College Physics, Volume 1
11th Edition
ISBN: 9781337653329
Author: Raymond A. Serway; Chris Vuille
Publisher: Cengage Learning US
expand_more
expand_more
format_list_bulleted
Concept explainers
Question
Chapter 17, Problem 55AP
To determine
The length of wire.
Expert Solution & Answer

Want to see the full answer?
Check out a sample textbook solution
Students have asked these similar questions
A proton moves at 5.20 × 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects.
(a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally.
83.33
☑
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns
(b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)
2.77
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm
(c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally.
5.4e5
V
×
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + [6.68e4
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each…
(1)
Fm
Fmn
mn
Fm
B
W₁
e
Fmt
W
0
Fit
Wt
0
W
Fit
Fin
n
Fmt
n
As illustrated in Fig.
consider the
person
performing extension/flexion movements of the lower leg
about the knee joint (point O) to investigate the forces and
torques produced by muscles crossing the knee joint. The
setup of the experiment is described in Example
above.
The geometric parameters of the model under investigation,
some of the forces acting on the lower leg and its free-body
diagrams are shown in Figs. and For this system, the
angular displacement, angular velocity, and angular accelera-
tion of the lower leg were computed using data obtained
during the experiment such that at an instant when 0 = 65°,
@ = 4.5 rad/s, and a = 180 rad/s². Furthermore, for this sys-
tem assume that a = 4.0 cm, b = 23 cm, ß = 25°, and the net
torque generated about the knee joint is M₁ = 55 Nm. If the
torque generated about the knee joint by the weight of the lower
leg is Mw 11.5 Nm, determine:
=
The moment arm a of Fm relative to the…
The figure shows a particle that carries a charge of 90 = -2.50 × 106 C. It is moving along the +y
->
axis at a speed of v = 4.79 × 106 m/s. A magnetic field B of magnitude 3.24 × 10-5 T is directed
along the +z axis, and an electric field E of magnitude 127 N/C points along the -x axis.
Determine (a) the magnitude and (b) direction (as an angle within x-y plane with respect to +x-
axis in the range (-180°, 180°]) of the net force that acts on the particle.
+x
+z
AB
90
+y
Chapter 17 Solutions
College Physics, Volume 1
Ch. 17.1 - Consider positive and negative charges all moving...Ch. 17.2 - Suppose a current-carrying wire has a...Ch. 17.3 - Look at the four circuits shown in Figure 17.6 and...Ch. 17.4 - Prob. 17.4QQCh. 17.4 - All electric devices are required to have...Ch. 17.4 - Suppose an electrical wire is replaced with one...Ch. 17.6 - Prob. 17.7QQCh. 17.6 - For the two resistors shown in Figure 17.12, rank...Ch. 17.6 - Two resistors, A and B, are connected in a series...Ch. 17.6 - The diameter of wire A is greater than the...
Ch. 17 - We have seen that an electric field must exist...Ch. 17 - A 12-V battery is connected across a device with...Ch. 17 - Prob. 3CQCh. 17 - In an analogy between traffic flow and electrical...Ch. 17 - Two copper wires A and B have the same length and...Ch. 17 - Two lightbulbs are each connected to a voltage of...Ch. 17 - Newspaper articles often have statements such as...Ch. 17 - There is an old admonition given to experimenters...Ch. 17 - What could happen to the drift velocity of the...Ch. 17 - Power P0 = I0 V0 is delivered to a resistor of...Ch. 17 - When is more power delivered to a lightbulb,...Ch. 17 - Prob. 1PCh. 17 - A copper wire has a circular cross section with a...Ch. 17 - In the Bohr model of the hydrogen atom, an...Ch. 17 - A typical lightning bolt may last for 0.200 s and...Ch. 17 - Prob. 5PCh. 17 - Prob. 6PCh. 17 - A 2.0 102-km-long high-voltage transmission line...Ch. 17 - An aluminum wire having a cross-sectional area of...Ch. 17 - An iron wire has a cross-sectional area of 5.00 ...Ch. 17 - Prob. 10PCh. 17 - Prob. 11PCh. 17 - Germanium is a semiconducting metal with a...Ch. 17 - Prob. 13PCh. 17 - Prob. 14PCh. 17 - Nichrome wire of cross-sectional radius 0.791 mm...Ch. 17 - Prob. 16PCh. 17 - A potential difference of 12 V is found to produce...Ch. 17 - The current supplied by a battery in a portable...Ch. 17 - A wire 50.0 m long and 2.00 mm in diameter is...Ch. 17 - Prob. 20PCh. 17 - Prob. 21PCh. 17 - The human body can exhibit a wide range of...Ch. 17 - Starting from Ohms law, show that E = J, where E...Ch. 17 - Prob. 24PCh. 17 - Prob. 25PCh. 17 - Prob. 26PCh. 17 - Prob. 27PCh. 17 - At what temperature will aluminum have a...Ch. 17 - At 20.0C, the carbon resistor in an electric...Ch. 17 - Prob. 30PCh. 17 - Prob. 31PCh. 17 - An engineer needs a resistor with a zero overall...Ch. 17 - In one form of plethysmograph (a device for...Ch. 17 - Prob. 34PCh. 17 - A 5.00-V power supply provides a maximum current...Ch. 17 - If electrical energy costs 0.12 per kilowatt-hour,...Ch. 17 - Residential building codes typically require the...Ch. 17 - A portable coffee heater supplies a potential...Ch. 17 - The heating element of a coffeemaker operates at...Ch. 17 - A typical cell phone consumes an average of about...Ch. 17 - Lightbulb A is marked 25.0 W 120. V, and lightbulb...Ch. 17 - Prob. 42PCh. 17 - A copper cable is designed to carry a current of...Ch. 17 - Batteries are rated in terms of ampere-hours (A ...Ch. 17 - The potential difference across a resting neuron...Ch. 17 - The cost of electricity varies widely throughout...Ch. 17 - An electric utility company supplies a customers...Ch. 17 - An office worker uses an immersion heater to warm...Ch. 17 - Two wires A and B made of the same material and...Ch. 17 - Prob. 50PCh. 17 - If a battery is rated at 60.0 A h, how much total...Ch. 17 - A car owner forgets to turn off the headlights of...Ch. 17 - Prob. 53APCh. 17 - A given copper wire has a resistance of 5.00 at...Ch. 17 - Prob. 55APCh. 17 - Birds resting on high-voltage power lines are a...Ch. 17 - Prob. 58APCh. 17 - You are cooking breakfast for yourself and a...Ch. 17 - The current in a conductor varies in time as shown...Ch. 17 - A 120.