
ESSENTIAL UNIV.PHYS.-MOD.MASTERING(18W)
4th Edition
ISBN: 9780136780984
Author: Wolfson
Publisher: PEARSON
expand_more
expand_more
format_list_bulleted
Question
Chapter 18, Problem 32E
To determine
The work done on the gas.
Expert Solution & Answer

Want to see the full answer?
Check out a sample textbook solution
Students have asked these similar questions
A proton moves at 5.20 × 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects.
(a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally.
83.33
☑
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns
(b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)
2.77
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm
(c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally.
5.4e5
V
×
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + [6.68e4
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each…
(1)
Fm
Fmn
mn
Fm
B
W₁
e
Fmt
W
0
Fit
Wt
0
W
Fit
Fin
n
Fmt
n
As illustrated in Fig.
consider the
person
performing extension/flexion movements of the lower leg
about the knee joint (point O) to investigate the forces and
torques produced by muscles crossing the knee joint. The
setup of the experiment is described in Example
above.
The geometric parameters of the model under investigation,
some of the forces acting on the lower leg and its free-body
diagrams are shown in Figs. and For this system, the
angular displacement, angular velocity, and angular accelera-
tion of the lower leg were computed using data obtained
during the experiment such that at an instant when 0 = 65°,
@ = 4.5 rad/s, and a = 180 rad/s². Furthermore, for this sys-
tem assume that a = 4.0 cm, b = 23 cm, ß = 25°, and the net
torque generated about the knee joint is M₁ = 55 Nm. If the
torque generated about the knee joint by the weight of the lower
leg is Mw 11.5 Nm, determine:
=
The moment arm a of Fm relative to the…
The figure shows a particle that carries a charge of 90 = -2.50 × 106 C. It is moving along the +y
->
axis at a speed of v = 4.79 × 106 m/s. A magnetic field B of magnitude 3.24 × 10-5 T is directed
along the +z axis, and an electric field E of magnitude 127 N/C points along the -x axis.
Determine (a) the magnitude and (b) direction (as an angle within x-y plane with respect to +x-
axis in the range (-180°, 180°]) of the net force that acts on the particle.
+x
+z
AB
90
+y
Chapter 18 Solutions
ESSENTIAL UNIV.PHYS.-MOD.MASTERING(18W)
Ch. 18.2 - Two identical gas-cylinder systems are taken from...Ch. 18.2 - Name the basic thermodynamic process involved when...Ch. 18.3 - The same amount of heat flows into equal volumes...Ch. 18 - Prob. 1FTDCh. 18 - Prob. 2FTDCh. 18 - Why cant an irreversible process be described by a...Ch. 18 - Are the initial and final equilibrium states of an...Ch. 18 - Prob. 5FTDCh. 18 - Figure 18.18 shows two processes, A and B. that...Ch. 18 - When you let air out of a tire, the air seems...
Ch. 18 - Blow on the back of your hand with your mouth wide...Ch. 18 - Three identical gas-cylinder systems are...Ch. 18 - Prob. 10FTDCh. 18 - Prob. 11ECh. 18 - Prob. 12ECh. 18 - A 40-W heat source is applied to a gas sample for...Ch. 18 - Find the rate of heat flow into a system whose...Ch. 18 - In a certain automobile engine, 17% of the total...Ch. 18 - An ideal gas expands from the state (p1, V1) to...Ch. 18 - Repeat Exercise 20 for a process that follows the...Ch. 18 - A balloon contains 0.30 mol of helium. It rises,...Ch. 18 - The balloon of Exercise 22 starts at 100 kPa...Ch. 18 - How much work does it take to compress 2.5 mol of...Ch. 18 - By what factor must the volume of a gas with =...Ch. 18 - Prob. 22ECh. 18 - A carbon-sequestration scheme calls for...Ch. 18 - A gas mixture contains 2.5 mol of O2 and 3.0 mol...Ch. 18 - A mixture of monatomic and diatomic gases has...Ch. 18 - What should be the approximate specific-heat ratio...Ch. 18 - Prob. 27ECh. 18 - Prob. 28ECh. 18 - Example 18.2: A gas bubble develops from...Ch. 18 - Prob. 30ECh. 18 - Example 18.2: A spherical balloon is placed inside...Ch. 18 - Prob. 32ECh. 18 - Example 18.4: An ideal gas with γ = 40 and...Ch. 18 - Prob. 34ECh. 18 - Example 18.4: An ideal gas with γ = 1.40 is...Ch. 18 - An ideal gas expands to 10 times its original...Ch. 18 - During cycling, the human body typically releases...Ch. 18 - A 0.25-mol sample of ideal gas initially occupies...Ch. 18 - As the heart beats, blood pressure in an artery...Ch. 18 - It takes 1.5 kJ to compress a gas isothermally to...Ch. 18 - A gas undergoes an adiabatic compression during...Ch. 18 - A gas with = 1.40 occupies 6.25 L when its at...Ch. 18 - A gas sample undergoes the cyclic process ABCA...Ch. 18 - Prob. 44PCh. 18 - A gasoline engine has compression ratio 8.5 (sec...Ch. 18 - By what factor must the volume of a gas with =...Ch. 18 - Volvos B5340 engine, used in the V70 series cars,...Ch. 18 - A research balloon is prepared for launch by...Ch. 18 - Prob. 49PCh. 18 - By what factor does the internal energy of an...Ch. 18 - A 3.50-mol sample of ideal gas with molar specific...Ch. 18 - Prove that the slope of an adiabat at a given...Ch. 18 - An ideal gas with = 1.67 starts at point A in...Ch. 18 - The gas of Example 18.4 starts at state A in Fig....Ch. 18 - The gas of Example 18.4 starts at state A in Fig....Ch. 18 - Prob. 56PCh. 18 - Youre the product safety officer for a company...Ch. 18 - Figure 18.22 shows data and a fit curve from an...Ch. 18 - Gasoline and diesel engines often use...Ch. 18 - A gas with = 7/5 is at 273 K when its compressed...Ch. 18 - An ideal gas with = 1.3 is initially at 273 K and...Ch. 18 - The curved path in Fig. 18.23 lies on the 350-K...Ch. 18 - Repeat part (a) of Problem 62 for the path ACDA in...Ch. 18 - A gas mixture contains monatomic argon and...Ch. 18 - How much of a triatomic gas with Cv = 3R would you...Ch. 18 - An 8.5-kg rock at 0C is dropped into a...Ch. 18 - A piston-cylinder arrangement containing 0.30 mol...Ch. 18 - Experimental studies show that the pV curve for a...Ch. 18 - Show that the application of Equation 18.3 to an...Ch. 18 - Prob. 70PCh. 18 - Prob. 71PCh. 18 - The table below shows measured values of pressure...Ch. 18 - Air with initial volume V0 = 4.50 L and initial...Ch. 18 - A real gas is more accurately described using the...Ch. 18 - Repeat Exercise 20 for an expansion along the path...Ch. 18 - The adiabatic lapse rate is the rate at which air...Ch. 18 - A power plant extracts thermal energy from its...Ch. 18 - Prob. 78PCh. 18 - One scheme for reducing greenhouse-gas emissions...Ch. 18 - Warm winds called Chinooks (a Native-American term...Ch. 18 - Warm winds called Chinooks (a Native-American term...Ch. 18 - Warm winds called Chinooks (a Native-American term...Ch. 18 - Warm winds called Chinooks (a Native-American term...
Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Similar questions
- Three charged particles are located at the corners of an equilateral triangle as shown in the figure below (let q = 1.00 μC, and L = 0.850 m). Calculate the total electric force on the 7.00-μC charge. magnitude direction N ° (counterclockwise from the +x axis) y 7.00 με 9 L 60.0° x -4.00 μC ①arrow_forward(a) Calculate the number of electrons in a small, electrically neutral silver pin that has a mass of 9.0 g. Silver has 47 electrons per atom, and its molar mass is 107.87 g/mol. (b) Imagine adding electrons to the pin until the negative charge has the very large value 1.00 mC. How many electrons are added for every 109 electrons already present?arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when 0 = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.180 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 9.60 Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. ncarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 83.33 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 2.77 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. = 5.4e5 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + 6.68e4 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step…arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.150 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 13.6 ☑ Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. nCarrow_forwardA proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 10³ N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 1.15e-7 ☑ Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 5.33e-3 ☑ Your response is off by a multiple of ten. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. | ↑ + jkm/sarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)arrow_forwardThe figure below shows the electric field lines for two charged particles separated by a small distance. 92 91 (a) Determine the ratio 91/92. 1/3 × This is the correct magnitude for the ratio. (b) What are the signs of q₁ and 92? 91 positive 92 negative ×arrow_forwardPlease help me solve this one more detail, thanksarrow_forward
- A dielectric-filled parallel-plate capacitor has plate area A = 20.0 ccm2 , plate separaton d = 10.0 mm and dielectric constant k = 4.00. The capacitor is connected to a battery that creates a constant voltage V = 12.5 V . Throughout the problem, use ϵ0 = 8.85×10−12 C2/N⋅m2 . Find the energy U1 of the dielectric-filled capacitor. The dielectric plate is now slowly pulled out of the capacitor, which remains connected to the battery. Find the energy U2 of the capacitor at the moment when the capacitor is half-filled with the dielectric. The capacitor is now disconnected from the battery, and the dielectric plate is slowly removed the rest of the way out of the capacitor. Find the new energy of the capacitor, U3. In the process of removing the remaining portion of the dielectric from the disconnected capacitor, how much work W is done by the external agent acting on the dielectric?arrow_forwardIn (Figure 1) C1 = 6.00 μF, C2 = 6.00 μF, C3 = 12.0 μF, and C4 = 3.00 μF. The capacitor network is connected to an applied potential difference Vab. After the charges on the capacitors have reached their final values, the voltage across C3 is 40.0 V. What is the voltage across C4? What is the voltage Vab applied to the network? Please explain everything in steps.arrow_forwardI need help with these questions again. A step by step working out with diagrams that explains more clearlyarrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- College PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781305952300Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage LearningUniversity Physics (14th Edition)PhysicsISBN:9780133969290Author:Hugh D. Young, Roger A. FreedmanPublisher:PEARSONIntroduction To Quantum MechanicsPhysicsISBN:9781107189638Author:Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.Publisher:Cambridge University Press
- Physics for Scientists and EngineersPhysicsISBN:9781337553278Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningLecture- Tutorials for Introductory AstronomyPhysicsISBN:9780321820464Author:Edward E. Prather, Tim P. Slater, Jeff P. Adams, Gina BrissendenPublisher:Addison-WesleyCollege Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Editio...PhysicsISBN:9780134609034Author:Randall D. Knight (Professor Emeritus), Brian Jones, Stuart FieldPublisher:PEARSON

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781305952300
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Cengage Learning

University Physics (14th Edition)
Physics
ISBN:9780133969290
Author:Hugh D. Young, Roger A. Freedman
Publisher:PEARSON

Introduction To Quantum Mechanics
Physics
ISBN:9781107189638
Author:Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.
Publisher:Cambridge University Press

Physics for Scientists and Engineers
Physics
ISBN:9781337553278
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Lecture- Tutorials for Introductory Astronomy
Physics
ISBN:9780321820464
Author:Edward E. Prather, Tim P. Slater, Jeff P. Adams, Gina Brissenden
Publisher:Addison-Wesley

College Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Editio...
Physics
ISBN:9780134609034
Author:Randall D. Knight (Professor Emeritus), Brian Jones, Stuart Field
Publisher:PEARSON
Thermodynamics: Crash Course Physics #23; Author: Crash Course;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4i1MUWJoI0U;License: Standard YouTube License, CC-BY