 143,010.

    Conclusion

    Thus, the costs of goods sold for both the companies have been computed.

    Want to see more full solutions like this?

    Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
    Students have asked these similar questions
    QUESTION 1 Rentokil Limited issued a 10-year bond on January 1 2011. It pays interest on January1. The below amortization schedule and interest schedule reflects this. Its year end isDecember 31. Requirements: a) Indicate whether the bonds were issued at a premium or a discount and explainhow you came to your decision.  b) Compute the stated interest rate and the effective interest rate c) Prepare the journal entries for the following years:I. 2011, 2012 & 2018.
    Blueberry Corp. plans to tighten its credit policy. The new policy will decrease the average number of days in collection from 65 to 45, as well as reduce the ratio of credit sales to total revenue from 80% to 70%. The company estimates that projected sales will be 8% less if the proposed new credit policy is implemented. The firm’s short-term interest cost is 8%. Projected sales for the coming year are $32,000,000. Assuming a 360-day year, calculate the dollar impact on accounts receivable of Blueberry Corp. of this proposed change in credit policy.
    Crane Company accumulates the following data concerning a mixed cost, using units produced as the activity level. Units Produced Total Cost March 9,970 $20,005 April 8,930 18,154 May 10,500 20,538 June 8,710 17,674 July 9,370 18,604 Using the information from your answer to above part, write the cost equation. (Round per unit produced answer to 2 decimal places (e.g., 2.25).) +A +$ per unit produced × Total cost

    Chapter 18 Solutions

    FUND.ACCT.PRIN -ONLINE ONLY >I<

    Knowledge Booster
    Background pattern image
    Accounting
    Learn more about
    Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, accounting and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.
    Similar questions
    SEE MORE QUESTIONS
    Recommended textbooks for you
    Text book image
    FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING
    Accounting
    ISBN:9781259964947
    Author:Libby
    Publisher:MCG
    Text book image
    Accounting
    Accounting
    ISBN:9781337272094
    Author:WARREN, Carl S., Reeve, James M., Duchac, Jonathan E.
    Publisher:Cengage Learning,
    Text book image
    Accounting Information Systems
    Accounting
    ISBN:9781337619202
    Author:Hall, James A.
    Publisher:Cengage Learning,
    Text book image
    Horngren's Cost Accounting: A Managerial Emphasis...
    Accounting
    ISBN:9780134475585
    Author:Srikant M. Datar, Madhav V. Rajan
    Publisher:PEARSON
    Text book image
    Intermediate Accounting
    Accounting
    ISBN:9781259722660
    Author:J. David Spiceland, Mark W. Nelson, Wayne M Thomas
    Publisher:McGraw-Hill Education
    Text book image
    Financial and Managerial Accounting
    Accounting
    ISBN:9781259726705
    Author:John J Wild, Ken W. Shaw, Barbara Chiappetta Fundamental Accounting Principles
    Publisher:McGraw-Hill Education
    IAS 29 Financial Reporting in Hyperinflationary Economies: Summary 2021; Author: Silvia of CPDbox;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=55luVuTYLY8;License: Standard Youtube License