
College Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Edition)
4th Edition
ISBN: 9780134609034
Author: Randall D. Knight (Professor Emeritus), Brian Jones, Stuart Field
Publisher: PEARSON
expand_more
expand_more
format_list_bulleted
Question
thumb_up100%
Chapter 17, Problem 10CQ
To determine
To explain: The relation between slit width “a” and light’s wavelength “
Expert Solution & Answer

Want to see the full answer?
Check out a sample textbook solution
Students have asked these similar questions
(a) Calculate the number of electrons in a small, electrically neutral silver pin that has a mass of 13.0 g. Silver has 47 electrons per atom, and its molar mass is 107.87 g/mol.
8
Two moving charged particles exert forces on each other because each creates a magnetic field that acts
on the other. These two "Lorentz" forces are proportional to vix (2 xr) and 2 x (vi x-r), where is the vector
between the particle positions. Show that these two forces are equal and opposite in accordance with Newton's third
law if and only if rx (vi × 2) = 0.
6
The force = +3 + 2k acts at the point (1, 1, 1). Find the torque of the force about
(a)
(b)
the point (2, -1, 5). Careful about the direction of ŕ between the two points.
the line = 21-+5k+ (i-+2k)t. Note that the line goes through the point (2, -1, 5).
Chapter 17 Solutions
College Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Edition)
Ch. 17 - The frequency of a light wave in air is 5.3 1014...Ch. 17 - Rank in order the following according to their...Ch. 17 - Prob. 3CQCh. 17 - The wavelength of a light wave is 700 nm in air;...Ch. 17 - Prob. 5CQCh. 17 - A double-slit interference experiment shows...Ch. 17 - In a double-slit interference experiment,...Ch. 17 - Prob. 8CQCh. 17 - Prob. 9CQCh. 17 - Prob. 10CQ
Ch. 17 - Prob. 11CQCh. 17 - Prob. 12CQCh. 17 - Prob. 14CQCh. 17 - Prob. 16CQCh. 17 - An oil film on top of water has one patch that is...Ch. 17 - Should the antireflection coating of a microscope...Ch. 17 - Prob. 20CQCh. 17 - Prob. 21CQCh. 17 - Prob. 23MCQCh. 17 - The frequency of a light wave in air is 4.6 1014...Ch. 17 - Light passes through a diffraction grating with a...Ch. 17 - Blue light of wavelength 450 nm passes through a...Ch. 17 - Yellow light of wavelength 590 nm passes through a...Ch. 17 - Light passes through a 10-m-wide slit and is...Ch. 17 - Prob. 29MCQCh. 17 - Prob. 30MCQCh. 17 - You want to estimate the diameter of a very small...Ch. 17 - Prob. 1PCh. 17 - a. How long (in ns) does it take light to travel...Ch. 17 - A 5.0-cm-thick layer of oil (n = 1.46) is...Ch. 17 - A light wave has a 670 nm wavelength in air. Its...Ch. 17 - A helium-neon laser beam has a wavelength in air...Ch. 17 - Prob. 6PCh. 17 - Prob. 7PCh. 17 - Light from a sodium lamp (= 589 nm) illuminates...Ch. 17 - Two narrow slits are illuminated by light of...Ch. 17 - Prob. 10PCh. 17 - A double-slit experiment is performed with light...Ch. 17 - Prob. 12PCh. 17 - Two narrow slits are 0.12 mm apart. Light of...Ch. 17 - A diffraction grating with 750 slits/mm is...Ch. 17 - Prob. 16PCh. 17 - A 1.0-cm-wide diffraction grating has 1000 slits....Ch. 17 - Prob. 18PCh. 17 - The human eye can readily detect wavelengths from...Ch. 17 - A diffraction grating with 600 lines/mm is...Ch. 17 - A 500 line/mm diffraction grating is illuminated...Ch. 17 - What is the thinnest film of MgF2 (n = 1.38) on...Ch. 17 - A very thin oil film (n = 1.25) floats on water (n...Ch. 17 - Antireflection coatings can be used on the inner...Ch. 17 - Solar cells are given antireflection coatings to...Ch. 17 - Prob. 28PCh. 17 - A thin film of MgF2 (n = 1.38) coats a piece of...Ch. 17 - Prob. 30PCh. 17 - A soap bubble is essentially a thin film of water...Ch. 17 - Prob. 32PCh. 17 - A helium-neon laser (= 633 nm) illuminates a...Ch. 17 - For a demonstration, a professor uses a razor...Ch. 17 - A 0.50-mm-wide slit is illuminated by light of...Ch. 17 - Prob. 36PCh. 17 - The second minimum in the diffraction pattern of a...Ch. 17 - Prob. 38PCh. 17 - A 0.50-mm-diameter hole is illuminated by light of...Ch. 17 - Light from a helium-neon laser (= 633 nm) passes...Ch. 17 - You want to photograph a circular diffraction...Ch. 17 - Prob. 42PCh. 17 - Infrared light of wavelength 2.5 m illuminates a...Ch. 17 - Prob. 44PCh. 17 - An advanced computer sends information to its...Ch. 17 - Prob. 46GPCh. 17 - Prob. 47GPCh. 17 - Prob. 48GPCh. 17 - The two most prominent wavelengths in the light...Ch. 17 - White light (400-700 nm) is incident on a 600...Ch. 17 - A miniature spectrometer used for chemical...Ch. 17 - Prob. 52GPCh. 17 - Prob. 53GPCh. 17 - The shiny surface of a CD is imprinted with...Ch. 17 - The wings of some beetles have closely spaced...Ch. 17 - Light emitted by element X passes through a...Ch. 17 - Light of a single wavelength is incident on a...Ch. 17 - A sheet of glass is coated with a 500-nm-thick...Ch. 17 - A laboratory dish, 20 cm in diameter, is half...Ch. 17 - You need to use your cell phone, which broadcasts...Ch. 17 - Prob. 61GPCh. 17 - Prob. 62GPCh. 17 - Prob. 63GPCh. 17 - Prob. 64GPCh. 17 - One day, after pulling down your window shade, you...Ch. 17 - Prob. 66GPCh. 17 - Prob. 67GPCh. 17 - In the laser range-finding experiments of Example...Ch. 17 - Prob. 69MSPPCh. 17 - Prob. 70MSPPCh. 17 - Prob. 71MSPP
