
Concept explainers
Choose the correct option which does not have a Fourier transform.

Answer to Problem 1RQ
The correct option is
Explanation of Solution
Formula used:
Consider the general form of Fourier transform of
Calculation:
The Fourier transform is defined as, it is an integral transformation of
Refer to Table 18.2 in the textbook for Fourier transform pairs.
Option (a):
Substitute
Option (b):
Substitute
Option (d):
Substitute
Therefore options (a), (b) and (d) has Fourier transform and option (c) does not have a Fourier transform.
Conclusion:
Thus, the correct option is
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 18 Solutions
Fundamentals of Electric Circuits
- Consider the Circuit Below: A)Find Vo if Vin is 0.2 volts and the positive and negative power supply voltages are +15v and -15v respectively. B)What is the Maximum of Vin that will not hit saturation for this circuit?arrow_forwardA shunt generator is rated at 125V, 25KW; armature resistance is 0.08 ohms, shunt field resistance is 25 ohms. What are: Armature voltage at rated load, armature power loss, shunt field power loss Total power generated in the armature?arrow_forwardA 12KW, 240V 1500RPM shunt generator has an armature resistance of .02 ohm and a shunt field resistance of 160 ohms. The stray power losses are 900W. Assuming a constant shunt field current, what (1) the efficiency at rated load and (2) the efficiency of the generator at half-rated load?arrow_forward
- 4. Consider the three circuits shown in Figure. Determine each output voltage for (i) V₁ = 3 V and (ii) VI = -5 V. 40 ΚΩ www ww 20 ΚΩ 10 ΚΩ (a) 01 να гля 40 ΚΩ www www 20 ΚΩ 10 ΚΩ ww 10 ΚΩ www (b) www 48 ΚΩ ww -0% 6 kQ 15 ΚΩ (c) оооarrow_forwardFind the mathematical expression for the points 1 and 2 for this pratical AM-DSB/SC modulatorarrow_forwardQuestion Two A generating station consisting of two generators, one of 20 MVA, 11 kV, 0.18 pu reactance with the unit transformer of 20 MVA, 11/132 kV, 0.08 pu reactance, another of 30 MVA, 11 kV, 0.18 pu reactance with the transformer of 30 MVA, 11/132 kV, 0.12 pu reactance, transmits power over double circuit 132-kV transmission line. Each line is having reactance of 120 ohms per phase. Determine the fault current supplied by the generators to a three-phase solid fault on the 132-kV bus-bar at the receiving end. Neglect pre-fault current and losses. Assume pre-fault generated voltages at rated value.arrow_forward
- 4v+9v+8v=-3v+6v',-5v, where vi and vo are the input and output voltage, respectively.arrow_forwardI decided to focus on the magnitude where I do the normalization on low and high pass and have the bandpass as dB(dB(decibel), with frequency cutoff, I manage to get accurate but have trouble controlling the frequency cutoff accurately and the bandbass isn't working properly. As such I need help.My Code: % Define frequency range for the plot f = logspace(1, 5, 500); % Frequency range from 10 Hz to 100 kHz w = 2 * pi * f; % Angular frequency % Parameters for the filters R = 1e3; % Resistance in ohms (1 kΩ) C = 1e-6; % Capacitance in farads (1 μF) L = 10e-3; % Inductance in henries (10 mH) % Transfer functions H_low = 1 ./ (1 + 1i * w * R * C); % Low-pass filter H_high = (1i * w * R * C) ./ (1 + 1i * w * R * C); % High-pass filter H_band = (1i * w * R * C) ./ (1 + 1i * w * L / R + 1i * w * R * C); % Band-pass filter % Cutoff frequency for RC filters (Low-pass and High-pass) f_cutoff_RC = 1 / (2 * pi * R * C); % Band-pass filter cutoff frequencies f_lower_cutoff = 1 / (2 * pi *…arrow_forwardPlease do NOT answer if you are going to use AI. Please give a proper solution.arrow_forward
- P7.2 The capacitors in the circuit shown below have no energy stored in them and then switch "A" closes at time t=0. Switch "B" closes 2.5 milliseconds later. Find v(t) across the 6 μF capacitor for t≥ 0. 500 Ω B 4 µF 20 V 6 µF 7 Σ2 ΚΩ 25 mA + · μεarrow_forwardQ1: If x[n] is a discrete signal and represented by the following equation, what is the value of x[0] and X[-2] Q2: {x[n]}={-0.2,2.2,1.1,0.2,-3.7,2.9,...} a- Assuming that a 5-bit ADC channel accepts analog input ranging from 0 to 4 volts, determine the following: 1- number of quantization levels; 2-step size of the quantizer or resolution; 3- quantization level when the analog voltage is 1.28 volts. 4- binary code produced by the ADC. 5- quantization error. b- Determine whether the linear system is time invariant or not? 1 1 y(n) = x(n) Q3: Evaluate the digital convolution of the following signals using Graphical method. Find: y(0) to y(3) Q4: 2, k = 0,1,2 2, k = 0 h(k) 0 1, k = 3,4 and x(k) elsewhere = 1, k = 1,2 0 elsewhere The temperature (in Kelvin) of an electronic component can be modelled using the following approximation: T(t) [293+15e-Ju(t) A digital thermometer is used to periodically record the component's temperature, taking a sample every 5 seconds. 1- Represent the…arrow_forwardI need solution by hand clearlyarrow_forward
- Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)Electrical EngineeringISBN:9780133923605Author:Robert L. BoylestadPublisher:PEARSONDelmar's Standard Textbook Of ElectricityElectrical EngineeringISBN:9781337900348Author:Stephen L. HermanPublisher:Cengage LearningProgrammable Logic ControllersElectrical EngineeringISBN:9780073373843Author:Frank D. PetruzellaPublisher:McGraw-Hill Education
- Fundamentals of Electric CircuitsElectrical EngineeringISBN:9780078028229Author:Charles K Alexander, Matthew SadikuPublisher:McGraw-Hill EducationElectric Circuits. (11th Edition)Electrical EngineeringISBN:9780134746968Author:James W. Nilsson, Susan RiedelPublisher:PEARSONEngineering ElectromagneticsElectrical EngineeringISBN:9780078028151Author:Hayt, William H. (william Hart), Jr, BUCK, John A.Publisher:Mcgraw-hill Education,





