Principles Of Microeconomics
Principles Of Microeconomics
13th Edition
ISBN: 9780135162170
Author: CASE, Karl E., Fair, Ray C., Oster, Sharon M.
Publisher: Pearson,
Question
Book Icon
Chapter 17, Problem 1.2P
To determine

How high must be the new salary for the person to switch the job.

Expert Solution & Answer
Check Mark

Explanation of Solution

The current salary of the individual is $115,600 per year, which gives a utility of 340. Since the main concerns of the individual is the utility from the income, the individual must be offered an income that provides a utility of over 340 utils. The probability of the company's success can be calculated by setting the probability equal to 'p' as follows:

Let the probability of success be 'p'. Then the salary from the new job would be equal to the fixed salary and the probable profit that the individual can make. This can be calculated as follows:

Salary from new job=(1p)(75,000)+p(350,000)Setting this equal to 340 we get,340=(1p)(273.86)+p(591.61)317.75p=340273.86p=66.14317.75=0.21

Thus, P must be equal to 0.21. Thus, substituting the value in the equation gives the expected value of the salary that the individual must receive in order to switch the job. This can be calculated as follows:

New salary=(10.21)(75,000)+0.21(350,000)=0.79(75,000)+0.21(350,000)=59,250+73,500=132,750

Thus, the new salary must be equal to $132,750 per year, which means that the new salary must be higher than the existing salary by $17,150 in order to to switch the job.

Economics Concept Introduction

Opportunity cost: The opportunity cost is the next best alternative that one forgoes while making the decisions from the range of choices provided.

Want to see more full solutions like this?

Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
Students have asked these similar questions
A hospital charges $200 for a medical procedure, and 1,000 patients use the service. The hospital raises the price to $250, and the number of patients drops to 900. Calculate the price elasticity of demand (PED) and explain your answer. (show all working) Briefly explain how elasticity affects government health policies in the following cases: • Taxes on unhealthy products (cigarettes, alcohol, sugary drinks) • Subsidizing Preventive Care (e.g., vaccines, screenings) Drug Price Controls & Generic Substitutions Co-Payments & Insurance Design
Assume the United States is a large consumer of steel, able to influence the world price. DUS and SUS denote its demand and supply schedules in Figure 1. The overall (United States plus world) supply schedule of steel is denoted by SUS.+W. Figure 1 Import Tariff Levied by a Large Country Answer all questions (a-f) by referring to Figure 1 above. a) Calculate the free trade market equilibrium price, domestic consumption, and volumE Answer all questions (a-f) by referring to Figure 1 above. a) Calculate the free trade market equilibrium price, domestic consumption, and volume of steel imports by the US. [5 marks] b) Suppose the United States imposes a tariff (t) of $100 on each ton of steel imported. With the tariff, calculate the price of steel and the volume of steel imports by the US. [5 marks] c) Of the $100 tariff, how much is passed on to the US consumer via a higher price, and how much is borne by the foreign exporter? [5 marks] d) Calculate the tariff's deadweight welfare loss to…
1. A doctor quits his job, which pays $77,000 per annum, to open a non-governmental organization (NGO) to serve the needs of orphans. His annual expenses for the NGO amounts to $62,700 for food and daily supplies, $9,400 for maintenance, and $1,800 for books. What is his opportunity cost of opening the NGO? (Show working) 2. During the COVID-19 pandemic, hospitals worldwide faced severe resource constraints, including: a. Limited ICU beds b. Shortage of ventilators c. Insufficient doctors and nurses d. Lack of vaccines in early 2021 Governments and hospitals had to make critical decisions about who receives treatment first and how to allocate limited resources efficiently. In no more than 150 words and using core economic concepts of scarcity, choice and opportunity cost, how would you help your government make these critical decisions?
Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Text book image
ENGR.ECONOMIC ANALYSIS
Economics
ISBN:9780190931919
Author:NEWNAN
Publisher:Oxford University Press
Text book image
Principles of Economics (12th Edition)
Economics
ISBN:9780134078779
Author:Karl E. Case, Ray C. Fair, Sharon E. Oster
Publisher:PEARSON
Text book image
Engineering Economy (17th Edition)
Economics
ISBN:9780134870069
Author:William G. Sullivan, Elin M. Wicks, C. Patrick Koelling
Publisher:PEARSON
Text book image
Principles of Economics (MindTap Course List)
Economics
ISBN:9781305585126
Author:N. Gregory Mankiw
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Managerial Economics: A Problem Solving Approach
Economics
ISBN:9781337106665
Author:Luke M. Froeb, Brian T. McCann, Michael R. Ward, Mike Shor
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Managerial Economics & Business Strategy (Mcgraw-...
Economics
ISBN:9781259290619
Author:Michael Baye, Jeff Prince
Publisher:McGraw-Hill Education