Knowledge Booster
Similar questions
- 5 Find the total work done by forces A and B if the object undergoes the displacement C. Hint: Can you add the two forces first?arrow_forward1 F2 F₁ -F₁ F6 F₂ S A Work done on the particle as it moves through the displacement is positive. True False by the force Farrow_forwardA student measuring the wavelength produced by a vapour lamp directed the lightthrough two slits with a separation of 0.20 mm. An interference pattern was created on the screen,3.00 m away. The student found that the distance between the first and the eighth consecutive darklines was 8.0 cm. Draw a quick picture of the setup. What was the wavelength of the light emittedby the vapour lamp?arrow_forward
- A ball is tied to one end of a string. The other end of the string is fixed. The ball is set in motion around a vertical circle without friction. At the top of the circle, the ball has a speed of ; = √√ Rg, as shown in the figure. At what angle should the string be cut so that the ball will travel through the center of the circle? The path after string is cut Rarrow_forward(a) A luggage carousel at an airport has the form of a section of a large cone, steadily rotating about its vertical axis. Its metallic surface slopes downward toward the outside, making an angle of 24.5° with the horizontal. A 30.0-kg piece of luggage is placed on the carousel, 7.46 m from the axis of rotation. The travel bag goes around once in 37.5 s. Calculate the magnitude of the force of static friction between the bag and the carousel. Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. N (b) The drive motor is shifted to turn the carousel at a higher constant rate of rotation, and the piece of luggage is bumped to a position 7.94 m from the axis of rotation. The bag is on the verge of slipping as it goes around once every 30.5 s. Calculate the coefficient of static friction between the bag and the carousel. Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the…arrow_forward(a) Imagine that a space probe could be fired as a projectile from the Earth's surface with an initial speed of 5.78 x 104 m/s relative to the Sun. What would its speed be when it is very far from the Earth (in m/s)? Ignore atmospheric friction, the effects of other planets, and the rotation of the Earth. (Consider the mass of the Sun in your calculations.) Your response is within 10% of the correct value. This may be due to roundoff error, or you could have a mistake in your calculation. Carry out all intermediate results to at least four-digit accuracy to minimize roundoff error. m/s (b) What If? The speed provided in part (a) is very difficult to achieve technologically. Often, Jupiter is used as a "gravitational slingshot" to increase the speed of a probe to the escape speed from the solar system, which is 1.85 x 104 m/s from a point on Jupiter's orbit around the Sun (if Jupiter is not nearby). If the probe is launched from the Earth's surface at a speed of 4.10 x 10 m/s relative…arrow_forward
- As shown in the figure, a roller-coaster track includes a circular loop of radius R in a vertical plane. A car of mass m is released from rest at a height h above the bottom of the circular section and then moves freely along the track with negligible energy loss due to friction. i (a) First suppose the car barely makes it around the loop; at the top of the loop, the riders are upside down and feel weightless. Find the required height h of the release point above the bottom of the loop. (Use any variable or symbol stated above along with the following as necessary: g.) h = (b) If the car is released at some point above the minimum required height, determine the amount by which the normal force on the car at the bottom of the loop exceeds the normal force on the car at the top of the loop. (Consider the moments when the car reaches the top and when it reaches the bottom again. Use any variable or symbol stated above along with the following as necessary: g.) NB - NT = The normal force…arrow_forwardOne of the more challenging elements in pairs figure skating competition is the "death spiral" (see the figure below), in which the female figure skater, balanced on one skate, is spun in a circle by the male skater. i The axis of rotation of the pair is vertical and through the toe of the skate on the male skater's leg that is bent backward, the toe being planted into the ice. During the one-armed maneuver first developed in the 1940s, the outstretched arm of the male skater must apply a large force to support a significant fraction of the female skater's weight and also to provide her centripetal acceleration. This force represents a danger to the structure of the wrist of the male skater. (a) Modeling the female skater, of mass 47.0 kg, as a particle, and assuming that the combined length of the two outstretched arms is 129 cm and that