-V motor has mechanical power output of 2.50...Ch. 17 - Prob. 62APCh. 17 - A length of metal wire has a radius of 5.00 103 m...Ch. 17 - In a certain stereo system, each speaker has a...Ch. 17 - A resistor is constructed by forming a material of...Ch. 17 - When a straight wire is heated, its resistance...Ch. 17 - An x-ray tube used for cancer therapy operates at...Ch. 17 - A man wishes to vacuum his car with a canister...
Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Similar questions
- Three charged particles are located at the corners of an equilateral triangle as shown in the figure below (let q = 1.00 μC, and L = 0.850 m). Calculate the total electric force on the 7.00-μC charge. magnitude direction N ° (counterclockwise from the +x axis) y 7.00 με 9 L 60.0° x -4.00 μC ①arrow_forward(a) Calculate the number of electrons in a small, electrically neutral silver pin that has a mass of 9.0 g. Silver has 47 electrons per atom, and its molar mass is 107.87 g/mol. (b) Imagine adding electrons to the pin until the negative charge has the very large value 1.00 mC. How many electrons are added for every 109 electrons already present?arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when 0 = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.180 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 9.60 Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. ncarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 83.33 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 2.77 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. = 5.4e5 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + 6.68e4 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step…arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.150 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 13.6 ☑ Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. nCarrow_forwardA proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 10³ N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 1.15e-7 ☑ Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 5.33e-3 ☑ Your response is off by a multiple of ten. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. | ↑ + jkm/sarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)arrow_forwardThe figure below shows the electric field lines for two charged particles separated by a small distance. 92 91 (a) Determine the ratio 91/92. 1/3 × This is the correct magnitude for the ratio. (b) What are the signs of q₁ and 92? 91 positive 92 negative ×arrow_forwardPlease help me solve this one more detail, thanksarrow_forward
- A dielectric-filled parallel-plate capacitor has plate area A = 20.0 ccm2 , plate separaton d = 10.0 mm and dielectric constant k = 4.00. The capacitor is connected to a battery that creates a constant voltage V = 12.5 V . Throughout the problem, use ϵ0 = 8.85×10−12 C2/N⋅m2 . Find the energy U1 of the dielectric-filled capacitor. The dielectric plate is now slowly pulled out of the capacitor, which remains connected to the battery. Find the energy U2 of the capacitor at the moment when the capacitor is half-filled with the dielectric. The capacitor is now disconnected from the battery, and the dielectric plate is slowly removed the rest of the way out of the capacitor. Find the new energy of the capacitor, U3. In the process of removing the remaining portion of the dielectric from the disconnected capacitor, how much work W is done by the external agent acting on the dielectric?arrow_forwardIn (Figure 1) C1 = 6.00 μF, C2 = 6.00 μF, C3 = 12.0 μF, and C4 = 3.00 μF. The capacitor network is connected to an applied potential difference Vab. After the charges on the capacitors have reached their final values, the voltage across C3 is 40.0 V. What is the voltage across C4? What is the voltage Vab applied to the network? Please explain everything in steps.arrow_forwardI need help with these questions again. A step by step working out with diagrams that explains more clearlyarrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...PhysicsISBN:9781133939146Author:Katz, Debora M.Publisher:Cengage LearningPrinciples of Physics: A Calculus-Based TextPhysicsISBN:9781133104261Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...PhysicsISBN:9781305116399Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage Learning
- College PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781285737027Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern ...PhysicsISBN:9781337553292Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage Learning

Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...
Physics
ISBN:9781133939146
Author:Katz, Debora M.
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
Physics
ISBN:9781133104261
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Physics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...
Physics
ISBN:9781305116399
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning


College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781285737027
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Physics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern ...
Physics
ISBN:9781337553292
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning