
Pearson eText for College Physics: A Strategic Approach -- Instant Access (Pearson+)
4th Edition
ISBN: 9780137561520
Author: Randall Knight, Brian Jones
Publisher: PEARSON+
expand_more
expand_more
format_list_bulleted
Question
Chapter 17, Problem 5CQ
To determine
Whether the light travels faster in seawater or in fresh water.
Expert Solution & Answer

Want to see the full answer?
Check out a sample textbook solution
Students have asked these similar questions
A proton moves at 5.20 × 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects.
(a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally.
83.33
☑
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns
(b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)
2.77
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm
(c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally.
5.4e5
V
×
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + [6.68e4
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each…
(1)
Fm
Fmn
mn
Fm
B
W₁
e
Fmt
W
0
Fit
Wt
0
W
Fit
Fin
n
Fmt
n
As illustrated in Fig.
consider the
person
performing extension/flexion movements of the lower leg
about the knee joint (point O) to investigate the forces and
torques produced by muscles crossing the knee joint. The
setup of the experiment is described in Example
above.
The geometric parameters of the model under investigation,
some of the forces acting on the lower leg and its free-body
diagrams are shown in Figs. and For this system, the
angular displacement, angular velocity, and angular accelera-
tion of the lower leg were computed using data obtained
during the experiment such that at an instant when 0 = 65°,
@ = 4.5 rad/s, and a = 180 rad/s². Furthermore, for this sys-
tem assume that a = 4.0 cm, b = 23 cm, ß = 25°, and the net
torque generated about the knee joint is M₁ = 55 Nm. If the
torque generated about the knee joint by the weight of the lower
leg is Mw 11.5 Nm, determine:
=
The moment arm a of Fm relative to the…
The figure shows a particle that carries a charge of 90 = -2.50 × 106 C. It is moving along the +y
->
axis at a speed of v = 4.79 × 106 m/s. A magnetic field B of magnitude 3.24 × 10-5 T is directed
along the +z axis, and an electric field E of magnitude 127 N/C points along the -x axis.
Determine (a) the magnitude and (b) direction (as an angle within x-y plane with respect to +x-
axis in the range (-180°, 180°]) of the net force that acts on the particle.
+x
+z
AB
90
+y
Chapter 17 Solutions
Pearson eText for College Physics: A Strategic Approach -- Instant Access (Pearson+)
Ch. 17 - The frequency of a light wave in air is 5.3 1014...Ch. 17 - Rank in order the following according to their...Ch. 17 - Prob. 3CQCh. 17 - The wavelength of a light wave is 700 nm in air;...Ch. 17 - Prob. 5CQCh. 17 - A double-slit interference experiment shows...Ch. 17 - In a double-slit interference experiment,...Ch. 17 - Prob. 8CQCh. 17 - Prob. 9CQCh. 17 - Prob. 10CQ
Ch. 17 - Prob. 11CQCh. 17 - Prob. 12CQCh. 17 - Prob. 14CQCh. 17 - Prob. 16CQCh. 17 - An oil film on top of water has one patch that is...Ch. 17 - Should the antireflection coating of a microscope...Ch. 17 - Prob. 20CQCh. 17 - Prob. 21CQCh. 17 - Prob. 23MCQCh. 17 - The frequency of a light wave in air is 4.6 1014...Ch. 17 - Light passes through a diffraction grating with a...Ch. 17 - Blue light of wavelength 450 nm passes through a...Ch. 17 - Yellow light of wavelength 590 nm passes through a...Ch. 17 - Light passes through a 10-m-wide slit and is...Ch. 17 - Prob. 29MCQCh. 17 - Prob. 30MCQCh. 17 - You want to estimate the diameter of a very small...Ch. 17 - Prob. 1PCh. 17 - a. How long (in ns) does it take light to travel...Ch. 17 - A 5.0-cm-thick layer of oil (n = 1.46) is...Ch. 17 - A light wave has a 670 nm wavelength in air. Its...Ch. 17 - A helium-neon laser beam has a wavelength in air...Ch. 17 - Prob. 6PCh. 17 - Prob. 7PCh. 17 - Light from a sodium lamp (= 589 nm) illuminates...Ch. 17 - Two narrow slits are illuminated by light of...Ch. 17 - Prob. 10PCh. 17 - A double-slit experiment is performed with light...Ch. 17 - Prob. 12PCh. 17 - Two narrow slits are 0.12 mm apart. Light of...Ch. 17 - A diffraction grating with 750 slits/mm is...Ch. 17 - Prob. 16PCh. 17 - A 1.0-cm-wide diffraction grating has 1000 slits....Ch. 17 - Prob. 18PCh. 17 - The human eye can readily detect wavelengths from...Ch. 17 - A diffraction grating with 600 lines/mm is...Ch. 17 - A 500 line/mm diffraction grating is illuminated...Ch. 17 - What is the thinnest film of MgF2 (n = 1.38) on...Ch. 17 - A very thin oil film (n = 1.25) floats on water (n...Ch. 17 - Antireflection coatings can be used on the inner...Ch. 17 - Solar cells are given antireflection coatings to...Ch. 17 - Prob. 28PCh. 17 - A thin film of MgF2 (n = 1.38) coats a piece of...Ch. 17 - Prob. 30PCh. 17 - A soap bubble is essentially a thin film of water...Ch. 17 - Prob. 32PCh. 17 - A helium-neon laser (= 633 nm) illuminates a...Ch. 17 - For a demonstration, a professor uses a razor...Ch. 17 - A 0.50-mm-wide slit is illuminated by light of...Ch. 17 - Prob. 36PCh. 17 - The second minimum in the diffraction pattern of a...Ch. 17 - Prob. 38PCh. 17 - A 0.50-mm-diameter hole is illuminated by light of...Ch. 17 - Light from a helium-neon laser (= 633 nm) passes...Ch. 17 - You want to photograph a circular diffraction...Ch. 17 - Prob. 42PCh. 17 - Infrared light of wavelength 2.5 m illuminates a...Ch. 17 - Prob. 44PCh. 17 - An advanced computer sends information to its...Ch. 17 - Prob. 46GPCh. 17 - Prob. 47GPCh. 17 - Prob. 48GPCh. 17 - The two most prominent wavelengths in the light...Ch. 17 - White light (400-700 nm) is incident on a 600...Ch. 17 - A miniature spectrometer used for chemical...Ch. 17 - Prob. 52GPCh. 17 - Prob. 53GPCh. 17 - The shiny surface of a CD is imprinted with...Ch. 17 - The wings of some beetles have closely spaced...Ch. 17 - Light emitted by element X passes through a...Ch. 17 - Light of a single wavelength is incident on a...Ch. 17 - A sheet of glass is coated with a 500-nm-thick...Ch. 17 - A laboratory dish, 20 cm in diameter, is half...Ch. 17 - You need to use your cell phone, which broadcasts...Ch. 17 - Prob. 61GPCh. 17 - Prob. 62GPCh. 17 - Prob. 63GPCh. 17 - Prob. 64GPCh. 17 - One day, after pulling down your window shade, you...Ch. 17 - Prob. 66GPCh. 17 - Prob. 67GPCh. 17 - In the laser range-finding experiments of Example...Ch. 17 - Prob. 69MSPPCh. 17 - Prob. 70MSPPCh. 17 - Prob. 71MSPP
Knowledge Booster
Similar questions
- Three charged particles are located at the corners of an equilateral triangle as shown in the figure below (let q = 1.00 μC, and L = 0.850 m). Calculate the total electric force on the 7.00-μC charge. magnitude direction N ° (counterclockwise from the +x axis) y 7.00 με 9 L 60.0° x -4.00 μC ①arrow_forward(a) Calculate the number of electrons in a small, electrically neutral silver pin that has a mass of 9.0 g. Silver has 47 electrons per atom, and its molar mass is 107.87 g/mol. (b) Imagine adding electrons to the pin until the negative charge has the very large value 1.00 mC. How many electrons are added for every 109 electrons already present?arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when 0 = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.180 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 9.60 Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. ncarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 83.33 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 2.77 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. = 5.4e5 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + 6.68e4 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step…arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.150 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 13.6 ☑ Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. nCarrow_forwardA proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 10³ N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 1.15e-7 ☑ Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 5.33e-3 ☑ Your response is off by a multiple of ten. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. | ↑ + jkm/sarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)arrow_forwardThe figure below shows the electric field lines for two charged particles separated by a small distance. 92 91 (a) Determine the ratio 91/92. 1/3 × This is the correct magnitude for the ratio. (b) What are the signs of q₁ and 92? 91 positive 92 negative ×arrow_forwardPlease help me solve this one more detail, thanksarrow_forward
- A dielectric-filled parallel-plate capacitor has plate area A = 20.0 ccm2 , plate separaton d = 10.0 mm and dielectric constant k = 4.00. The capacitor is connected to a battery that creates a constant voltage V = 12.5 V . Throughout the problem, use ϵ0 = 8.85×10−12 C2/N⋅m2 . Find the energy U1 of the dielectric-filled capacitor. The dielectric plate is now slowly pulled out of the capacitor, which remains connected to the battery. Find the energy U2 of the capacitor at the moment when the capacitor is half-filled with the dielectric. The capacitor is now disconnected from the battery, and the dielectric plate is slowly removed the rest of the way out of the capacitor. Find the new energy of the capacitor, U3. In the process of removing the remaining portion of the dielectric from the disconnected capacitor, how much work W is done by the external agent acting on the dielectric?arrow_forwardIn (Figure 1) C1 = 6.00 μF, C2 = 6.00 μF, C3 = 12.0 μF, and C4 = 3.00 μF. The capacitor network is connected to an applied potential difference Vab. After the charges on the capacitors have reached their final values, the voltage across C3 is 40.0 V. What is the voltage across C4? What is the voltage Vab applied to the network? Please explain everything in steps.arrow_forwardI need help with these questions again. A step by step working out with diagrams that explains more clearlyarrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- College PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781305952300Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage LearningUniversity Physics (14th Edition)PhysicsISBN:9780133969290Author:Hugh D. Young, Roger A. FreedmanPublisher:PEARSONIntroduction To Quantum MechanicsPhysicsISBN:9781107189638Author:Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.Publisher:Cambridge University Press
- Physics for Scientists and EngineersPhysicsISBN:9781337553278Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningLecture- Tutorials for Introductory AstronomyPhysicsISBN:9780321820464Author:Edward E. Prather, Tim P. Slater, Jeff P. Adams, Gina BrissendenPublisher:Addison-WesleyCollege Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Editio...PhysicsISBN:9780134609034Author:Randall D. Knight (Professor Emeritus), Brian Jones, Stuart FieldPublisher:PEARSON

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781305952300
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Cengage Learning

University Physics (14th Edition)
Physics
ISBN:9780133969290
Author:Hugh D. Young, Roger A. Freedman
Publisher:PEARSON

Introduction To Quantum Mechanics
Physics
ISBN:9781107189638
Author:Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.
Publisher:Cambridge University Press

Physics for Scientists and Engineers
Physics
ISBN:9781337553278
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Lecture- Tutorials for Introductory Astronomy
Physics
ISBN:9780321820464
Author:Edward E. Prather, Tim P. Slater, Jeff P. Adams, Gina Brissenden
Publisher:Addison-Wesley

College Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Editio...
Physics
ISBN:9780134609034
Author:Randall D. Knight (Professor Emeritus), Brian Jones, Stuart Field
Publisher:PEARSON