arms make an angle of 45.0° with the horizontal, what is the magnitude of the force (in N) exerted by the male skater's wrist if each turn is…arrow_forwardOne popular design of a household juice machine is a conical, perforated stainless steel basket 3.30 cm high with a closed bottom of diameter 8.00 cm and open top of diameter 14.40 cm that spins at 16000 revolutions per minute about a vertical axis. Solid pieces of fruit are chopped into granules by cutters at the bottom of the spinning cone. Then the fruit granules rapidly make their way to the sloping surface where the juice is extracted to the outside of the cone through the mesh perforations. The dry pulp spirals upward along the slope to be ejected from the top of the cone. The juice is collected in an enclosure immediately surrounding the sloped surface of the cone. Pulp Motor Spinning basket Juice spout (a) What centripetal acceleration does a bit of fruit experience when it is spinning with the basket at a point midway between the top and bottom? m/s² ---Direction--- (b) Observe that the weight of the fruit is a negligible force. What is the normal force on 2.00 g of fruit at…arrow_forward
- A satellite is in a circular orbit around the Earth at an altitude of 3.88 × 106 m. (a) Find the period of the orbit. (Hint: Modify Kepler's third law so it is suitable for objects orbiting the Earth rather than the Sun. The radius of the Earth is 6.38 × 106 m, and the mass of the Earth is 5.98 x 1024 kg.) h (b) Find the speed of the satellite. km/s (c) Find the acceleration of the satellite. m/s² toward the center of the eartharrow_forwardShown below is a waterslide constructed in the late 1800's. This slide was unique for its time due to the fact that a large number of small wheels along its length made friction negligible. Riders rode a small sled down the chute which ended with a horizontal section that caused the sled and rider to skim across the water much like a flat pebble. The chute was 9.76 m high at the top and 54.3 m long. Consider a rider and sled with a combined mass of 81.0 kg. They are pushed off the top of the slide from point A with a speed of 2.90 m/s, and they skim horizontally across the water a distance of 50 m before coming to rest. 9.76 m Engraving from Scientific American, July 1888 A (a) 20.0 m/ -54.3 m- 50.0 m (b) (a) Find the speed (in m/s) of the sled and rider at point C. 14.14 m/s (b) Model the force of water friction as a constant retarding force acting on a particle. Find the magnitude (in N) of the friction force the water exerts on the sled. 162.2 N (c) Find the magnitude (in N) of the…arrow_forwardA small object with mass 3.60 kg moves counterclockwise with constant angular speed 1.40 rad/s in a circle of radius 2.55 m centered at the origin. It starts at the point with position vector 2.551 m. Then it undergoes an angular displacement of 9.15 rad. (a) What is its new position vector? m (b) In what quadrant is the object located and what angle does its position vector make with the positive x-axis? ---Select--- ✓ at (c) What is its velocity? m/s (d) In what direction is it moving? (Give a negative angle.) ° from the +x direction. (e) What is its acceleration? m/s² (f) What total force is exerted on the object? Narrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- College PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781305952300Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage LearningUniversity Physics (14th Edition)PhysicsISBN:9780133969290Author:Hugh D. Young, Roger A. FreedmanPublisher:PEARSONIntroduction To Quantum MechanicsPhysicsISBN:9781107189638Author:Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.Publisher:Cambridge University Press
- Physics for Scientists and EngineersPhysicsISBN:9781337553278Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningLecture- Tutorials for Introductory AstronomyPhysicsISBN:9780321820464Author:Edward E. Prather, Tim P. Slater, Jeff P. Adams, Gina BrissendenPublisher:Addison-WesleyCollege Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Editio...PhysicsISBN:9780134609034Author:Randall D. Knight (Professor Emeritus), Brian Jones, Stuart FieldPublisher:PEARSON

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781305952300
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Cengage Learning

University Physics (14th Edition)
Physics
ISBN:9780133969290
Author:Hugh D. Young, Roger A. Freedman
Publisher:PEARSON

Introduction To Quantum Mechanics
Physics
ISBN:9781107189638
Author:Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.
Publisher:Cambridge University Press

Physics for Scientists and Engineers
Physics
ISBN:9781337553278
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Lecture- Tutorials for Introductory Astronomy
Physics
ISBN:9780321820464
Author:Edward E. Prather, Tim P. Slater, Jeff P. Adams, Gina Brissenden
Publisher:Addison-Wesley

College Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Editio...
Physics
ISBN:9780134609034
Author:Randall D. Knight (Professor Emeritus), Brian Jones, Stuart Field
Publisher:PEARSON